Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,903 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

4

What does a rejection from a McKinsey virtual event mean?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

168 Meetings

4,903 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

It means you will not be invited to join the virtual event. However, it shouldn't have any implications beyond that (e.g. cool off period before the next application). Is that what you were asking for?

It means you will not be invited to join the virtual event. However, it shouldn't have any implications beyond that (e.g. cool off period before the next application). Is that what you were asking for?

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

318 Meetings

3,652 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

The invitation to a (virtual) event is completey independent from the invitation to interviews.

You might not fit 100% into the target group of a specific event, but you still might fit well to their overall recruiting scheme.

In short: it doesn't mean anything for your application at McKinsey!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

The invitation to a (virtual) event is completey independent from the invitation to interviews.

You might not fit 100% into the target group of a specific event, but you still might fit well to their overall recruiting scheme.

In short: it doesn't mean anything for your application at McKinsey!

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,272 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

I agree with the experts that it doesn't actually mean anything, besides people who were rejected from various programs like that could successfully make it in FT or through an internship.

If you need any help when applying, feel free to reach out,

GB

Hello there!

I agree with the experts that it doesn't actually mean anything, besides people who were rejected from various programs like that could successfully make it in FT or through an internship.

If you need any help when applying, feel free to reach out,

GB

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

233 Meetings

20,231 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

It means nothing!

Of course it means you cannot attend the event itself. However, you are completely free to apply and it's not a "ding" or negative sign by any means.

Hi there,

It means nothing!

Of course it means you cannot attend the event itself. However, you are completely free to apply and it's not a "ding" or negative sign by any means.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.7k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 487
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case