Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Visiting Associate offer postponed

Hi everyone,

Just as many other here on this platform, my offer to join BCG as a visiting associate has been affected. Essentially, I have been given 2 options:

1. Go through 2 more rounds of interviews (a. written case and b. partner round). In case I am not successful, I will keep my offer, but it will be postponed to 2021.

2. Pick any starting date in 2021.

I am currently a master's student and have 1 year left of my studies. As I am going on exchange in spring, I would only be able to do my internship in Sep 2021, i.e. the year of my graduation.

I am leaning towards the first option, as it entails that I "worst case" will still do an internship next year. Nevertheless, I am graduating next year and would therefore have preferred to have the internship done this summer. Any advice on how to prepare for the final rounds? I got my offer in spring 2019, so I haven't practiced such cases in a while, especially not written ones...

Hi everyone,

Just as many other here on this platform, my offer to join BCG as a visiting associate has been affected. Essentially, I have been given 2 options:

1. Go through 2 more rounds of interviews (a. written case and b. partner round). In case I am not successful, I will keep my offer, but it will be postponed to 2021.

2. Pick any starting date in 2021.

I am currently a master's student and have 1 year left of my studies. As I am going on exchange in spring, I would only be able to do my internship in Sep 2021, i.e. the year of my graduation.

I am leaning towards the first option, as it entails that I "worst case" will still do an internship next year. Nevertheless, I am graduating next year and would therefore have preferred to have the internship done this summer. Any advice on how to prepare for the final rounds? I got my offer in spring 2019, so I haven't practiced such cases in a while, especially not written ones...

Hey A, about which region are you talking about? I am in kind of a same predicament. — Anonymous B on May 26, 2020

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,243 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

THanks for sharing, many people are having similar situations with BCG and other MBBs honestly, and it´s good to see that it´s not isolated cases but an overall trend.

I would go for option 1, since it has very limited downsize -at the end, you are ensuring a job in all options, with better or wrose condictions, but still a job in BCG-. I agree that it was better to do the intership this summer, but this is going to be an extremly bizarre summer for everyone... and a lost one, for most poeple. Hence, your option is not that bad.

However, it also depends on teh stage of prep where you are atm.

Finally, don´t worry so much about written cases, since they are quite similar in concepts and competences tested as the "usual" ones.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

THanks for sharing, many people are having similar situations with BCG and other MBBs honestly, and it´s good to see that it´s not isolated cases but an overall trend.

I would go for option 1, since it has very limited downsize -at the end, you are ensuring a job in all options, with better or wrose condictions, but still a job in BCG-. I agree that it was better to do the intership this summer, but this is going to be an extremly bizarre summer for everyone... and a lost one, for most poeple. Hence, your option is not that bad.

However, it also depends on teh stage of prep where you are atm.

Finally, don´t worry so much about written cases, since they are quite similar in concepts and competences tested as the "usual" ones.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,508 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi, I would agree with Emily, option 1 seems have a real upside with minimal downside.

Since you pass the previous interview you met the bar just need to reactivate that skill.

Hi, I would agree with Emily, option 1 seems have a real upside with minimal downside.

Since you pass the previous interview you met the bar just need to reactivate that skill.

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

81 Meetings

2,141 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi there,

How much time do you have to prepare for the interview? If the time you have is decent, I'd agree that option 1 seems quite reasonable. Since there is a good upside but no much real downside.

For usual case interviews, the preparation would be similar to what you have gone through in the past. You passed the internship interview before, that means you were good at it. You just need to regain the muscle memory. A couple of good practices should get you back to the right track.

For written case, you need to do some practice so you get familiar to the format before going in. Feel free to PM if you need help.

Best,

Emily

Hi there,

How much time do you have to prepare for the interview? If the time you have is decent, I'd agree that option 1 seems quite reasonable. Since there is a good upside but no much real downside.

For usual case interviews, the preparation would be similar to what you have gone through in the past. You passed the internship interview before, that means you were good at it. You just need to regain the muscle memory. A couple of good practices should get you back to the right track.

For written case, you need to do some practice so you get familiar to the format before going in. Feel free to PM if you need help.

Best,

Emily

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,469 Meetings

16,942 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

thanks for sharing your experience, I am sorry you have to postpone your starting date.

If I understood correctly, option 2 would be equivalent to the worst case of option 1? Then I don’t see issues with going for option 1, unless you don’t have any time to prepare.

In terms of final rounds, I would consider what reported at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-second-round-4082

Written cases need specific preparation, as they are quite different from standard cases. You can find some tips on how to prepare at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/any-tips-for-writtenpresent-case-format-60min-prepare30min-present-at-director-level-3849

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

thanks for sharing your experience, I am sorry you have to postpone your starting date.

If I understood correctly, option 2 would be equivalent to the worst case of option 1? Then I don’t see issues with going for option 1, unless you don’t have any time to prepare.

In terms of final rounds, I would consider what reported at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/bcg-second-round-4082

Written cases need specific preparation, as they are quite different from standard cases. You can find some tips on how to prepare at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/any-tips-for-writtenpresent-case-format-60min-prepare30min-present-at-director-level-3849

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,644 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

While you have to do what is best for yourself, my suggestion would be to do a 2021 start. There appears to be no downside risk to doing a full interview process now, however I don't think that is entirely true. If you do end up performing lower than the bar, even if your offer holds for 2021, there is a chance that you aren't looked at as a strong candidate upon joining the internship.

The bigger reason however is the quality of experience. Any internship today will be virtual, with limited client engagement and the work itself may be quite ambiguous. Assuming a vaccine or cure comes out in the next 6-8 months, your experience next year is likely to be a lot better from a consulting perspective and you will learn a lot more on the job. I understand this internship will be after you graduate but there are many opportunities to convert to full time immediately after the internship or you can also work on something else fun for a year and join BCG after that.

All the best,

Udayan

Hi,

While you have to do what is best for yourself, my suggestion would be to do a 2021 start. There appears to be no downside risk to doing a full interview process now, however I don't think that is entirely true. If you do end up performing lower than the bar, even if your offer holds for 2021, there is a chance that you aren't looked at as a strong candidate upon joining the internship.

The bigger reason however is the quality of experience. Any internship today will be virtual, with limited client engagement and the work itself may be quite ambiguous. Assuming a vaccine or cure comes out in the next 6-8 months, your experience next year is likely to be a lot better from a consulting perspective and you will learn a lot more on the job. I understand this internship will be after you graduate but there are many opportunities to convert to full time immediately after the internship or you can also work on something else fun for a year and join BCG after that.

All the best,

Udayan

(edited)

Book a coaching with Axel

100% Recommendation Rate

51 Meetings

812 Q&A Upvotes

USD 179 / Coaching

Hi!

I would argue that going with option 1 would be the best option if your goal is to do the internship this year and convert it to a full-time offer with BCG for the year after.

I would just be prepared for the fact that the bar will be high for securing the visiting associate offer this year and ensure you are very well prepared for the additional two rounds of interviews. Especially for the written case which will be quite a different experience than the normal case interview!

-A

Hi!

I would argue that going with option 1 would be the best option if your goal is to do the internship this year and convert it to a full-time offer with BCG for the year after.

I would just be prepared for the fact that the bar will be high for securing the visiting associate offer this year and ensure you are very well prepared for the additional two rounds of interviews. Especially for the written case which will be quite a different experience than the normal case interview!

-A

Dear A,

My congratulations to your offer from BCG! This is already a great job! In this situation you can only win. I would strongly recommend you to go for the option 1 and to intensively prepare yourself to refresh ll your knowledge and pay yourself for the second and third interview round at BCG. Because you can only win in this situation, there is nothing to lose.

If you want, I can easily help you to secure your offer after the interview with tailored preparations for the written case and final round with partner.

Feel free to reach out.


Good luck,
André

Dear A,

My congratulations to your offer from BCG! This is already a great job! In this situation you can only win. I would strongly recommend you to go for the option 1 and to intensively prepare yourself to refresh ll your knowledge and pay yourself for the second and third interview round at BCG. Because you can only win in this situation, there is nothing to lose.

If you want, I can easily help you to secure your offer after the interview with tailored preparations for the written case and final round with partner.

Feel free to reach out.


Good luck,
André

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

294 Meetings

25,279 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.6k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.5k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 540
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.7k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 304
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.9k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 224
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case