Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vai

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

4

Two years in Accenture, got an offer from BCG for an associate position

Hi, I am working with Accenture for 2 years on Consultant position (the next after entry level associate) and currently a candidate for a promotion to manager. Alternatively, I have got an offer from BCG for an associate position (entry level). This means starting from scratch and loosing 2 years of work experience. Plus moneywise it is not an improvement (since manager at Accenture earns more than associate at BCG).

Is it a common practice to get an associate position at BCG with 2 years prior experience at the other consulting firm? What are your thought about it?

Hi, I am working with Accenture for 2 years on Consultant position (the next after entry level associate) and currently a candidate for a promotion to manager. Alternatively, I have got an offer from BCG for an associate position (entry level). This means starting from scratch and loosing 2 years of work experience. Plus moneywise it is not an improvement (since manager at Accenture earns more than associate at BCG).

Is it a common practice to get an associate position at BCG with 2 years prior experience at the other consulting firm? What are your thought about it?

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vai

100% Recommendation Rate

17 Meetings

163 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

While BCG in general tends to discount experience at other consulting firms, what you can do is to negotiate with them to be placed in a higher band within the associate level (A1/A2/A3). This way, you will not have to spend ~3 years as it takes to graduate from associate to consultant but hopefully shorter

While BCG in general tends to discount experience at other consulting firms, what you can do is to negotiate with them to be placed in a higher band within the associate level (A1/A2/A3). This way, you will not have to spend ~3 years as it takes to graduate from associate to consultant but hopefully shorter

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,413 Meetings

15,698 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Robert,

it is normal that they consider you for an Associate position. However, BCG usually takes into account some seniority given an experience like yours, thus not considering as starting point the one of a fresh graduate; I would try to negotiate that with HR.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Robert,

it is normal that they consider you for an Associate position. However, BCG usually takes into account some seniority given an experience like yours, thus not considering as starting point the one of a fresh graduate; I would try to negotiate that with HR.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

346 Meetings

646 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

It is common to get downgraded when you come from another consulting company, as BCG wants you to adapt to their culture and the way of doing things.

To give you a benchmark, a colleague of mine came to BCG with 3-year work experience at Accenture, and he started as a 2nd-year associate (thus this means that BCG only counted 1 year from his tenure at Accenture).

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

It is common to get downgraded when you come from another consulting company, as BCG wants you to adapt to their culture and the way of doing things.

To give you a benchmark, a colleague of mine came to BCG with 3-year work experience at Accenture, and he started as a 2nd-year associate (thus this means that BCG only counted 1 year from his tenure at Accenture).

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes,BCG will discount your prior experience. However if you have relevant experience (Consulting in your case) you can negotiate to start as a Senior Associate

Best

Hi,

Yes,BCG will discount your prior experience. However if you have relevant experience (Consulting in your case) you can negotiate to start as a Senior Associate

Best

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case