Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
4

Tips on ow to be structured in a case intervew

Hi! I recently did a 1st round interview at Mckinsey which I didn't pass. My feedback was that i had "lack of structure" on answering my case interview questions, althoug I did use a framework and the issue-tree to breakdown the problem into small pieces, as long as I was solving the case.

My question is: how to go further than drawing an issue tree or using frameworks so that I can show structure to my interviewer? Is there a step-by-step process I should follow to scructure a case (I had seen PrepLounge materials and Victor Cheng's videos prior to my interview) ? ANY tips on how to be well structured would be very helpful.

Furthermore, I have a Bain interview next week, is there any differences between this kind of evaluation in MBB's interviews?

Thank you!!

Hi! I recently did a 1st round interview at Mckinsey which I didn't pass. My feedback was that i had "lack of structure" on answering my case interview questions, althoug I did use a framework and the issue-tree to breakdown the problem into small pieces, as long as I was solving the case.

My question is: how to go further than drawing an issue tree or using frameworks so that I can show structure to my interviewer? Is there a step-by-step process I should follow to scructure a case (I had seen PrepLounge materials and Victor Cheng's videos prior to my interview) ? ANY tips on how to be well structured would be very helpful.

Furthermore, I have a Bain interview next week, is there any differences between this kind of evaluation in MBB's interviews?

Thank you!!

(edited)

4 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hello,

I am just hypothesizing here, but perhaps you did put out your framework, but you did not follow it while solving the case? It is important not to jump around through the different parts of your structure presenting your points, and rather go through them one by one in a fashionable manner. That is my primary thought; that you were not really structured enough while presenting your theses.

Also, when you get new questions, you quickly switch between different frameworks, and that could lead to some confusion for some perhaps; do not necessarily stick to the old one, but go over to a new framework, of course.

Another thing could be how you presented your math calculations. These needs to be as structured as a framework, if not more, and just as easy to follow, if not easier. Perhaps you did not explain sufficiently your steps and just ran through the math quickly?

Concerning Bain, they have candidate-led cases apart from McKinsey, which is a different type of interview. You lead the interview and decide where to dig in, but as I mentioned earlier; cut off each possible branch as soon as you can by digging as deep into one branch as possible.

Hope that helped!

Hello,

I am just hypothesizing here, but perhaps you did put out your framework, but you did not follow it while solving the case? It is important not to jump around through the different parts of your structure presenting your points, and rather go through them one by one in a fashionable manner. That is my primary thought; that you were not really structured enough while presenting your theses.

Also, when you get new questions, you quickly switch between different frameworks, and that could lead to some confusion for some perhaps; do not necessarily stick to the old one, but go over to a new framework, of course.

Another thing could be how you presented your math calculations. These needs to be as structured as a framework, if not more, and just as easy to follow, if not easier. Perhaps you did not explain sufficiently your steps and just ran through the math quickly?

Concerning Bain, they have candidate-led cases apart from McKinsey, which is a different type of interview. You lead the interview and decide where to dig in, but as I mentioned earlier; cut off each possible branch as soon as you can by digging as deep into one branch as possible.

Hope that helped!

Yes, I thought about it and you are probably right! Also, I am indeed a bit disorganized doing calculations, I hadn't thought about the importance of being structured in this part too. I Will work on that then. Thank you so much, Filip. — Cilene on Aug 30, 2017

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,270 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Cilene,

it is difficult to answer without knowing the details of what happened during the interview, however, as also mentioned by Filip and Vlad, the following points are potential reasons for which you may have not appeared structured:

  • Poor communication of the framework
  • Jumped around in different parts of the framework
  • Not properly presented second and third layer of the framework when dig in a particular area
  • Not structured when having to analyse graphs, math and final sum up
  • Not MECE in the framework – you presented hypothesis not mutually exclusive

In my experience, the first round with Bain was very similar to the one with McKinsey, with the only difference that was more interviewee led. The skills and preparation required were the same though.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Cilene,

it is difficult to answer without knowing the details of what happened during the interview, however, as also mentioned by Filip and Vlad, the following points are potential reasons for which you may have not appeared structured:

  • Poor communication of the framework
  • Jumped around in different parts of the framework
  • Not properly presented second and third layer of the framework when dig in a particular area
  • Not structured when having to analyse graphs, math and final sum up
  • Not MECE in the framework – you presented hypothesis not mutually exclusive

In my experience, the first round with Bain was very similar to the one with McKinsey, with the only difference that was more interviewee led. The skills and preparation required were the same though.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with the previous on.

  1. Never stop using the structures. Make an initial structure and then dig deeper with the new structures
  2. Present the structure (literally, rotate your paper and show your structure)
  3. Use the structures for math / marketsizing / creativity questions
  4. Use the structure while communicating (i.e. top-down approach) and synthesis
  5. Use relevant structures (Industry / functional knowledge). For each industry, you should understand:
  • Revenue streams
  • Cost structure
  • Margins
  • Key performance indicators
  • Key revenue drivers
  • Industry trends

I strongly recommend practice drawing structures for each industry - profitability, value chain, etc

Hi,

Agree with the previous on.

  1. Never stop using the structures. Make an initial structure and then dig deeper with the new structures
  2. Present the structure (literally, rotate your paper and show your structure)
  3. Use the structures for math / marketsizing / creativity questions
  4. Use the structure while communicating (i.e. top-down approach) and synthesis
  5. Use relevant structures (Industry / functional knowledge). For each industry, you should understand:
  • Revenue streams
  • Cost structure
  • Margins
  • Key performance indicators
  • Key revenue drivers
  • Industry trends

I strongly recommend practice drawing structures for each industry - profitability, value chain, etc

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,241 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi Cilene,

Generally, there are 4 key steps you can take to improve structure for case interview:

Use a MECE framework: group your thoughts in buckets.
Prioritize: hypothesize where the issue might be and decide on a vertical/leaf node to test.
Contextualize: your issue tree/framework should not be cookie-cutter. It should be specific to the case in question.
Be creative: this is the cherry on the cake. Incorporating some creativity when structuring your case is definitely a differentiating factor. Very few people/resources talk about this.


More specific information you can find on the Internet.

Best,

André

Hi Cilene,

Generally, there are 4 key steps you can take to improve structure for case interview:

Use a MECE framework: group your thoughts in buckets.
Prioritize: hypothesize where the issue might be and decide on a vertical/leaf node to test.
Contextualize: your issue tree/framework should not be cookie-cutter. It should be specific to the case in question.
Be creative: this is the cherry on the cake. Incorporating some creativity when structuring your case is definitely a differentiating factor. Very few people/resources talk about this.


More specific information you can find on the Internet.

Best,

André

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 37.5k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 859
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 314
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.4k times
Introduction and CV questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews:  1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV   *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB    
4.5 5 53
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 3 of the most common Intro & CV questions asked in FIT interviews: 1. Walk me through your CV 2. Tell me about yourself 3. Tell me about the thing that makes you most proud on your CV *See Graph 1 – Note: "Intro & CV questions" are one of the 4 ty ... Open whole case