expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,364 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Question merged

This question is read-only because it has been merged with How can you brainstorm in a structured way during a case study interview?.

2

The most efficient way to prepare for brainstorming of ideas

Hi, colleagues!

What do you think the most efficient way to prepare for brainstorming of ideas on different industries? I think I could make up the list of all industries, read McKinsey Quarterly on the trends of each industries, write them down and revise every day. Is it a good way to prepare for 'creativity' questions? For example, i failed the last case on banking I was not able to provide the interviewer with the exhaustive list of creative ideas on making credit cards successful since I am not quite familiar with the banking industry.

Thank you!

Hi, colleagues!

What do you think the most efficient way to prepare for brainstorming of ideas on different industries? I think I could make up the list of all industries, read McKinsey Quarterly on the trends of each industries, write them down and revise every day. Is it a good way to prepare for 'creativity' questions? For example, i failed the last case on banking I was not able to provide the interviewer with the exhaustive list of creative ideas on making credit cards successful since I am not quite familiar with the banking industry.

Thank you!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,364 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

Hi,

Here is how you should answer these questions:

1) Ask an interview for a minute to think

2) Think of several buckets of ideas (e.g. scope / value proposition). Remember to think as big as possible

3) Narrow down to each bucket and generate as much ideas as possible (e.g. scope: vertical growth, horizontal growth, new products. Value proposition: additional services, improved quality, etc.)

4) Present the structure (buckets) and then your ideas

Creativity is in direct correlation with you business judgment. Business judjement is directly related to industry knowledge. Focus on the most common industries in the following priority (sorted by probability of geting a case): 1-retail and CPG; 2-airlines; 3-Telecom; 4-banking; 5-natural resources; 6-tech

There are several sources of info to develop industry knowledge:

1) Cases - you simply solve 50-70 cases and get a broad knowledge of different industries, common pitfalls and questions. The key here - find good partners who already had case interviews with MBB companies

2) Company reports, equity reports, IB roadshow docs - usually have a good overview of company and industries. Annual company reports are probably the bast source of information about the industry

3) HBS cases - quite useful, but not sure if lot's of them available publically. Probably worth buying

4) Books - one good book about airlines with numbers and industry analysis can give you all needed industry knowledge

5) News, Industry blogs

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams
  • Cost structure
  • Margins
  • Key performance indicators
  • Key revenue drivers
  • Industry trends

Also some comments about particular industries:

1) Retail - make sure you understand key retail metrics (P&L lines, same store sales, revenue per square meter and per person, etc) and how distribution works as well as its metrics (share on shelf, etc)

2) Airlines - read about profitability issues, different routing models, cost structure, industry metric s like load factor and make sure you know all possible additional revenue streams

3) Telecom - I would read industry reports and try to understanf how telecom is transforming with internet penetration and tech innovations

4) Banking - you should know the key products in corporate and retail banking and how they earn money (Interest, commision, transactional)

5) PE / M&A - go through available case examples and read about different PE strategies

Good luck!

Hi,

Hi,

Here is how you should answer these questions:

1) Ask an interview for a minute to think

2) Think of several buckets of ideas (e.g. scope / value proposition). Remember to think as big as possible

3) Narrow down to each bucket and generate as much ideas as possible (e.g. scope: vertical growth, horizontal growth, new products. Value proposition: additional services, improved quality, etc.)

4) Present the structure (buckets) and then your ideas

Creativity is in direct correlation with you business judgment. Business judjement is directly related to industry knowledge. Focus on the most common industries in the following priority (sorted by probability of geting a case): 1-retail and CPG; 2-airlines; 3-Telecom; 4-banking; 5-natural resources; 6-tech

There are several sources of info to develop industry knowledge:

1) Cases - you simply solve 50-70 cases and get a broad knowledge of different industries, common pitfalls and questions. The key here - find good partners who already had case interviews with MBB companies

2) Company reports, equity reports, IB roadshow docs - usually have a good overview of company and industries. Annual company reports are probably the bast source of information about the industry

3) HBS cases - quite useful, but not sure if lot's of them available publically. Probably worth buying

4) Books - one good book about airlines with numbers and industry analysis can give you all needed industry knowledge

5) News, Industry blogs

For each industry, you should understand:

  • Revenue streams
  • Cost structure
  • Margins
  • Key performance indicators
  • Key revenue drivers
  • Industry trends

Also some comments about particular industries:

1) Retail - make sure you understand key retail metrics (P&L lines, same store sales, revenue per square meter and per person, etc) and how distribution works as well as its metrics (share on shelf, etc)

2) Airlines - read about profitability issues, different routing models, cost structure, industry metric s like load factor and make sure you know all possible additional revenue streams

3) Telecom - I would read industry reports and try to understanf how telecom is transforming with internet penetration and tech innovations

4) Banking - you should know the key products in corporate and retail banking and how they earn money (Interest, commision, transactional)

5) PE / M&A - go through available case examples and read about different PE strategies

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,878 Meetings

6,233 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

you do not necessarily need to be able to cover all the industries to improve brainstorming; rather, it could actually be better to learn very well how to do the following three things:

1) Clarify the goal you have to achieve

2) Clarify information on the industry when you are not familiar with it

3) Learn to be structured in a MECE way

This could lead you more easily to the right solution then a deep knowledge of industries.

Taking your example, let’s say that indeed you are not familiar with the banking industry, and you get a question on making credit card successful. You could proceed as follows:

  1. Clarify the goal: What does it mean successful? Do we want to achieve a specific amount of revenues/profits? If so, how much? (Let’s assume the goal is to increase profits by 1 million)
  2. Clarify information on the industry: As I am not familiar with the industry, I can make the hypothesis that source of revenues could be [ELEMENT 1] or [ELEMENT 2], and source of cost [ELEMENT 3] or [ELEMENT 4]; do we have any information if there are additional sources of revenues and costs?
  3. Be structured in a MECE way: In order to maximize revenues we could work on increasing the price or the volume offered. Given what you told me in addition to the elements I listed, I would say that in order to increase the price we could do [OPTION 1] or [OPTION 2]. To increase volume we could do [OPTION 3]. On the other hand, if we want to decrease the cost, we could either decrease the cost per unit or the number of units. From the information you provided, I would say we could do [OPTION 4] or [OPTION 5].

In addition to practising the previous three steps in cases where you are not familiar with the industry, I would suggest to read cases for MBA consulting handbooks (many of them are freely available online – I would suggest to read at least 80 cases) to develop the ability to know better the main industries (in this way, you could feel the ELEMENT and OPTION slots above); that should be done with the goal of making brainstorming easier, not to have a full knowledge of every industry, since that would neither be expected o necessary to successfully land an offer. Carlos, Vlad and Nuno have also discussed the topic at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-could-i-improve-my-business-acumen-for-interviews-701

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

you do not necessarily need to be able to cover all the industries to improve brainstorming; rather, it could actually be better to learn very well how to do the following three things:

1) Clarify the goal you have to achieve

2) Clarify information on the industry when you are not familiar with it

3) Learn to be structured in a MECE way

This could lead you more easily to the right solution then a deep knowledge of industries.

Taking your example, let’s say that indeed you are not familiar with the banking industry, and you get a question on making credit card successful. You could proceed as follows:

  1. Clarify the goal: What does it mean successful? Do we want to achieve a specific amount of revenues/profits? If so, how much? (Let’s assume the goal is to increase profits by 1 million)
  2. Clarify information on the industry: As I am not familiar with the industry, I can make the hypothesis that source of revenues could be [ELEMENT 1] or [ELEMENT 2], and source of cost [ELEMENT 3] or [ELEMENT 4]; do we have any information if there are additional sources of revenues and costs?
  3. Be structured in a MECE way: In order to maximize revenues we could work on increasing the price or the volume offered. Given what you told me in addition to the elements I listed, I would say that in order to increase the price we could do [OPTION 1] or [OPTION 2]. To increase volume we could do [OPTION 3]. On the other hand, if we want to decrease the cost, we could either decrease the cost per unit or the number of units. From the information you provided, I would say we could do [OPTION 4] or [OPTION 5].

In addition to practising the previous three steps in cases where you are not familiar with the industry, I would suggest to read cases for MBA consulting handbooks (many of them are freely available online – I would suggest to read at least 80 cases) to develop the ability to know better the main industries (in this way, you could feel the ELEMENT and OPTION slots above); that should be done with the goal of making brainstorming easier, not to have a full knowledge of every industry, since that would neither be expected o necessary to successfully land an offer. Carlos, Vlad and Nuno have also discussed the topic at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/how-could-i-improve-my-business-acumen-for-interviews-701

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 36.7k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 850
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 3.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 125
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.0k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 26
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 900+ times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.8 5 32
| Rating: (4.8 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 800+ times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 21
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case