Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,204 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Tel me about yourself (Final roud interviews)

Hi, I have observed that there are different methods to answer this question. Which one would you advise?

1)Build a personal connection with the interviewer: state three interesting facts about yourself (e.g. I enjoy cooking ) and then use this to justify what skills you have that are relevant to the firm (i.e. Creative thinker.)

2) Talk about your past present and future.

3) Choose your best strengths and discuss key experiences around them all.

Hi, I have observed that there are different methods to answer this question. Which one would you advise?

1)Build a personal connection with the interviewer: state three interesting facts about yourself (e.g. I enjoy cooking ) and then use this to justify what skills you have that are relevant to the firm (i.e. Creative thinker.)

2) Talk about your past present and future.

3) Choose your best strengths and discuss key experiences around them all.

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,204 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,
I recommend building an impactful story that can be a mix of your points: engage the interviewer talking about 3 points that highlight your strengths (relevant to the firm) and make a summary of your background

Hope it helps,
Anto

Hi,
I recommend building an impactful story that can be a mix of your points: engage the interviewer talking about 3 points that highlight your strengths (relevant to the firm) and make a summary of your background

Hope it helps,
Anto

Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

640 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi,

This is a similar question to "walk me through your resume". I advise that you walk them through your education and work experience on a high-level, and bridge this to why you are interested in consulting and why you are interviewing with them today.

You should not spend more than 2 minutes on this question in order to keep the interviewer engaged.

Best,

Deniz

Hi,

This is a similar question to "walk me through your resume". I advise that you walk them through your education and work experience on a high-level, and bridge this to why you are interested in consulting and why you are interviewing with them today.

You should not spend more than 2 minutes on this question in order to keep the interviewer engaged.

Best,

Deniz

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,036 Meetings

7,673 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend a mix of the first and third approaches you suggested. You should engage the interviewer but also mention experiences that show points of strength useful in consulting.

It is important that you (i) show the details of the experiences and (ii) clearly state the learning/skills that you developed with that experience – many candidates skip at least one of the two elements.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I would recommend a mix of the first and third approaches you suggested. You should engage the interviewer but also mention experiences that show points of strength useful in consulting.

It is important that you (i) show the details of the experiences and (ii) clearly state the learning/skills that you developed with that experience – many candidates skip at least one of the two elements.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

30 Meetings

1,275 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

The best structure for this question is to

  • Open with a 1-2 sentence statement on yourself and who you are.
  • Then walk through key experiences in your CV - not more than 60 seconds
  • Finish with the reason that brings you into this meeting (why you're applying and how the job fits into your future)

The best structure for this question is to

  • Open with a 1-2 sentence statement on yourself and who you are.
  • Then walk through key experiences in your CV - not more than 60 seconds
  • Finish with the reason that brings you into this meeting (why you're applying and how the job fits into your future)

Hi A,

I agree with colleagues, why not just mix all three variables? You could start with your strengths in order to engage the interviewer, then consistently go to your background and mention a couple of interesting facts about you (that might be relevant to consulting in some way).

But do not get carried away, keep it short and structured to make a good impression.

Best,

André

Hi A,

I agree with colleagues, why not just mix all three variables? You could start with your strengths in order to engage the interviewer, then consistently go to your background and mention a couple of interesting facts about you (that might be relevant to consulting in some way).

But do not get carried away, keep it short and structured to make a good impression.

Best,

André

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

390 Meetings

8,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all - don't assume that the consultant saw your CV. Usually, they don't prepare and read in advance

I would recommend the following structure:

  1. Start with a 1 sentence summary of your background, why you are relevant for McKinsey and what's your unique selling point
  2. Talk about 3-4 of your roles (may be professional, education, extracurricular), 3 sentences each. The more experienced you are the more you should speak about professional roles. It can be also the distinct roles within the same organization. Typical structure: 1) What was the company 2) What you were responsible for 3) Greatest achievement in that role, that will stay in the memory of the interviewer (E.g. While working at Adidas supply chain I was personally responsible for the delivery of soccer balls to the Worldcup in Africa)
  3. The main reason why consulting (or McKinsey if you were a consultant before) is the next logical career step for you

Best!

Hi,

First of all - don't assume that the consultant saw your CV. Usually, they don't prepare and read in advance

I would recommend the following structure:

  1. Start with a 1 sentence summary of your background, why you are relevant for McKinsey and what's your unique selling point
  2. Talk about 3-4 of your roles (may be professional, education, extracurricular), 3 sentences each. The more experienced you are the more you should speak about professional roles. It can be also the distinct roles within the same organization. Typical structure: 1) What was the company 2) What you were responsible for 3) Greatest achievement in that role, that will stay in the memory of the interviewer (E.g. While working at Adidas supply chain I was personally responsible for the delivery of soccer balls to the Worldcup in Africa)
  3. The main reason why consulting (or McKinsey if you were a consultant before) is the next logical career step for you

Best!

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 138.0k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 28701
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 86.8k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5966
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 58.3k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1540
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 51.2k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3497
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 43.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4398
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case