Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Personal Fit Questions

I have some difficulties to figure out answers to the following personal fit questions - Any suggestion?:

1) Tell me about a crisis you have mastered!

2) What was the biggest challenge in your life and how did you manage it?

3) What is your biggest success?

4) What is the most complicated analytical problem you have ever solved?

I have some difficulties to figure out answers to the following personal fit questions - Any suggestion?:

1) Tell me about a crisis you have mastered!

2) What was the biggest challenge in your life and how did you manage it?

3) What is your biggest success?

4) What is the most complicated analytical problem you have ever solved?

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Dear A,

Just remember that answering to any questions like this is your chance to shine and prove your leadership skills. Actually, any stories that you mention in your answer can highlight your best abilities. For that you can follow common framework in answering any questions. It consists of 5 parts:


1. Situation

2. Problem

3. Solution

4. Results

5. Your learnings

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

Dear A,

Just remember that answering to any questions like this is your chance to shine and prove your leadership skills. Actually, any stories that you mention in your answer can highlight your best abilities. For that you can follow common framework in answering any questions. It consists of 5 parts:


1. Situation

2. Problem

3. Solution

4. Results

5. Your learnings

Hope, it helps.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,400 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

1. Probably the simplest framework to follow is STAR: Situation,Task, Action, Result

2. Give a couple of sentences for each at least, and make sure to set the stage properly (dont ramble, but make sure to explain what's going on and how the situation is relevant to the question)

3. The most important section is the last one: what happened,and especially what you learned: how did you grow from that experience, and how will you be able to leverage that in your future role at Consultancy

1. Probably the simplest framework to follow is STAR: Situation,Task, Action, Result

2. Give a couple of sentences for each at least, and make sure to set the stage properly (dont ramble, but make sure to explain what's going on and how the situation is relevant to the question)

3. The most important section is the last one: what happened,and especially what you learned: how did you grow from that experience, and how will you be able to leverage that in your future role at Consultancy

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,346 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

Hello!

On top of the insights already shared in the post, next week will be pusblished in PrepLounge´s Shop material related.

In concrete, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB". It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Hope you find it useful!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,218 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

I agree with Guennael - STAR is the easiest framework. However, it is not very good when it comes to structuring stories for MBB firms. The reason is that STAR only describes the situation, the challenge, and what you did. But it does not contain the most important aspect of any story - the WHY behind what you did and what you said! It is extremely important to clearly describe how you analyzed a given situation, identified the root causes of the challenge, and then gauged your options to adress these root causes. This description of your decision making rationale is what makes or breaks pretty much any story! Because - similar to the case part of the interview - it is not so much about the result, but about showing the rigor in your analysis and judgement!

Cheers, Sidi

I agree with Guennael - STAR is the easiest framework. However, it is not very good when it comes to structuring stories for MBB firms. The reason is that STAR only describes the situation, the challenge, and what you did. But it does not contain the most important aspect of any story - the WHY behind what you did and what you said! It is extremely important to clearly describe how you analyzed a given situation, identified the root causes of the challenge, and then gauged your options to adress these root causes. This description of your decision making rationale is what makes or breaks pretty much any story! Because - similar to the case part of the interview - it is not so much about the result, but about showing the rigor in your analysis and judgement!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi,

In addition to what has already been communicated on the subject, it is important to return to the basics while saying that these questions are actually used to know how you are going to handle similar situations in a consulting firm.

It is therefore very important to find personal examples of situations that are related to consulting issues and to emphasize what you have learned and show that you are able to manage these situations in the future.

Best

Hi,

In addition to what has already been communicated on the subject, it is important to return to the basics while saying that these questions are actually used to know how you are going to handle similar situations in a consulting firm.

It is therefore very important to find personal examples of situations that are related to consulting issues and to emphasize what you have learned and show that you are able to manage these situations in the future.

Best

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,672 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

I would recommend you to take your time and try to remember stories in your life that can have something in similar to these situations.

Then, after you remember the situation - create your story using STAR+L approach (Situation, Task, Approach, Result, Learnings)

If you need any further help, feel free to reach out.

GB

I would recommend you to take your time and try to remember stories in your life that can have something in similar to these situations.

Then, after you remember the situation - create your story using STAR+L approach (Situation, Task, Approach, Result, Learnings)

If you need any further help, feel free to reach out.

GB

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 40.0k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 865
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 27.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 213
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 25.1k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.5 5 297
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

The Top 5 Questions

Solved 13.7k times
The Top 5 Questions Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently?
4.5 5 193
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Questions Tell me something about your background. Why should we hire you? Describe a difficult situation and how you handled it? What did your boss or colleagues criticize about you? Do you rather work in a team or independently? Open whole case

Unusual Questions

Solved 12.9k times
Unusual Questions What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer?
4.6 5 169
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Advanced | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What books/films have you enjoyed recently and why? What is the worst thing that you have ever gotten away with? How do you define and evaluate successful work? Do you fear anything? How would you rate me as your interviewer? Open whole case