Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

2

Strategy vs Operations Cases

When setting up your structure, how should you approach operations cases (and pricing cases) versus more traditional strategy cases (market/product entry, profitability, M&A, etc)? Should you approach them differently? Thanks!

When setting up your structure, how should you approach operations cases (and pricing cases) versus more traditional strategy cases (market/product entry, profitability, M&A, etc)? Should you approach them differently? Thanks!

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

426 Meetings

4,135 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi! In essence, operations cases should be tackled just as profitability cases. Both belong to the same category of situations, i.e., diagnostic scenarios. (and by the way, these diagnostic scenarios are very different from what you call "traditional strategy cases - hence it is worhtwhile to highlight that typical profitability cases do not belong into the same category as market entry, product launch, M&A etc. it is a completely different question!)

Back to your question... A very quick and high level thinking approach:

1. Run diagnostic to isolate the root cause of the problem (always start with a numerical analysis first to narrow down the quantitative driver of the problem, before asking qualitative "how" and "why" questions to uncover the underlying reasons). Contrary to profitability cases (where you use a numerical driver tree to do the first part of the analysis), operations cases are best tackeled by scrutinizing each step of the process chain.

2. Based on the diagnostic findings (the "what" and the "why"), outline specific measures which address the identified root causes - and only these causes!

3. Qualify these measures by meaas of a pragmatic risk assessment

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Hi! In essence, operations cases should be tackled just as profitability cases. Both belong to the same category of situations, i.e., diagnostic scenarios. (and by the way, these diagnostic scenarios are very different from what you call "traditional strategy cases - hence it is worhtwhile to highlight that typical profitability cases do not belong into the same category as market entry, product launch, M&A etc. it is a completely different question!)

Back to your question... A very quick and high level thinking approach:

1. Run diagnostic to isolate the root cause of the problem (always start with a numerical analysis first to narrow down the quantitative driver of the problem, before asking qualitative "how" and "why" questions to uncover the underlying reasons). Contrary to profitability cases (where you use a numerical driver tree to do the first part of the analysis), operations cases are best tackeled by scrutinizing each step of the process chain.

2. Based on the diagnostic findings (the "what" and the "why"), outline specific measures which address the identified root causes - and only these causes!

3. Qualify these measures by meaas of a pragmatic risk assessment

Hope this helps!

Cheers, Sidi

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, you need to clarify the objective and the context of the case. A good objective is measurable (has some metric and timeline) E.g. for pricing it may be - "What should be the price for the new product?" or "What should be the pricing strategy for the portfolio of products?" or "Our competitors increase the price, what should we do". As you can see all these cases will have a different structure.

The general framework for pricing a new product is: Cost base - Value based - Competitor based - pricing strategy

1. Cost based - you actually check what are the costs and apply standard industry / target markup

2. Value based pricing can be done in 2 ways:

  • You compare the value proposition and features of your product vs. the VP of the closest product of your competitors. If you have a significant difference in value prop - you have to define how much value you propose to the customer in $ terms.
  • Another way is to calculate the closest alternatives and think how much additional value we provide by replacing them. Think of the discount airlines compared to trains or buses

3. Competitor based pricing - basically it's benchmarking against competitors if you have a product with a very similar value prop. Make sure you take into account the segment (i.e. in premium higher price may be the proxy for quality).

4. Pricing strategy - here you define how you will price the product taking into account 1,2,3 and your company strategy. Maybe you decide to have a zero margin if you can crossell other services. Or maybe you would like to subsidize to win the competition. Also, think of price differentiation and having different pricing tiers (e.g. basic, premium or even freemium) and how it helps to drive price perception and fulfill strategic goals

There are several types of operational cases that you have to master:

1) Operational math problems. (e.g. Should we increase the speed of the elevator or just buy a second one? How should we reduce the queues? How should we increase the output of a factory?).

Structuring:

  • Usually, you have to look at the process. Even the most complicated systems have the inflows and outflows

The key concepts that you have to learn:

  • Capacity and utilization (both machine and people)
  • Cycle time, Throughput time, Little's Law
  • How the does lowest cycle time influence the production? (Lead time = cycle time of the slowest process)
  • How can we mitigate the bottlenecks with low cycle time? (Buffer, Parallel process, speeding up)

2) Cost cutting cases

Structuring:

  • What is the cost composition and what are the biggest costs
  • Benchmarking of the biggest costs to find the improvement potential
  • Process improvements to meet the benchmarks
  • Costs and benefits of the proposed initiatives

The key concepts that you have to learn:

  • Internal / external benchmarking
  • Idle time
  • Core processes (usually are optimized) and the supporting processes (usually are cut)
  • Math structures (Frequency of operations * time per operation)
  • Other useful structures (e.g. people - process - technology)

3) Bottleneck cases (e.g. Huge write-offs in the meat store or bottleneck on the bridge)

Structuring:

You draw a value chain and go through it to find a bottleneck.

E.g. for the meat write-offs it will be:

  • Supplier issues (packaging, meat quality, warehousing)
  • Transportation (Length, fridges)
  • Store (Refrigerators in the warehouse, in-store fridges, demand for the meet)

Feel free to reach me for further help with these cases.

Best

Hi,

First of all, you need to clarify the objective and the context of the case. A good objective is measurable (has some metric and timeline) E.g. for pricing it may be - "What should be the price for the new product?" or "What should be the pricing strategy for the portfolio of products?" or "Our competitors increase the price, what should we do". As you can see all these cases will have a different structure.

The general framework for pricing a new product is: Cost base - Value based - Competitor based - pricing strategy

1. Cost based - you actually check what are the costs and apply standard industry / target markup

2. Value based pricing can be done in 2 ways:

  • You compare the value proposition and features of your product vs. the VP of the closest product of your competitors. If you have a significant difference in value prop - you have to define how much value you propose to the customer in $ terms.
  • Another way is to calculate the closest alternatives and think how much additional value we provide by replacing them. Think of the discount airlines compared to trains or buses

3. Competitor based pricing - basically it's benchmarking against competitors if you have a product with a very similar value prop. Make sure you take into account the segment (i.e. in premium higher price may be the proxy for quality).

4. Pricing strategy - here you define how you will price the product taking into account 1,2,3 and your company strategy. Maybe you decide to have a zero margin if you can crossell other services. Or maybe you would like to subsidize to win the competition. Also, think of price differentiation and having different pricing tiers (e.g. basic, premium or even freemium) and how it helps to drive price perception and fulfill strategic goals

There are several types of operational cases that you have to master:

1) Operational math problems. (e.g. Should we increase the speed of the elevator or just buy a second one? How should we reduce the queues? How should we increase the output of a factory?).

Structuring:

  • Usually, you have to look at the process. Even the most complicated systems have the inflows and outflows

The key concepts that you have to learn:

  • Capacity and utilization (both machine and people)
  • Cycle time, Throughput time, Little's Law
  • How the does lowest cycle time influence the production? (Lead time = cycle time of the slowest process)
  • How can we mitigate the bottlenecks with low cycle time? (Buffer, Parallel process, speeding up)

2) Cost cutting cases

Structuring:

  • What is the cost composition and what are the biggest costs
  • Benchmarking of the biggest costs to find the improvement potential
  • Process improvements to meet the benchmarks
  • Costs and benefits of the proposed initiatives

The key concepts that you have to learn:

  • Internal / external benchmarking
  • Idle time
  • Core processes (usually are optimized) and the supporting processes (usually are cut)
  • Math structures (Frequency of operations * time per operation)
  • Other useful structures (e.g. people - process - technology)

3) Bottleneck cases (e.g. Huge write-offs in the meat store or bottleneck on the bridge)

Structuring:

You draw a value chain and go through it to find a bottleneck.

E.g. for the meat write-offs it will be:

  • Supplier issues (packaging, meat quality, warehousing)
  • Transportation (Length, fridges)
  • Store (Refrigerators in the warehouse, in-store fridges, demand for the meet)

Feel free to reach me for further help with these cases.

Best

Related case(s)

Simon-Kucher Case: GST Cruise Company

Solved 4.7k times
Simon-Kucher Case: GST Cruise Company Cruise company German Sea Tours (GST) is a successful operator of international cruises. GST currently offers several cruise trips, lasting between 5 and 24 days. Additional services can be booked on board (e.g. excursions at each destination, onboard leisure activities). Customers tend to book their tickets several months in advance. GST has had a long history of revenue growth, but in the past five years, it showed lower growth rates. Board members are not sure whether the market, in general, saw lower growth or whether the problem is specific to GST. GST recognizes that winning new customers and stimulating existing customers to book their vacations with GST is crucial for future growth and therefore has always focused on keeping a close relationship with its (potential) cruise-trip bookers. GST’s chief commercial officer (CCO) Ms. Brown has hired Simon-Kucher & Partners to assess the market environment and competitive positioning for cruise ships and to conduct a subsequent evaluation of potential growth options.
4.5 5 84
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Cruise company German Sea Tours (GST) is a successful operator of international cruises. GST currently offers several cruise trips, lasting between 5 and 24 days. Additional services can be booked on board (e.g. excursions at each destination, onboard leisure activities). Customers tend to book thei ... Open whole case

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 4.2k times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.3 5 82
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case

Bank envelope

Solved 59.0k times
Bank envelope Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the short term, our client wants to maintain his current profit level without investing in the new technology. How can you help him?
4.5 5 2443
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Your client, Customlope, is the leader in the US secure envelope manufacturing industry. Banks buy these envelopes for operations such as money deposits and high value transactions. Next year, a new digital technology will reduce the overall number of units sold in the industry by 25%. In the shor ... Open whole case

Shaving & Co

Solved 41.5k times
Shaving & Co Our client is an international CPG (consumer packaged goods) firm called Bryan, with multiple business units                  (toothpaste, batteries, skin & body care, among others). They are the global market leader in every market they play in except for the hair removal market. They came to us asking how they can also become number one in this market. How can you help them out?
4.3 5 1748
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0) |

Our client is an international CPG (consumer packaged goods) firm called Bryan, with multiple business units (toothpaste, batteries, skin & body care, among others). They are the global market leader in every market they play in except for the hair removal market. They came to us ... Open whole case

Fysikum

Solved 38.4k times
Fysikum Your client, Fysikum, is an operator of squash centres in Sweden. The squash centres include sauna, spa, pool, gym and of course the squash courts. Due to the extreme success in Sweden the company is considering expanding to other countries of Europe, in particular Germany. Therefore they asked us to evaluate this possible expansion.
4.4 5 2300
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Your client, Fysikum, is an operator of squash centres in Sweden. The squash centres include sauna, spa, pool, gym and of course the squash courts. Due to the extreme success in Sweden the company is considering expanding to other countries of Europe, in particular Germany. Therefore they asked us ... Open whole case