Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

2

Strategy&: Salary (Fixed + Variable) in GERMANY - (Senior) Associate

For upcoming final round interviews at Strategy& Germany for a "Senior Associate" or experienced "Associate" position, I want to have at least an idea of what the salary might be. Does anyone have FIRST HAND insights regarding the salary for a fresh "Senior Associate" or an experienced "Associate"? Data on these two reference points would be great, as my salary might be within these two positions (depending on the position I will be grouped in). PS: I have already considered glassdoor, but looking for FIRST HAND insights.

Thank you very much!

Best

For upcoming final round interviews at Strategy& Germany for a "Senior Associate" or experienced "Associate" position, I want to have at least an idea of what the salary might be. Does anyone have FIRST HAND insights regarding the salary for a fresh "Senior Associate" or an experienced "Associate"? Data on these two reference points would be great, as my salary might be within these two positions (depending on the position I will be grouped in). PS: I have already considered glassdoor, but looking for FIRST HAND insights.

Thank you very much!

Best

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Consider between 95 and 120 K -bonus liked to performance of both the firm and the individual-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Consider between 95 and 120 K -bonus liked to performance of both the firm and the individual-.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

thanks, clara! so fixed salary would be approx. 85K for associate up to 100 K for senior associate?thank you — DJT on Jan 03, 2020

is there any significant wage difference between practice groups? thanks — Anonymous A on Jan 03, 2020

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
with bonuses, associate can arrive at 100k, senior associate 120k.

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
with bonuses, associate can arrive at 100k, senior associate 120k.

Best,
Antonello

thanks, antonello! so fixed salary would be approx. 85K for associate up to 100 K for senior associate?thank you — Anonymous A on Jan 03, 2020

PS: is there any significant wage difference between practice groups? thanks — Anonymous A on Jan 03, 2020

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia

Solved 3.0k times
LightFast - Launching high-speed broadband in Indonesia Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business has flat-lined since launch. LightFast is now looking to reset its Indonesian subsidiary and has asked you to advise them on whether they should re-launch or close operations. They would like you to advice on the size of the opportunity if they were to re-launch in Y1, estimate the expected payback period and then highlight key considerations to make a go/no-go decision.  
4.4 5 101
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CSO of LightFast, a Middle-Eastern telecoms and media player. They are a national incumbent player who expanded operations into South-East Asia and North Africa in late 2010s. Their operations in Indonesia include pay-TV and fibre-optic broadband. However, the broadband business h ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 1.6k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 80
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case