Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Strategy& salaries starting in the middle east

salary strategy&
New answer on May 21, 2024
8 Answers
169 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 19, 2024

Hi

What is the starting salary of Strategy& in middle east?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Fady replied on May 19, 2024
Working in consulting, Non-target school hire. Expert in Consulting Hiring in the Middle-East (25+ interviews)

Hi,

 

Based on my knowledge from friends working there, the starting salary range for an associate is around $70-80k as base salary,

On top of which you get a housing allowance in the region of $20k

This also doesn't include the end of year bonus which is performance based.

Hope this answers your question

Was this answer helpful?
13
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 21, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

I assume you already googled for this and came across the main websites that share this info. 

If yes, another thing that you can do is to reach out to a few people who work in the firm now at the same level that you're targeting and have a coffee chat with them. Ask them at some point in the discussion what is a sort of compensation ‘range’ for the role - don't ask for it directly since depending on the firm and region they are not legally allowed to disclose it. 

Here's how you can lead these coffee chats:

Best,
Cristian

 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: What is the starting salary of Strategy& in middle east?

You can find an article with information on salaries in the Middle East below (please note that it refers to data from a few years ago).

▶ Top Consulting Salaries in the Middle East

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 19, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

This will depend on the specific country.

Please refer to Glassdoor as they are more likely to have this kind of information (although they mix current with old data… take it with a grain of salt).

Was this answer helpful?
Yousef
Expert
replied on May 19, 2024
I make it easy for you to master case interviews! (ex-McKinsey |Stanford University | Imperial College London | ex-P&G)

Hi there,


In addition to the mentioned range above, typically the higher end of that range is offered at the KSA office in the Middle East.

Hope this helps!

Yousef 

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
updated an answer on May 21, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

They are higher than MBB from what I have heard.

Entry ($100k+) and post-MBA ($150k+) are good baseline numbers to consider.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Oliver
Expert
replied on May 20, 2024
Former BCG interviewer (75+ interviews for associates, consultants and MBA hires) | I will make your practice perfect

Hi,

Consulting humor (an Instagram account) regularly conducts a compensation survey under his followers. They are currently running one, data from last survey is available here: https://consultinghumor.org/downloads

Best,

Oliver

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 20, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

For salaries, I found levels.fyi to be the best source.

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^