Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Strategy& ME screening rejection

rejection Screening strategy&
New answer on Oct 08, 2023
8 Answers
774 Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 22, 2023

Hi all,

I need help with my rejection letter from S& ME as it was unexpected for me

"We have carefully reviewed your experience and qualifications against the firm's requirements. Unfortunately, in light of our current needs, we are unable to consider your application any further."

I have 3+ year experience at MBB : ) 3 years ago had offers from almost all MBB and T2 companies (excl. Bain, RB and S&)
 

1) What does it mean, the polite rejection or smth like freeze of hiring. As wording is slightly ambiguous

2) Can I reapply in 3-6 months with a senior EM-Partner referral?

3) May anybody check my CV and CL pleasse, maybe the problem is there?

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 23, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Sorry to hear about the rejection. In terms of your questions:

1) What does it mean, the polite rejection or smth like freeze of hiring. As wording is slightly ambiguous.

It actually seems like a standard rejection email, so it is not really possible to infer the reason.

2) Can I reapply in 3-6 months with a senior EM-Partner referral?

You can definitely network for a new application. I would let them know about the previous rejection and ask if they can help. I would recommend to wait at least 6 months so that you can show improvements in your CV.

3) May anybody check my CV and CL please, maybe the problem is there?

Many coaches offer a CV review session, you can find that option on the profile of the coach.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 22, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

I'm sorry to hear this, but why was it unexpected?

3 years ago was a boom time and now things are tougher. Additionally, you have to change your mindset and recognize that, for all applications, the odds are more that you will not get invited than that you will.

It is just the truth of the matter!

So, please remember this often has nothing to do with you as an individual. It's just a numbers game. Rejections are far far more common than acceptances.

Knowing this, pick yourself up and just keep pushing :)

Luckily, there are dozens upon dozens of firms out there for you! 

1) What does it mean, the polite rejection or smth like freeze of hiring. As wording is slightly ambiguous

Means “nothing”. But, remember, pipelines are light right now. So, personally, remember this is less a reflection of you and more of their needs

2) Can I reapply in 3-6 months with a senior EM-Partner referral?

Possibly. You can try. Ask the EM-Partner after they've offered a referral.

Also, please stop focusing on just S&! There are so many other fantastic firms out there!

3) May anybody check my CV and CL pleasse, maybe the problem is there?

If you previously succeeded, then you should be fine. But, feel free to send yours over to me and I'll have a quick look!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 24, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

Sorry to hear. 

As this article explains, this is just not a great period to be applying for jobs, because firms are extra tough on who they pass screening. 

Get some expert support on reviewing your profile (application strategy, CV, cover letter and referral strategy) and give it another go - ideally with more of a portfolio approach in terms of how many firms you apply to. 

Best,
Cristian 

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 23, 2023
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, I am sorry to hear about the rejection from Strategy&!

I think this is an interesting question that may be relevant for many people. I would be happy to share my thoughts on it:

  • First of all, while I can completely understand your ambition to read between the lines and as such control the situation, I would highly advise you not to do so since there is nothing to be found. Given the current tight economic situation that has also led to a recruiting slowdown and sometimes a freeze in strategy consulting, I would assume chances to be very high that the rejection was not necessarily because of your profile. Either way, you will most probably never find out, given that recruiting teams normally do not provide any feedback at this early stage in the application process.
  • Moreover, the ban period in strategy consulting lasts for 12-18 months after you were rejected at any point in the application process. While you might very well reach out to a potential referral and openly discuss your situation, I would assume chances to be very low that you could reapply that early.
  • Lastly, please feel free to book a resume review session with me. I would be very happy to analyze whether there was something flawed about your application files after all.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to address your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
ALEXANDRE
Expert
replied on Mar 22, 2023
FREE INTRO I exMcKinsey EM I exKearney consultant I High Success Rate I Official Coach for HEC (160 coachees in 2022/23)

Hi,

I really can understand your disappointment.

Unfortunately, having working for MBBs is not a guarantee to access any company. My guess is that they have better candidates for this position (MBBs are not necessarly the best fit).

Of course you can re apply later.

If you want we can review your resume / cover letter together.

Hope this helps,

Cheers,

Was this answer helpful?
Raj
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 08, 2023
FREE 15MIN CONSULTATION | #1 Strategy& / OW coach | >70 5* reviews |90% offers ⇨ prep-success.super.site | MENA, DE, UK

I understand that receiving a rejection letter can be disappointing. Let me address your questions:

Based on the wording of the rejection letter, it seems to be a polite rejection indicating that your application does not align with their current needs. It does not necessarily imply a freeze in hiring.

Yes, you can definitely reapply in 3-6 months with a senior EM-Partner referral. Having a referral from someone within the firm can greatly enhance your chances of being considered for future opportunities.

I'd be happy to take a look at your CV and cover letter to provide some feedback. Please feel free to share them with me, and we can discuss any potential areas of improvement.

Was this answer helpful?
Pietro
Expert
replied on Mar 23, 2023
MBB Expert | 200+ Mocks Delivered |50% off on first mock | Offers from McK, BCG, & Kearney | Expertise in ME and Europe!

Hi there,

I am very sorry to hear this. I have been there before you, and I know exactly how you are feeling.

You received the standard rejection email, so it's quite hard to identify why you haven't been invited. However, I recently interviewed with S& and got a FT offer for the Dubai office. So, I am familiar with their criteria for CV screening. Happy to have a look at your CV and Cover Letter, and more than available to help you with your networking strategies and interview prep to re-apply in a few months! 

All the best,

Pietro

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Mar 22, 2023
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 300 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

I'm really sorry to hear about the rejection. I'm afraid that it's not possible to tell from your question what the cause of the rejection was - it could be a hiring freeze, it could be your CV. I'm happy to take a look at your CV, and I recommend that you apply for other roles and then try again in six months or so. 

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,542
Meetings
47,463
Q&A Upvotes
402
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^