Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
8

Start date in 4 weeks

Hello,

My start date at MBB is in 4 weeks. I have not heard anything from HR so far about pushing back the start date or anything else. How likely is that they push back the date/rescind offer at this point?

Hello,

My start date at MBB is in 4 weeks. I have not heard anything from HR so far about pushing back the start date or anything else. How likely is that they push back the date/rescind offer at this point?

(edited)

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey A,

first of all my congatulations to the offer!

No worries, rescinding the offer is very unlikely at this stage. What might happen is that they might ask you to start later during the year according to their stuffing needs.

I would suggest you rather calm down and give a call to your contact person in the firm and clarify the situation.

Have a good start!

André

Hey A,

first of all my congatulations to the offer!

No worries, rescinding the offer is very unlikely at this stage. What might happen is that they might ask you to start later during the year according to their stuffing needs.

I would suggest you rather calm down and give a call to your contact person in the firm and clarify the situation.

Have a good start!

André

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,580 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I don’t think any major firm is likely to rescind offers for the following reasons:

  1. Legal aspects. Unless there is a clause the company can cancel the offer, doing so creates a breach of contract
  2. Reputation. Rescinding offers will affect the general reputation of the company
  3. Alternatives. It is just easier for the company to suggest a later starting date rather than canceling the offer and lose suitable candidates, which are very expensive in terms of recruiting for any major firm.

Your starting date may be postponed though – this depends as well on the geography you are referring to. The best thing would be to test waters with internal connections in the firm to understand what is going on in terms of recruiting.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I don’t think any major firm is likely to rescind offers for the following reasons:

  1. Legal aspects. Unless there is a clause the company can cancel the offer, doing so creates a breach of contract
  2. Reputation. Rescinding offers will affect the general reputation of the company
  3. Alternatives. It is just easier for the company to suggest a later starting date rather than canceling the offer and lose suitable candidates, which are very expensive in terms of recruiting for any major firm.

Your starting date may be postponed though – this depends as well on the geography you are referring to. The best thing would be to test waters with internal connections in the firm to understand what is going on in terms of recruiting.

Best,

Francesco

Hi

I heard from MBB HRs that a freeze in recruting process is ongoing but offers already approved will not be postponed. It's possible that your welcome training will be delayed (depending on lock down, evolution of COVID-19 crisis) but start dates to integrate the staff does not seem to be impacted at this stage.

Good luck for your on-boarding

Best

David

Hi

I heard from MBB HRs that a freeze in recruting process is ongoing but offers already approved will not be postponed. It's possible that your welcome training will be delayed (depending on lock down, evolution of COVID-19 crisis) but start dates to integrate the staff does not seem to be impacted at this stage.

Good luck for your on-boarding

Best

David

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

213 Meetings

1,083 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! Pushing back the date is likely, but the rescinding is very unlikely. Just call the HR to clarify your starting date, they will let you know.

Hi! Pushing back the date is likely, but the rescinding is very unlikely. Just call the HR to clarify your starting date, they will let you know.

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Dear anonymous,

It would be extremely difficult to rescind the contract, if it's a full-time offer. Once that they send you the job offer, they are formally committed to the offer. In the worst case, they will stop recruiting and they will postpone your start date.

You could try to contact HR but I would wait a couple of weeks, because nowadays even HR staff can not know what will be the situation in one month.

Best,
Luca

Dear anonymous,

It would be extremely difficult to rescind the contract, if it's a full-time offer. Once that they send you the job offer, they are formally committed to the offer. In the worst case, they will stop recruiting and they will postpone your start date.

You could try to contact HR but I would wait a couple of weeks, because nowadays even HR staff can not know what will be the situation in one month.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Once the offer is extended, it would be EXTREMLY rare that it gets rescinded.

What seems clear by now is that this is truly harming economy, and in the next weeks we will see whether we are heading to a global economic recession. If this is the case, and we indeed face a global recession -even if not as hard as the previous one-, this will have an impact in consulting. Why? Simply because there would be less clients, less engagements with the usual clients, and an overall freeze in spending.

This, for sure, will impact recruiting, reducing the classes of BAs and Associates. For those hired already, like you, offers won´t be rescinded but timings can change.

So far, I have not heard about anyone´s offer getting pushed back, but I think it´s a matter of time.

Another thing that can happen is that you start and, after the induction, you spend more time than usual on-the-beach (e.g., not staffed in an engagement yet but helping, partially staffed, or doing offers/firm work)

Best think would be to clarify asap with HR.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Once the offer is extended, it would be EXTREMLY rare that it gets rescinded.

What seems clear by now is that this is truly harming economy, and in the next weeks we will see whether we are heading to a global economic recession. If this is the case, and we indeed face a global recession -even if not as hard as the previous one-, this will have an impact in consulting. Why? Simply because there would be less clients, less engagements with the usual clients, and an overall freeze in spending.

This, for sure, will impact recruiting, reducing the classes of BAs and Associates. For those hired already, like you, offers won´t be rescinded but timings can change.

So far, I have not heard about anyone´s offer getting pushed back, but I think it´s a matter of time.

Another thing that can happen is that you start and, after the induction, you spend more time than usual on-the-beach (e.g., not staffed in an engagement yet but helping, partially staffed, or doing offers/firm work)

Best think would be to clarify asap with HR.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Elisa

100% Recommendation Rate

2 Meetings

10 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Hi,

congrats to your offer!

I think it really depends on the office you are applying to and the current needs. But I don't believe they will rescind the offer, they might postpone it.

Would reach out to the HR and ask for clarification / confirmation.

Good luck,

Elisa

Hi,

congrats to your offer!

I think it really depends on the office you are applying to and the current needs. But I don't believe they will rescind the offer, they might postpone it.

Would reach out to the HR and ask for clarification / confirmation.

Good luck,

Elisa

You should ask and reach out. Possibly the team is not sure whether any changes to your program is necessary. If your offer is rescinded you probably would have heard back by now - and it is unlikely that it will happen.

My start date is also in 4 weeks. In my case there is no changes to my start date and/or program.

You should ask and reach out. Possibly the team is not sure whether any changes to your program is necessary. If your offer is rescinded you probably would have heard back by now - and it is unlikely that it will happen.

My start date is also in 4 weeks. In my case there is no changes to my start date and/or program.

(edited)

Related case(s)

COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport

Solved 6.6k times
COVID-19 impact on Heathrow Airport Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: “How to secure Heathrow's revenue streams during April-June 2020, mitigating the effects of COVID-19”.
4.4 5 337
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Your client is the CEO of Heathrow airport (London), the busiest airport in Europe in terms of commercial traffic. Due to COVID-19, the airport's operations and hence, revenue streams, have been severely affected. The CEO asks for your help with the preparation of the upcoming Steerco, focused on: ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 3.4k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 36
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.0k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 104
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case

Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case

Solved 200+ times
Roma Solutions - Senior/ Expert Level Tech Case Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re looking at a company called Roma, which is one of the leaders in the space. What are your thoughts here? *box-open blue* You can clarify the following (if asked) iBPMS  - Intelligent business process management suites. Think SAP for example. They are IT systems that take users through business processes. The business model of these Tech firms is primarily to find ways to integrate diverse offerings/capabilities to build better products and ecosystems.  Therefore, technical synergies are important here. The market is fairly competitive with about a dozen players. Roma is a market leader in this space, vying for 1st against 2 competitors. The top 3 dominate the market.*box-close* 
4.3 5 3
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Let’s say we’re working with a large Tech company (i.e. FB, Apple, Microsoft etc.). They are interested in getting into the low-code iBPMS space. This is a space where pseudo-code is used to deploy large-scale process-based IT applications rapidly (in months, not years). In particular, they’re look ... Open whole case