Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Importance of transcripts

Bain mbb MBB - new hire
New answer on Nov 20, 2023
7 Answers
326 Views
Anonymous A asked on Nov 17, 2023

I have completed my master's at LSE, earning an overall pass grade. However, my undergraduate degree was obtained from one of the top colleges in India with high grades. Given the pass grade in my master's, could this potentially impact my application for consulting? I would appreciate your genuine opinion on this matter.

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 18, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Given the pass grade in my master's, could this potentially impact my application for consulting?

Your grades are going to impact the application, but are not the only relevant factor. They will also consider:

  • The rest of the CV (school brand name, work experience, leadership experiences, extracurriculars)
  • The cover letter (if required)
  • If you have referrals

Getting a referral is probably the best way to compensate for any issue with the GPA. You can find more information on networking and referrals below:

▶ How to Get an MBB Invitation 

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 17, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi!

No. It shouldn't be a liability as long as you're presenting it in the right way in your CV. 

At the end of the day, recruiters see what you show them. 

If you emphasize things that are not good, then this is the story that you're creating. And the other way around. 

So instead of bolding the ‘pass’ word and writing between the brackets ‘not a distinction’ :), I would instead think about whether you got a distinction in any course, or whether there was at least one thing that you were good at during your degree. Then I would lead with that as a bullet point. 

Not all firms and offices ask for transcripts. Some don't even care. So don't let this hold you behind.

Good luck!
Cristian

———————————————

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> CodeWave  

Was this answer helpful?
Moritz
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 17, 2023
ex-McKinsey EM & Interviewer | 7/8 offer rate for 4+ sessions | 90min sessions with FREE exercises & videos

Hi there,

It matters a great deal what school you went to and what grades you obtained. There are some expectations e.g. nobody will ever ask you for your grade from an MBA where only the school matters. You can offset this to some degree with great work experience and extracurricular activities, but not completely.

If you want people to know what a create candidate you are, you have to network, network, network, to take the focus away from your resume and move it do you directly.

Hope this helps a bit. If you want to discuss anything in particular, please let me know.

Best of luck!
Moritz

_______________________________________________________
>> Need a specialized McKinsey coach & mentor? 
     See my full profile 
>> Need real McKinsey cases?
     Zero Carbon Mine (hard)
     Car Convenience (Intermediate + brand new)

Was this answer helpful?
Frederic
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 17, 2023
ex Jr. Partner McKinsey |Senior Interviewer| Real Feedback & Free Homework between sessions|Harvard Coach|10+ Experience

Hi there, yes grades matter and ideally you can demonstrate a consistent top performance or at least a positive trajectory. Obviously prestige and competitiveness of the institutions matter as well. Happy to look at your CV and grades to give you a personal perspective. Send me a DM. Warm regards, Freddy

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 18, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Yes! In essence, all grades across all degrees matter! (The degree to which changes, no pun intended).

If they request grades from your master's, then it will be taken into account. On your resume, you can always choose to display or not display a grade.

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Nov 17, 2023
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

Prestige of the institution matters to get recruiters first attention's. Outstanding grades are mandatory, specially for recent graduate profiles.

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Nov 20, 2023
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

In a CV you need some indicators of excellent. You don't need EVERYTHING to be excellent, but you need at least a few. If you have a passing grade that is fine. In itself is not a problem, as long as you have other stuff to support your case.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco gave the best answer

Francesco

Content Creator
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching
4,535
Meetings
46,697
Q&A Upvotes
397
Awards
5.0
1624 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!