Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,879 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

3

Short case

What can you expect from an interview that includes a "short case" on 30 minutes where it will be measured with presentation skills, time management and business reasoning?

What can you expect from an interview that includes a "short case" on 30 minutes where it will be measured with presentation skills, time management and business reasoning?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,467 Meetings

16,879 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

from your question it is unclear (i) whether you are dealing with a written case or a traditional one-to-one case with the interviewer including some kind of presentation/graph analysis and (ii) in case of a written case, whether you will have 30 minutes for both analysis and presentation, or presentation only with additional time for an analysis before that. Also, if you could provide the name of the company that would be helpful to offer more specific suggestions.

In case of a one-to-one case, you should prepare in the traditional way for case prep, expecting some fit questions, a business case (including structuring, creative questions, graph analysis, math analysis and conclusion), and time for your questions at the end. In case of a written case, I would recommend to follow the approach at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/roland-berger-second-round-interview-written-case-2820

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

from your question it is unclear (i) whether you are dealing with a written case or a traditional one-to-one case with the interviewer including some kind of presentation/graph analysis and (ii) in case of a written case, whether you will have 30 minutes for both analysis and presentation, or presentation only with additional time for an analysis before that. Also, if you could provide the name of the company that would be helpful to offer more specific suggestions.

In case of a one-to-one case, you should prepare in the traditional way for case prep, expecting some fit questions, a business case (including structuring, creative questions, graph analysis, math analysis and conclusion), and time for your questions at the end. In case of a written case, I would recommend to follow the approach at the following link:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/roland-berger-second-round-interview-written-case-2820

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Thanks! — David on Apr 24, 2019 (edited)

Based on limited information, it is fair to expect a typical case with fewer insight points or market sizing type of study. Asking directly to the company can be the best option.

Best

Serhat

Based on limited information, it is fair to expect a typical case with fewer insight points or market sizing type of study. Asking directly to the company can be the best option.

Best

Serhat

The company is Capgemini. The only information I received was the one above. 30 minutes where they will check my analytical, time management, business reasoning and presentation skills. No information on if it will be written or 1 on 1. Anyone know what I can expect and how I should best prepare?

The company is Capgemini. The only information I received was the one above. 30 minutes where they will check my analytical, time management, business reasoning and presentation skills. No information on if it will be written or 1 on 1. Anyone know what I can expect and how I should best prepare?