Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Adi

7 Meetings

1,298 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

6

Salary negotiation

Hi all,

I would like to know if salary for an entry level role (post undergrad) is negotiable and if so, how to best negotiate

thanks

Hi all,

I would like to know if salary for an entry level role (post undergrad) is negotiable and if so, how to best negotiate

thanks

(edited)

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Adi

7 Meetings

1,298 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Read the book "Never Split the Difference by Chris Voss". It will prepare you for future negotiations :). Take what you get now at this stage, but you will be ready in time to sit in that negotiation.

Read the book "Never Split the Difference by Chris Voss". It will prepare you for future negotiations :). Take what you get now at this stage, but you will be ready in time to sit in that negotiation.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

127 Meetings

9,347 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

While it does depend on the company/role (i.e. MBB not negotiable), you don't have much leverage! You may be able to negotiate on you sign-on bonus, but be reasonable in your request and make sure you do genuinely have other options!

Hi there,

While it does depend on the company/role (i.e. MBB not negotiable), you don't have much leverage! You may be able to negotiate on you sign-on bonus, but be reasonable in your request and make sure you do genuinely have other options!

Book a coaching with Robert

96% Recommendation Rate

313 Meetings

3,626 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

At McKinsey salary for non-experienced hires is not negotiable, and even afterwards very limited (mostly it's around sign-up bonus, relocation assistance, ..) - and I believe it's the same for all MBB.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Hi Anonymous,

At McKinsey salary for non-experienced hires is not negotiable, and even afterwards very limited (mostly it's around sign-up bonus, relocation assistance, ..) - and I believe it's the same for all MBB.

Hope this helps - if so, please give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

65 Meetings

2,388 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Salaries at MBB are typically not negotiable - it's a standardized role description with a standardized compensation. Sometimes it's possible to start with a slightly more senior tenure (coming with higher salary) if you have significant prior work experience. If not, you got to take what they offer.

Salaries at MBB are typically not negotiable - it's a standardized role description with a standardized compensation. Sometimes it's possible to start with a slightly more senior tenure (coming with higher salary) if you have significant prior work experience. If not, you got to take what they offer.

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

9 Meetings

1,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

It's hard to generalise as there are many consultancies out there but typically no for the base salary. I have seen exceptions being made with the sign-on bonus for candidates that have competiting consulting offers that pay more. If this is the case, it's worth sharing the facts with the recruiter and see how they respond but I wouldn't necessarily negotiate.

Each firm has its own individual merits and beyond that, progression at consultancies is typically well structured and frequent enought that your starting salary shouldn't be a crucial deciding factor.

It's hard to generalise as there are many consultancies out there but typically no for the base salary. I have seen exceptions being made with the sign-on bonus for candidates that have competiting consulting offers that pay more. If this is the case, it's worth sharing the facts with the recruiter and see how they respond but I wouldn't necessarily negotiate.

Each firm has its own individual merits and beyond that, progression at consultancies is typically well structured and frequent enought that your starting salary shouldn't be a crucial deciding factor.

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

163 Meetings

1,089 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

Assuming that you applied for an entry-level role, the salary is not negotiable in your case. You will have to take their offer at this stage.

Negotiations would be more reasonable for experienced hires.

Was this helpful?

GB

Hi Anonymous,

Assuming that you applied for an entry-level role, the salary is not negotiable in your case. You will have to take their offer at this stage.

Negotiations would be more reasonable for experienced hires.

Was this helpful?

GB