Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,044 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

3

Salary Differences

Hi there,

could you tell me roughly, for the italian offices, the entry level salary differences among:

-MBB

-Tier 2: A.T. Kerney, Oliver Wyman, Arthur D. Little, Roland Berger etc

-Big 4?

Thank you very much

Hi there,

could you tell me roughly, for the italian offices, the entry level salary differences among:

-MBB

-Tier 2: A.T. Kerney, Oliver Wyman, Arthur D. Little, Roland Berger etc

-Big 4?

Thank you very much

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

291 Meetings

25,044 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

I don't have an exact number, but these sites should help. Google is your friend here! (Note, when I did a quick search, I seemed to get the range of 35-45k Euro)

https://in.indeed.com/cmp/[company name]/salaries

https://6figr.com/in/salary/[company name]

https://www.linkedin.com/salary/[company+role]

https://www.glassdoor.com/Salaries/milan-management-consulting-consultant-salary-SRCH_IL.0,5_IM1058_KO6,38.htm

https://www.payscale.com/research/IT/Job=Strategy_Consultant/Salary

I don't have an exact number, but these sites should help. Google is your friend here! (Note, when I did a quick search, I seemed to get the range of 35-45k Euro)

https://in.indeed.com/cmp/[company name]/salaries

https://6figr.com/in/salary/[company name]

https://www.linkedin.com/salary/[company+role]

https://www.glassdoor.com/Salaries/milan-management-consulting-consultant-salary-SRCH_IL.0,5_IM1058_KO6,38.htm

https://www.payscale.com/research/IT/Job=Strategy_Consultant/Salary

(edited)

Book a coaching with Franco

100% Recommendation Rate

3 Meetings

516 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi there,

I worked 10 years in the Milan office of BCG (left in 2018). If I recall properly

  • The entry salary (associate/business analyst) in MBB was 38-40k€ RAL + 20% bonus.
  • Tier2 were very close - this is actually the only way for them to attract talents
  • Big 4 lag behind, they play in a different league - I'd say they sit below 30k€

If you want some more insight on salaries or other aspects of consulting life in Italy feel free to direct message me

Franco

Hi there,

I worked 10 years in the Milan office of BCG (left in 2018). If I recall properly

  • The entry salary (associate/business analyst) in MBB was 38-40k€ RAL + 20% bonus.
  • Tier2 were very close - this is actually the only way for them to attract talents
  • Big 4 lag behind, they play in a different league - I'd say they sit below 30k€

If you want some more insight on salaries or other aspects of consulting life in Italy feel free to direct message me

Franco

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

199 Meetings

6,643 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hey there!

The salary, of course, differs in the offices you named. For the exact numbers, you should check out glassdoor - it will provide you with the necessary information and also some insights.

Cheers,

GB

Hey there!

The salary, of course, differs in the offices you named. For the exact numbers, you should check out glassdoor - it will provide you with the necessary information and also some insights.

Cheers,

GB

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 18.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 647
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica

Solved 2.5k times
Bain 1st Round Case – BlissOttica Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client?
4.3 5 125
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Our client is a BlissOttica, an Eyewear Manufacturer that is looking to reach a 10% increase in profits. How would you help our client? Open whole case