Round one of BCG interviews in the Middle East - Candidate-led or Interview-led?

BCG BCG Case Interview BCGDubai Candidate-led or Interviewer-led?
New answer on Jul 27, 2021
4 Answers
131 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 26, 2021

I don't have any additional information about which office in the Middle East I will be interviewing with. (Possibly Dubai - Abu Dhabi or Doha). Cheers 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 27, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert

Hey there,

BCG interviews are candidate-led and the same holds true for ME.

Fingers crossed for your interviews!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Erica
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2021
Ex-McKinsey / 100% offer rate / LBS / Principle driven / Real case/ If you get the interview, you should get the offer!

Hi there. BCG conducts candidate-led style case, meaning unlike the McK/Interviewer-led style (where interviewer will ask 4-5 questions to lead the process), it is expected that the candidate drive the process and solve the case with very few prompts. 

Hope this helps!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 26, 2021
BCG | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Easy question :)

BCG Interviews are always candidate-led. Now, there may be a brainstorming question or two, and they may guide you in certain parts if necessary. However, all in all, it is as candidate-led as it gets!

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
CoachingPlus Expert
updated an answer on Jul 29, 2021
ex-BCG Dubai PL | 100% Personalised Coaching | 2021 Real Cases only | 6+ years in Consulting

Hi there!

Let me know what you would like to know about the office and the region.

That said. BCG interviews are candidate-led in general.

Happy to discuss some actual Middle-east cases from a range of ME consults based on inputs from my coachees.

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | Imbellus Expert
403
Meetings
9,099
Q&A Upvotes
25
Awards
176 Reviews