Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 455,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Renegotiate Bonus?

offer Sign on Bonus
New answer on Sep 09, 2023
5 Answers
244 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 07, 2023

I just accepted an offer from BCG in the ME region (entry/undergraduate level). I was a little hasty in signing and did not negotiate my relocation bonus before hand. I am moving from the US and in retrospect feel like the bonus is a bit inadequate. 

I still have close to month before I join, should I attempt to negotiate at this point or is it too late? 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 07, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there!

Congrats! That's great to hear. 

It's a bit difficult not to renegotiate it since you already signed it. Your leverage is almost gone. 

What I'd do is to show them that you recalculated the relocation costs and discovered that they will be significantly more. Try to use data to actually ‘show’ them that. This will put you in a better position to ask for more. 

As a side bonus, sharing with you two articles you might find useful for your first year in consulting:

Best,
Cristian

…………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………………

Practicing for interviews? Check out my latest case based on a first-round MBB interview >>> SoyTechnologies  

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 07, 2023
McKinsey consultant (5+ yrs) and interviewer| Ivy MBA | Stellar track record getting candidates to land the offer

First of all, congratulations on receiving an offer from BCG!

It's completely normal to have questions and concerns about relocation, especially when making such a big move. While it's true that negotiations are typically conducted before accepting an offer, it's not necessarily too late to discuss your concerns with your new employer. 

MBB firms value their employees highly and likely want ensure a smooth transition for you. You could consider reaching out to your HR contact or the person who extended the offer to express your feelings about the relocation process and how a higher bonus would facilitate it. Explain your situation politely and professionally, and see if there is room for discussion or adjustment.

Remember, good communication is key, and many companies are open to addressing the needs and concerns of their employees, even after the offer has been accepted. Just approach the conversation with a positive and constructive mindset, and you might find a solution that works for both you and the company. Best of luck with your move and your exciting new journey with BCG!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 08, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

This is the importance of a coach.

Very directly, If you had a coach, you would have known to negotiate and been able to get another $5k-$10k extra…literally paying back the coaching 5x just from that.

In any case, I'm sorry but you won't be able to negotiate after signing :/

That said, congrats on an amazing role/offer! This is a major success! Move on and don't sweat a bit of $ in the context of a massive career boost :)

Here's some reading to help you thrive while there:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/tips-for-consultans
 

https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/pros-and-cons-of-working-at-a-top-consulting-firm

Was this answer helpful?
Sophia
Expert
replied on Sep 09, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

Congratulations on the offer!

Given that you already signed + the fact that it's an entry-level role, I'd say that your leverage for negotiation here is fairly low. However, I think you could absolutely reach out to HR to discuss this, and see whether they might supplement your relocation bonus given that you are moving from overseas. But at this stage I would say it's more of a polite inquiry than a negotiation. They might well say no, or they might be willing to be more forthcoming given that it's not an unfair request.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 08, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I still have close to a month before I join, should I attempt to negotiate at this point or is it too late? 

In general, I would not recommend negotiating if you already signed. 

The only exception is if you have a sudden higher cost which was totally unexpected. In this case, you might indirectly ask HR if they have any recommendations for a solution.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian gave the best answer

Cristian

Content Creator
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach
705
Meetings
30,817
Q&A Upvotes
130
Awards
5.0
218 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!