Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

McKinsey giving me an offer only if I am unemployed?!

Experienced Hire McKinsey offer
New answer on Jun 08, 2024
10 Answers
217 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 15, 2024

I received an offer from McKinsey last Friday to start in September, their recruitment process was significantly delayed (their issue) and I had to accept a job offer fast due to personal reasons so I accepted another company offer to start next week. 

Now McKinsey is threating me to rescind their offer if I start working for this other firm even for just 1 day even if I explained them that I needed a plan B but they were my first choice and I would quit the other one to join them. They are not competitors, it`s a totally different firm and might be their client but that`s the only thing they could care about. 

I don`t understand this request for me to be unemployed before joining them?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Alberto
Expert
replied on May 15, 2024
First 30min for free! Ex-McKinsey (4+yrs) | Wharton MBA (GMAT 750) | MBB business case preparation

They often push to avoid having candidates doing internships (or any other significant working experience) before starting as they want to minimize the risk of you liking the job and then refusing to start at McKinsey.

When I started at McKinsey in 2019, I had the opportunity of doing an internship in another major consulting firm before and I was persuaded to refuse the offer (even if I confirmed my ultimate interest in joining McKinsey afterwards).

I hope this helps you understand the rationale behind it :)

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 15, 2024

Thank you for your answer! I also talked to the recruiters again and they were telling me that it`s just about reputation, that leaving a company right after entering would damage my reputation and they can`t have this in their consultants. They were also mentioning that everyone knows everyone in this business and city so the reputation would be the real issue - not sure if I trust them?

Alberto on May 15, 2024

It's a fair point. If the company is a client, they might also want to avoid interfering with their recruiting.

(edited)

Pedro on May 19, 2024

Kind of too late for that... they are asking the candidate to rescind a contract...

Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

I would talk to McK HR and find out what alternatives they propose if they really want you (which I assume since they wouldn't have given you an offer otherwise).

By taking the McK offer but staying sidelined until September, you are incurring opportunity cost. Depending on how urgently you need cashflow, it might be worth to explore things like an earlier start date with McK or some form of signing bonus from them. 

Otherwise, you also might enjoy some time off to travel or just recharge as you will be kept busy enough in consulting when the time comes.

Best of luck

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 19, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Most likely they have an agreement to not to hire from that company… (may even be a verbal / non-written agreement). May even be a "gentlemen's agreement).

You have to pick up the phone and negotiate this. It's clear you want the Mckinsey job and will later quit this job to join them. As such, why do you still want to join that firm and quit later on (which lets be honest, it's not a fair way to act towards that employer and yes, will damage your reputation)?

Probably because you need the money. So… negotiate with Mckinsey. Either a sign up bonus, starting earlier, being able to do an internship with them for a couple of months, etc. Think about a few possibilities. And ask for them.

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Auch. That's unfortunate. I'm sorry to hear about it. 

They fear that if you leave short notice from this other job it might damage McKinsey's reputation. 

Honestly, at this point, there's not much that you can do but choose between the options that you have. 

And I assume sticking with McKinsey would make more sense.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

My guess is that it's one of their clients and they have an agreement in place not to hire from this particular client.

I had two similar cases with my clients in the past in completely different locations and with completely different clients.

I am afraid there is nothing you can do about it as clients and client agreements are always the top priority…

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 16, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: I don`t understand this request for me to be unemployed before joining them?

I would recommend having a call with HR, this should clarify their needs and hopefully help find a solution. If you would like to start working earlier than September, you could try to negotiate an earlier start with McKinsey instead of joining the other company.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 15, 2024
Top rated Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /12 years recruiting experience

How will they know what you do?  

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on May 15, 2024

The HR lady basically told me that she knows very well the HR people in the other company department so she would get to know

Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the offer from McKinsey!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your situation:

  • I would highly advise you to communicate openly with your McKinsey HR contact about your current situation. Explain the reasons for accepting another offer and the importance of job security to you. I am certain there will be a solution that will serve both parties.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on your specific situation, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Yousef
Expert
replied on May 15, 2024
I make it easy for you to master case interviews! (ex-McKinsey |Stanford University | Imperial College London | ex-P&G)

As previously mentioned, there might be risks involved for McKinsey, especially if the other company is a client of the firm. 

Given the other offer, have you considered asking the recruiter if you can move the start date earlier if you're currently available to work?

Best,

Yousef

 

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Think the company you are about to join is a present or future McKinsey client. How this company would think about McKinsey “stealing” an employee a few days after he/she starts?

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto gave the best answer

Alberto

CoachingPlus Expert
Premium + Coaching Expert
First 30min for free! Ex-McKinsey (4+yrs) | Wharton MBA (GMAT 750) | MBB business case preparation
5
Meetings
156
Q&A Upvotes
0
Awards
5.0
5 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^