Relocation Package McKinsey Germany

McKinsey & Company offer relocation
New answer on Jun 03, 2022
3 Answers
679 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 02, 2022

Hey everyone,

I just got a call for an offer as a junior associate in Germany, I currently live in the US. There's really no basis on the number oh how much a relocation package should be so I can negotiate when the offer letter comes. I was wondering what kind of things are included in a relocation package you've all seen before so I can kind of gauge what my relocation package should look like. The job Salary is 76k Eur if that matters with no sign-on bonus. I have an MSc

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 02, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

I believe the relocation package in Germany is a lump sum payment.

If I were you I'd write a high level plan of the expenses you expect, then add a 10-20% margin on top to consider all unexpected expenses that always come up.

Consider things such as

  • All transportation
  • Initial accommodation in Germany for a couple of days
  • Moving your belongings via UPS/ DHL/ Fedex
  • Any legal fees in US or Germany

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 02, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Congrats on the offer!

Generally the package will either be explicit expenses (flights, etc.) or a lump sum ($5k-$10k).

Additionally, Germany tends to offer cars as extra incentives (though this does depend on the level)

Was this answer helpful?
Lucie
Expert
replied on Jun 03, 2022
10+yrs recruiting & top BCG trainer and coach & BCG Project leader & experienced hire & ICF coach

Hi there, 

 

congrats on your offer! MBB usually dont offer reallocation package but rather signing bonus which can be used for reallocation (it was I have been told at least). You can push for a bit more, using your movement from the US as an leverage. 

Good luck,

Lucie

Was this answer helpful?

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
818
Meetings
13,516
Q&A Upvotes
72
Awards
5.0
370 Reviews