Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

7

Rejected at the screening level, what's the downtime?

So I was refrerred by a consultant in BCG who i practiced a few cases with to the Dubai office , my case performance was "very good" and that's how they agreed to refer me. Unfortunately the recruitment specialist came back a with a nicely worded apology of how my resume is strong but that my qualifications "do not match their current needs". Prior to applying, I had passed my resume/ cover letter by a couple of recruiters in other offices as well as a CV coach just to make sure i had the right story.

Moving forwards, I would appreciate an expert's opinion on two things: 1) how soon could i reapply? 2) Could a referral by a principal/ partner help?

Thanks

So I was refrerred by a consultant in BCG who i practiced a few cases with to the Dubai office , my case performance was "very good" and that's how they agreed to refer me. Unfortunately the recruitment specialist came back a with a nicely worded apology of how my resume is strong but that my qualifications "do not match their current needs". Prior to applying, I had passed my resume/ cover letter by a couple of recruiters in other offices as well as a CV coach just to make sure i had the right story.

Moving forwards, I would appreciate an expert's opinion on two things: 1) how soon could i reapply? 2) Could a referral by a principal/ partner help?

Thanks

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Deniz

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hi Moose,

As a former BCG consultant at the Dubai office, I can tell you that you need to wait a minimum of 12 months to apply again.

Even if you attempt to apply via a referral by a principal/partner, you would need to mention that your application was recently rejected, and you need to leave them to make a decision regarding submitting your application or not.

In rare circumstances, the typical ban period of 12 months can be waived (which happened to me as well, when I only waited about 9 months), thus it may be worth trying, but I wouldn't get my hopes high.

Best,

Deniz

Hi Moose,

As a former BCG consultant at the Dubai office, I can tell you that you need to wait a minimum of 12 months to apply again.

Even if you attempt to apply via a referral by a principal/partner, you would need to mention that your application was recently rejected, and you need to leave them to make a decision regarding submitting your application or not.

In rare circumstances, the typical ban period of 12 months can be waived (which happened to me as well, when I only waited about 9 months), thus it may be worth trying, but I wouldn't get my hopes high.

Best,

Deniz

Hello Deniz, Thanks for your answer! — Moose on Dec 04, 2019

I was told that the reason for rejection is that i have an Executive MBA and that doesn't count as a masters degree in the BCG middle east office (a unique rule to them apparently), have you heard of this rule before? — Moose on Dec 04, 2019 (edited)

I'm a little shocked that BCG would discount a candidate for having an executive MBA! — Anonymous A on Dec 05, 2019

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi Moose,
1) it usually takes 12 to 18 months
2) yes, I would make a try with a partner, explaining well the situation. Happy to help with a quick CV review in this case, feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello

Hi Moose,
1) it usually takes 12 to 18 months
2) yes, I would make a try with a partner, explaining well the situation. Happy to help with a quick CV review in this case, feel free to text me

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

5,414 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello, and sorry to hear that.

McKinsey HR recommends 12 months, I believe it won´t be different in BCG or Bain. The reason is that you need at least that time to actually add relevant new experience.

However, you could try some things, such as going to recruiting events that give you access to HR/visibility or trying to get a referral from someone from the office -which ensures that your CV gets reviewed by HR-.

Best,

Clara

Hello, and sorry to hear that.

McKinsey HR recommends 12 months, I believe it won´t be different in BCG or Bain. The reason is that you need at least that time to actually add relevant new experience.

However, you could try some things, such as going to recruiting events that give you access to HR/visibility or trying to get a referral from someone from the office -which ensures that your CV gets reviewed by HR-.

Best,

Clara

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,973 Meetings

7,336 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Moose,

the standard ban is 24 months, occasionally it can be reduced (usually when that’s the case HR mention it).

A partner referral may help to decrease the waiting time, but it would probably make sense to wait at least 6 months to show some improvements in your CV.

My recommendation at this stage is to apply to other consulting firms – even a 2nd tier company would help to show your commitment to consulting and could help to strengthen your CV for the new application. It would also be useful to understand the points of improvement in your CV to work on them before the new application.

Best,

Francesco

Hi Moose,

the standard ban is 24 months, occasionally it can be reduced (usually when that’s the case HR mention it).

A partner referral may help to decrease the waiting time, but it would probably make sense to wait at least 6 months to show some improvements in your CV.

My recommendation at this stage is to apply to other consulting firms – even a 2nd tier company would help to show your commitment to consulting and could help to strengthen your CV for the new application. It would also be useful to understand the points of improvement in your CV to work on them before the new application.

Best,

Francesco

Hello Francesco, thanks for your answer. I was told that my Executive MBA from INSEAD doesn't qualify me to BCG dubai because it is not a Masters degree. apparently it's a unique thing to their office. Have you heard of this rule before? — Moose on Dec 04, 2019

Hi Moose, this sounds quite strange. Maybe what they meant is that the previous experience you have plus the EMBA do not qualify for enough experience for one of the open position? I never heard such a consideration for an EMBA and I have personally helped people with an EMBA in their preparation for MBB, although for other offices. — Francesco on Dec 06, 2019

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,090 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The wait time can be any from 12 to 24 months depending on your case

If partner approaches the HR directly (Not via system referral) it can help

Best

Hi,

The wait time can be any from 12 to 24 months depending on your case

If partner approaches the HR directly (Not via system referral) it can help

Best

Hi Moose,

Yes, you have to wait for a ban period. And try with a partner referral.

Since I have placed many mentees in the Middle East and also have friends and former colleagues, I'm happy to help you and share with ou some insights.

So feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Hi Moose,

Yes, you have to wait for a ban period. And try with a partner referral.

Since I have placed many mentees in the Middle East and also have friends and former colleagues, I'm happy to help you and share with ou some insights.

So feel free to reach me out.

Best,
André

Hi Moose.

I feel you! The same thing happened to me in the NYC office. I had a manager refer me and back my application. He seemed enthusiastic about my chances but then I received a similarly nicely worded email -

After reviewing your application, our offices have decided not to undertake employment discussions with you at this time. This decision was difficult considering your many achievements; however, we do not have any positions that fit with your skill set, experiences, and interests.

Again, we do appreciate your interest, and wish you continued professional success. If you have any further questions, please let us know.

I was surprised because I had a very different experience with McK and Bain. But with BCG, it seems that their consultants are not always on the same page with their recruiting team, which is strange--because my advocate discussed my application with the recruiting team before submitting my CL and resume.

Questions -
@Moose - How were you able to get feedback about the E-MBA being the reason for the rejection?

@ Everyone else - Why does this happen at BCG more than other MBB firms? I thought that consultants were key to the recruiting process and that a referral from an MBB consultant had more weight. What am I missing?

Hi Moose.

I feel you! The same thing happened to me in the NYC office. I had a manager refer me and back my application. He seemed enthusiastic about my chances but then I received a similarly nicely worded email -

After reviewing your application, our offices have decided not to undertake employment discussions with you at this time. This decision was difficult considering your many achievements; however, we do not have any positions that fit with your skill set, experiences, and interests.

Again, we do appreciate your interest, and wish you continued professional success. If you have any further questions, please let us know.

I was surprised because I had a very different experience with McK and Bain. But with BCG, it seems that their consultants are not always on the same page with their recruiting team, which is strange--because my advocate discussed my application with the recruiting team before submitting my CL and resume.

Questions -
@Moose - How were you able to get feedback about the E-MBA being the reason for the rejection?

@ Everyone else - Why does this happen at BCG more than other MBB firms? I thought that consultants were key to the recruiting process and that a referral from an MBB consultant had more weight. What am I missing?

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 25.7k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.4k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 305
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 6.0k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 317
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 1.7k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 49
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case