Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Question on IT case interviews

Hi,

I am preparing for interviews with BCG Platinion and McKinsey Digital. Would there be any public references to more typical IT/digital type of case interviews? I have browsed and found a few examples, though rather limited. Any further suggestion would be appreciated.

Thanks

Hi,

I am preparing for interviews with BCG Platinion and McKinsey Digital. Would there be any public references to more typical IT/digital type of case interviews? I have browsed and found a few examples, though rather limited. Any further suggestion would be appreciated.

Thanks

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Norah

100% Recommendation Rate

38 Meetings

200 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hello Anonymous,

Thanks for reaching out. There are no typical IT/Digital cases online. However I would suggest the following steps:
1. Nurture your mind with publications and Intellectual Capital: from Platinion, Technology Advantage and Mckinsey digital. You should cover subjects such as: agile at scale, artificial intelligence, IT cost reduction levers
2. Get your orders of magnitude in hand: these are around typical FTE cost for IT, IT structure in percentage (split between build and run for example), levers for cost reudction
3. Prepare the typical cases: as for the standard process, in IT you will have standard cases of profitability, entering a new market, cost reduction, operations,.. so prepare cases related to that
Best of luck for your interviews and do not hesitate to get in touch if you have any questions,
Norah

Hello Anonymous,

Thanks for reaching out. There are no typical IT/Digital cases online. However I would suggest the following steps:
1. Nurture your mind with publications and Intellectual Capital: from Platinion, Technology Advantage and Mckinsey digital. You should cover subjects such as: agile at scale, artificial intelligence, IT cost reduction levers
2. Get your orders of magnitude in hand: these are around typical FTE cost for IT, IT structure in percentage (split between build and run for example), levers for cost reudction
3. Prepare the typical cases: as for the standard process, in IT you will have standard cases of profitability, entering a new market, cost reduction, operations,.. so prepare cases related to that
Best of luck for your interviews and do not hesitate to get in touch if you have any questions,
Norah

I've never even heard of BCG Platinion. But I guess you can get ideas for traditional IT cases by looking at publications or articles posted by MBB / Accenture.

I've never even heard of BCG Platinion. But I guess you can get ideas for traditional IT cases by looking at publications or articles posted by MBB / Accenture.

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

406 Meetings

11,402 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

I have not seen any digital cases online but I have some, so feel free to reach me for prep.

There will be a mix of regular and IT cases. For the regular cases on preplounge will be most helpful. For the IT cases, I recommend reading the articles of the consulting companies about these topics on their websites (Hundreds of them if you google by key words "agile", "Digital", at McKinsey, BCG or Accenture)

But here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Security (encryption basics, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predictive algorithms, etc)

Good luck!

Hi,

I have not seen any digital cases online but I have some, so feel free to reach me for prep.

There will be a mix of regular and IT cases. For the regular cases on preplounge will be most helpful. For the IT cases, I recommend reading the articles of the consulting companies about these topics on their websites (Hundreds of them if you google by key words "agile", "Digital", at McKinsey, BCG or Accenture)

But here is a list of potential topics you need to know. It is a full list and looks scary but they test a lot of these concepts depending on the particular role:

  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Security (encryption basics, password change policy, cloud security and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, measuring temperature, maintenance measurements, other measurements, predictive algorithms, etc)

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Anne

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

7 Q&A Upvotes

USD 279 / Coaching

Hello,

Let me start with a clarification : BCG Platinion is much more technical than McKinsey Digital. Assignements done by BCG Platinion are rather implementations or IT diagnostics. If you want to do IT or Digital Strategy, you should apply to the BCG Technology Advantage practice.

Regading you question : usually when interviewing for McKinsey Digital or BCG Technology Advantage, you can get 50/50 between generalist cases and IT cases. Platinion may have a higher ratio of IT cases during interviews.


IT cases are very often around IT costs reduction. So, you should have in mind some key ratios / order of magnitude (such as internal and external FTE costs, split between project and run costs, split betweern software and hardware costs).

You may find get cases on Agile or Digital POC as well.

Hope this helps !

Hello,

Let me start with a clarification : BCG Platinion is much more technical than McKinsey Digital. Assignements done by BCG Platinion are rather implementations or IT diagnostics. If you want to do IT or Digital Strategy, you should apply to the BCG Technology Advantage practice.

Regading you question : usually when interviewing for McKinsey Digital or BCG Technology Advantage, you can get 50/50 between generalist cases and IT cases. Platinion may have a higher ratio of IT cases during interviews.


IT cases are very often around IT costs reduction. So, you should have in mind some key ratios / order of magnitude (such as internal and external FTE costs, split between project and run costs, split betweern software and hardware costs).

You may find get cases on Agile or Digital POC as well.

Hope this helps !

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,137 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi!

One thing about McK Digital which surprises many candidates is the fact that the case studies discussed during interviews do not differ from the generalist case studies. In fact, there are many cases where applicants run through the entire process without discussing ANY case which has a digital context!

The reason for that is quite simple: once you are invited to interview for McK Digital, your topic expertise is estimated as good enough. What the Firm is looking for is rather the right intrinsic skillset in terms of

  • Structured thinking
  • Problem solving
  • Communication
  • Ability to influence others
  • Ability to lead others and oneself

These are exactly the same qualities that are needed for the generalist track! Hence, the process and content of the interviews is practically identical between Ditial and Generalist.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi!

One thing about McK Digital which surprises many candidates is the fact that the case studies discussed during interviews do not differ from the generalist case studies. In fact, there are many cases where applicants run through the entire process without discussing ANY case which has a digital context!

The reason for that is quite simple: once you are invited to interview for McK Digital, your topic expertise is estimated as good enough. What the Firm is looking for is rather the right intrinsic skillset in terms of

  • Structured thinking
  • Problem solving
  • Communication
  • Ability to influence others
  • Ability to lead others and oneself

These are exactly the same qualities that are needed for the generalist track! Hence, the process and content of the interviews is practically identical between Ditial and Generalist.

Cheers, Sidi

Related case(s)

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.4k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case