Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

7

Question about educational leave at BCG

I just graduated and received an offer to join BCG as an associate. However, I still want to do an additional 1-year master program at a foreign university in the future. Do you think I will be able to get an educational leave after let's say one year at BCG? And can everybody get such a leave?

Thanks!

I just graduated and received an offer to join BCG as an associate. However, I still want to do an additional 1-year master program at a foreign university in the future. Do you think I will be able to get an educational leave after let's say one year at BCG? And can everybody get such a leave?

Thanks!

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

57 Meetings

15,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats! :)

This was the case of two colleages of mine when we finished out intership and McKinsey and we were extended an offer to come back.

They both came back to McK one year later to do their masters (this was the Madrid office) without issues. Talk about this with your mentor/DGL, this wouldbe the best person to guide you about how to navigate this inside BCG.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Congrats! :)

This was the case of two colleages of mine when we finished out intership and McKinsey and we were extended an offer to come back.

They both came back to McK one year later to do their masters (this was the Madrid office) without issues. Talk about this with your mentor/DGL, this wouldbe the best person to guide you about how to navigate this inside BCG.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

155 Meetings

4,546 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hey there,

As far as I know, the educational leave at BCG is a bit more restrictive than at McKinsey and it's handled differently by every office. It is best to check with HR before you start to avoid any trouble in advance.

However, in general, I am 100% certain that going on leave after 1 year is too early, no matter the office or firm. Usually, you would need to work 2 years full-time to get this chance at any consulting firm.

Cheers,

Florian

Hey there,

As far as I know, the educational leave at BCG is a bit more restrictive than at McKinsey and it's handled differently by every office. It is best to check with HR before you start to avoid any trouble in advance.

However, in general, I am 100% certain that going on leave after 1 year is too early, no matter the office or firm. Usually, you would need to work 2 years full-time to get this chance at any consulting firm.

Cheers,

Florian

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,411 Meetings

15,581 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

This is office-dependent, so I would check with the local HR.

Having said that, career-wise it would make more sense to do an MBA 2-3 years after working as an Associate. This is definitely possible (you can also get a sponsorship if you have a top performance) and you may do a 1-year program such as the one at INSEAD.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

This is office-dependent, so I would check with the local HR.

Having said that, career-wise it would make more sense to do an MBA 2-3 years after working as an Associate. This is definitely possible (you can also get a sponsorship if you have a top performance) and you may do a 1-year program such as the one at INSEAD.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

358 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Policies on the educational leave differ from office to office. However, my personal feeling is that it would be rather difficult to to the educational leave after only one year. Did you discuss this with HR? If you have received the offer already, you can definitely openly discuss this question

Policies on the educational leave differ from office to office. However, my personal feeling is that it would be rather difficult to to the educational leave after only one year. Did you discuss this with HR? If you have received the offer already, you can definitely openly discuss this question

Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

97 Meetings

3,454 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Typically this is not possible but if you are a good performer and they want to keep you they will always support something like this after 3-4 years of working

Udayan

Typically this is not possible but if you are a good performer and they want to keep you they will always support something like this after 3-4 years of working

Udayan

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,700 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

Hi, I confirm the educational leave is usually allowed with 1+ years of seniority

Best,
Antonello

Hi, I confirm the educational leave is usually allowed with 1+ years of seniority

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

265 Meetings

22,905 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations and well done!

I'd recommend the following:

  1. Consider delaying the offer 1 year to pursue the degree (this is not uncommon)
  2. Ask HR now if that is something that may be supported in the future
  3. Make sure to perform well during your first few years - if you're an outstanding employee, you'll have a lot more leverage/capital to use in persuading them to let you go for a year (or even pay for it!)

Hi there,

Congratulations and well done!

I'd recommend the following:

  1. Consider delaying the offer 1 year to pursue the degree (this is not uncommon)
  2. Ask HR now if that is something that may be supported in the future
  3. Make sure to perform well during your first few years - if you're an outstanding employee, you'll have a lot more leverage/capital to use in persuading them to let you go for a year (or even pay for it!)

Related case(s)

BCG Questions

Solved 27.4k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.6k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 626
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.2k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

MBB Case – Consulting a Government

Solved 4.6k times
MBB Case – Consulting a Government Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answering those two questions, what factors would you consider in making your potential recommendation?  
4.5 5 207
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is the government of an imaginary country which is suffering from strong protests and riots by its own population. The client would like to understand the reason for these protests. In a second step, the client wants you to make suggestions for improvement to end these protests. In answer ... Open whole case