Prepping for Bain R2

Bain & Company Experienced Hire Final Round
New answer on Jul 31, 2022
5 Answers
216 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 29, 2022

Hi all,

I recently passed Bain R1 and am prepping for final/ partner interview. I have recently finished BCG R2 as well (waiting for feedback)

Throughout the MBB application process, I noticed that while the core skills required for these firms are similar, there is a bit of difference in style they are looking for. For example, Mck expects you to have a full in-depth structure at the beginning, while Bain likes the “on point” approach. 

So my question is, do you know any of these “minor preferences” for Bain, esp during the final round? Thanks a lot!

 

 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hello!

I agree only partially with what you said. 

It´s not only firm based, it´s also region based (e.g., Bain Madrid won´t be the same as Bain Boston, I know this for a fact) and mostly, depending on the person. Particularly the more senior the person is, the less they follow the guidelines - you will see this a lot in your final interview, some partners just improvise. 

I would advice you to double down on your FIT prep for the last interview, everything else can be very unpredictable. 

If you want to deep dive on the topic, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 FREE Expert Articles on PreLounge, in a sreies dedicated to preparing for the different parts of FIT:

1. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/cv-interview-questions

2. https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/motivational-fit-interview-questions

3. https://www.preplounge.com/en/behavioral-interview-questions

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch

Hope it helps! 

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 31, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

There are two points to focus on especially as you move from round 1 to 2:

1. Make sure you work on the feedback they provided after the first round. They will pay special attention to that to see whether you are responsive to feedback. 

2. Focus on being top-down, while also connecting with the interviewer. Final round interviewers are Partners and the question they have in their mind throughout the interview is whether they could put you in front of the client in a couple of weeks. So make sure you are concise, insightful and empathetic.

Best,

Cristian 

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 30, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Try not to play this game too much :) The more you go in expecting x thing, the more y and z thing will throw you off!

The differences between the two rounds are less than the differences between 2 random interviewers. Build out your objective-driven, structured abilities, clear + concise communication, etc.

In terms of Bain specifically, they are known to do a bit more charts/exhibits (including multiple on one page), market sizing, and to prefer an upfront hypothesis (if the prompt provides that hint). But, in reality, you should ignore everything I just wrote in this paragraph as locking into that is more likely to hurt than help.

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Jul 29, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching | DISCOUNTED SESSIONS Sep 2022 | Free 15 min intro call

Hello,

There is no stylistic difference in preferences between the first round and the second round, so if there are things that you feel worked well for you in the first round with Bain, I would just continue to hone in on those for the next round.

I think the biggest difference in McKinsey vs. Bain cases is interviewer-led vs. candidate-led approach (respectively), which naturally imposes a certain structure on the McKinsey cases because you are given the questions. But within these structures, you solve the questions in a similar manner.

Beyond this, there are many different ways of doing cases successfully, and I don't think there are strong idiosyncratic preferences by firm. I would go with the approaches that you are most comfortable with and feel you can perform well with.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Jul 30, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

There is no difference in criteria between R1 and R2.

Was this answer helpful?
Clara gave the best answer

Clara

Content Creator
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut
68
Meetings
22,093
Q&A Upvotes
107
Awards
5.0
57 Reviews