Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

8

Prepare for Case Interviews - McKinsey Digital - Any difference?

Dear Community,

I hope you are all well and safe!

Would like to know if I should prepare differently for the Case Interview for McKinsey Digital or what I should take into account that is different from the general path. Also, I was invited to what they call the "121 case coaching call", never heard of it before, apparently, it's a call with a McKinsey Alumni where I have the opportunity to go through a business problem scenario, any thoughts of the best way to make the most out of this amazing opportunity?

Background:

I have applied to the Summer Internship in Southwestern Europe as a Business Analyst Intern for Mckinsey and took the imbellus but, due to my background I was invited to take part in the recruitment process for McKinsey Digital and I will be doing the first round of interviews soon.

Happy to answer all your questions, thanks in advance!

Dear Community,

I hope you are all well and safe!

Would like to know if I should prepare differently for the Case Interview for McKinsey Digital or what I should take into account that is different from the general path. Also, I was invited to what they call the "121 case coaching call", never heard of it before, apparently, it's a call with a McKinsey Alumni where I have the opportunity to go through a business problem scenario, any thoughts of the best way to make the most out of this amazing opportunity?

Background:

I have applied to the Summer Internship in Southwestern Europe as a Business Analyst Intern for Mckinsey and took the imbellus but, due to my background I was invited to take part in the recruitment process for McKinsey Digital and I will be doing the first round of interviews soon.

Happy to answer all your questions, thanks in advance!

8 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,647 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

First of all, the "121 case coaching call" is, as you very well said, a call with a McKinsey consultant and other candidates, where you will have the opportunity to go through a business problem scenario. I used to make them myself in the Madrid office :)

Secondly, and disagreeing with what has been said before, McK Digital in terms of inervieweing has a lot in common with the "classical" path -and I have just clarified this with McK colleagues-. Hence, on top of prep for the topic (& cases related), you should for sure follow the standard prep, with 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

First of all, the "121 case coaching call" is, as you very well said, a call with a McKinsey consultant and other candidates, where you will have the opportunity to go through a business problem scenario. I used to make them myself in the Madrid office :)

Secondly, and disagreeing with what has been said before, McK Digital in terms of inervieweing has a lot in common with the "classical" path -and I have just clarified this with McK colleagues-. Hence, on top of prep for the topic (& cases related), you should for sure follow the standard prep, with 2 main workstreams ahead:

1. FIT INTERVIEW

The "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

You can see plenty of reviews from candidates who purchased it already.

Furthermore, you can find 2 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes, since we still have some left from the launch! :)

2. BUSINESS CASE

You don´t have any more time to the classics of Viktor Cheng, "Case in point" book, etc. You need to get hands on asap:

1. Practice cases with partners asap, as many as you can do.Find experienced partners who can provide a good feedback

2. Practice your math skills, both in your cases and with ad hoc exercisess, such as:

1. ​Multiplying double digit numbers (https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6ndkkPZYJHo

2. Leveraging math tools (Mimir math for iOS), Math tool on Viktor Cheng website to practice

Furthermore, you should practice as much as you can, and ensure that you cover:

1. Profitability cases- basic profitability framework.

2. Idea generation cases: for any specif issue

3. Growth cases: market penetration, new product launch, product mix change, etc.

4. Pricing cases

5. M&A cases

6. Valuation cases

7. Value chain cases

Given you are under this much time contraint, consider working with a coach to foster speed and ensure you have a tailored plan to be very targeted. PM me interested!

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

243 Meetings

20,991 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

McKinsey Digital is definitely different. Depending on your level, you should expect a certain level of brainstorming over cases (i.e. sets of questions designed to test your thinking on topics, not necessarily a start-end case). That said, you should also expect cases. How to prepare?

First, learn standard cases - the methodologies and skills you will learn here will be universally applicable.

Second, make sure you understand the digital world well. Some topics include (but are not limited to):

  • Cloud
  • Security (encryption basics, cloud security)
  • Agile
  • M&A and IT
  • Legacy systems, merging systems, system upgrades
  • Digital transformation
  • IoT

Third, focus on digital-based cases

These two that I've created should get you started :)

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mckinsey-digital-bcg-platinion-oil-gas-upstream-technology-196

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

Fourth, use me :)

I implemented IT projects and built my digital experience for 4 years before joining BCG and working across a range of Digital/Tech projects. I've prepared countless candidates for McK Digital, BCG Platinion, BCG GAMMA, boutique tech consuting, etc. so more than happy to teach you all the tricks!

Hi there,

McKinsey Digital is definitely different. Depending on your level, you should expect a certain level of brainstorming over cases (i.e. sets of questions designed to test your thinking on topics, not necessarily a start-end case). That said, you should also expect cases. How to prepare?

First, learn standard cases - the methodologies and skills you will learn here will be universally applicable.

Second, make sure you understand the digital world well. Some topics include (but are not limited to):

  • Cloud
  • Security (encryption basics, cloud security)
  • Agile
  • M&A and IT
  • Legacy systems, merging systems, system upgrades
  • Digital transformation
  • IoT

Third, focus on digital-based cases

These two that I've created should get you started :)

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mckinsey-digital-bcg-platinion-oil-gas-upstream-technology-196

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

Fourth, use me :)

I implemented IT projects and built my digital experience for 4 years before joining BCG and working across a range of Digital/Tech projects. I've prepared countless candidates for McK Digital, BCG Platinion, BCG GAMMA, boutique tech consuting, etc. so more than happy to teach you all the tricks!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,410 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

You will have both traditional and digital cases.

Since there may be many kinds of digital transformation cases, I recommend searching the websites of Delloite, BCG, McKinsey for the articles on the most popular digital topics. These articles have some great frameworks that you can use.

Here is a list of potential topics you need to be comfortable with:

  • Database design (Centralized vs decentralized, factors influencing the number of replicas - the volume of data, future scale, growth, data structure, desired speed, etc)
  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, virtual machines, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Security (encryption basics, public keys, password change policy, cloud security, and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles, Environments: Developing, testing, production, Native apps / web apps / hybrid apps, etc)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, maintenance measurements, predicative algorithms, etc)

Feel free to reach out if you need help on these topics

Best

Hi,

You will have both traditional and digital cases.

Since there may be many kinds of digital transformation cases, I recommend searching the websites of Delloite, BCG, McKinsey for the articles on the most popular digital topics. These articles have some great frameworks that you can use.

Here is a list of potential topics you need to be comfortable with:

  • Database design (Centralized vs decentralized, factors influencing the number of replicas - the volume of data, future scale, growth, data structure, desired speed, etc)
  • Cloud (cloud vs own servers pro and cons, virtual machines, uptime % SLAs, load balancing, etc)
  • Security (encryption basics, public keys, password change policy, cloud security, and encryption on your computer)
  • Agile and development (Agile principles, Environments: Developing, testing, production, Native apps / web apps / hybrid apps, etc)
  • M&A and IT (Will it be one system or two systems? Is it "Adopt and go" approach or we take the best of both systems and create a new one? Integrate now, innovate later? Or Innovate now, when you have time?)
  • IT strategy and Digital transformation (Similar to M&A)
  • IoT (Mainly the use of IoT in operations - Process steps completion, maintenance measurements, predicative algorithms, etc)

Feel free to reach out if you need help on these topics

Best

Book a coaching with Florian

100% Recommendation Rate

117 Meetings

3,829 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hey there,

1. The cases might be with a different industry or functional context, however, this does not matter since cases never ask for any domain expertise (and as said by Luca, this can be really from any context regardless of the practice or background of the interviewer).

In the McKinsey problem-solving interview it is important how you approach the structure, exhibit interpretation, and perform quantitative analyses regardless of the context and there is a very high degree of standardization and homogeneity in the questions.

2. The coaching call is a nice feature, however, do not expect to get out all the exact details on how to nail the case. There are a lot of pointers in the right direction but due to the conflicting nature, they can't really go into sufficient depth (understandably).

Let me know if you are interested in the latter :-)

All the best,

Florian

Hey there,

1. The cases might be with a different industry or functional context, however, this does not matter since cases never ask for any domain expertise (and as said by Luca, this can be really from any context regardless of the practice or background of the interviewer).

In the McKinsey problem-solving interview it is important how you approach the structure, exhibit interpretation, and perform quantitative analyses regardless of the context and there is a very high degree of standardization and homogeneity in the questions.

2. The coaching call is a nice feature, however, do not expect to get out all the exact details on how to nail the case. There are a lot of pointers in the right direction but due to the conflicting nature, they can't really go into sufficient depth (understandably).

Let me know if you are interested in the latter :-)

All the best,

Florian

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

43 Meetings

4,108 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

At entry level, there should be no expectations of your digital knowledge and so I would just prepare for the traditional type of cases. I have given IT related cases for mckinsey digital candidates but my expectations are the same as with generalist consultants.

The alumni coaching is new from what I've gathered. It's definitely a fantastic opportunity to speak with someone neutral who will not be part of your selection process. Based on recent candidates, I've heard these sessions can be quite mixed and so don't be disappointed if your alum is not super engaged and insightful. A good way to circumvent that is by you taking lead of the coaching session, making sure that you are getting meaningful feedback around WHAT and HOW you can improve.

Good luck!

At entry level, there should be no expectations of your digital knowledge and so I would just prepare for the traditional type of cases. I have given IT related cases for mckinsey digital candidates but my expectations are the same as with generalist consultants.

The alumni coaching is new from what I've gathered. It's definitely a fantastic opportunity to speak with someone neutral who will not be part of your selection process. Based on recent candidates, I've heard these sessions can be quite mixed and so don't be disappointed if your alum is not super engaged and insightful. A good way to circumvent that is by you taking lead of the coaching session, making sure that you are getting meaningful feedback around WHAT and HOW you can improve.

Good luck!

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

156 Meetings

5,307 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi, first of all, congrats on the invitation. The preparation for the digital practice interview should be the same of the generalist path. I recommend working on the standard business cases for McK interviews.

Regarding the buddy call, I strongly recommend leveraging it by asking for insights about the practice in the office and for trying a case

Best,
Antonello

Hi, first of all, congrats on the invitation. The preparation for the digital practice interview should be the same of the generalist path. I recommend working on the standard business cases for McK interviews.

Regarding the buddy call, I strongly recommend leveraging it by asking for insights about the practice in the office and for trying a case

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,385 Meetings

14,513 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

  1. All the candidates I helped for McKinsey Digital had to do at least one digital case. Also, you may get "general conversation" about IT topics before and after the case. These were the only differences compared with the traditional process
  2. It’s a good opportunity to do a mock and get feedback to improve. However they will probably not go that much in depth on the improvement part

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

  1. All the candidates I helped for McKinsey Digital had to do at least one digital case. Also, you may get "general conversation" about IT topics before and after the case. These were the only differences compared with the traditional process
  2. It’s a good opportunity to do a mock and get feedback to improve. However they will probably not go that much in depth on the improvement part

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,590 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

I have successfully done McKinsey Digital interviews myself and they are not different from standard case interviews. Most of the cases were not even related to Digital industry. You should just prepare an effective storyline to justify your choice and make digital to appear the dream of your life.
I would try to leverage that call to investigate the best way to answer "Why Digital in McKinsey" and then to run a mock interview with the consultant.

Feel free to write me for any questions you may have.

Best,
Luca

Hello there,

I have successfully done McKinsey Digital interviews myself and they are not different from standard case interviews. Most of the cases were not even related to Digital industry. You should just prepare an effective storyline to justify your choice and make digital to appear the dream of your life.
I would try to leverage that call to investigate the best way to answer "Why Digital in McKinsey" and then to run a mock interview with the consultant.

Feel free to write me for any questions you may have.

Best,
Luca

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 39.4k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 863
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 16.8k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 595
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 9.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 493
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.3k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 292
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation

Solved 4.0k times
Motivational questions – FIT interview preparation During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews:   Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not in their region Why this particular specialized business function *Only relevant when not applying for a general role (e.g., McKinsey Advanced Analytics, BCG Gamma, etc.) *box-open green* *See Graph 1 – Note: "Motivational" are one of the 4 types of questions you can find in FIT interviews. *box-close* ➥ Graphs from the Integrated FIT Guide for MBB
4.5 5 62
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

During this exercise, we will deep-dive in 4 of the most common Motivational questions asked in FIT interviews: Why Consulting? Why this particular company? (McKinsey, Bain, BCG, others) Why this particular location? *Particularly relevant to people re-locating or choosing an office not ... Open whole case