Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Preparation Advice for Re-Application to MBB

MBB

Hi,

I just wondered if anyone has any advice on how to tailor preparation 2nd time around when re-applying to MBB in the next 12 months, having got to final round previously on first attempt (fairly comfortable with standard cases, but struggled more with the creative/adhoc style of the final rounds)?

Thanks!

Hi,

I just wondered if anyone has any advice on how to tailor preparation 2nd time around when re-applying to MBB in the next 12 months, having got to final round previously on first attempt (fairly comfortable with standard cases, but struggled more with the creative/adhoc style of the final rounds)?

Thanks!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

434 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

Given that you will be applying in the next 12 months, MBB would expect that you have made progression in your experience (reflected in your CV), which is in line with their expected trajectory. As such, it is imperative to keep improving your CV as the same CV might not have the same strength to get you similar opportunity in the next 12 months if no further development is shown.

The next important thing is to improve your case performance in the identified improvement potential areas based on your feedback from your earlier interviews.

Also, what might help is adding these with in-demand skillsets such as data science / statistics or programming (R, Python) or domain-specific knowledge such as digital transformation, industry 4.0, or blockchain to further differentiate your profile.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

Given that you will be applying in the next 12 months, MBB would expect that you have made progression in your experience (reflected in your CV), which is in line with their expected trajectory. As such, it is imperative to keep improving your CV as the same CV might not have the same strength to get you similar opportunity in the next 12 months if no further development is shown.

The next important thing is to improve your case performance in the identified improvement potential areas based on your feedback from your earlier interviews.

Also, what might help is adding these with in-demand skillsets such as data science / statistics or programming (R, Python) or domain-specific knowledge such as digital transformation, industry 4.0, or blockchain to further differentiate your profile.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Andre

100% Recommendation Rate

87 Meetings

4,230 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Dear A!

I would like to recommend you not only to prepare your enhanced CV but also to start practicing cases with partners here or locally. It is important to work with experienced partners or coaches who can provide good feedback and give you an understanding of your strengths and weaknesses!

Besides, you can purchase and read Viktor Cheng Book and listen to his website called LOMS.

I wish you good luck during your re-Application to MBB!

Dear A!

I would like to recommend you not only to prepare your enhanced CV but also to start practicing cases with partners here or locally. It is important to work with experienced partners or coaches who can provide good feedback and give you an understanding of your strengths and weaknesses!

Besides, you can purchase and read Viktor Cheng Book and listen to his website called LOMS.

I wish you good luck during your re-Application to MBB!

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

90 Meetings

5,634 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Of course, focus on your weaknesses! Refresh the table stakes, but make a concerted effort to progress in the areas they identified as lacking (I assume you received feedback on this).

Highly recommend you try a "new" approach as well, given you fell short in your initial preparations.

Booking time with a case coach here would be invaluable as well. I'd be happy to give you a tough case, thoroughly testing all criteria, and then come up with a tailored training plan for you!

Hi,

Of course, focus on your weaknesses! Refresh the table stakes, but make a concerted effort to progress in the areas they identified as lacking (I assume you received feedback on this).

Highly recommend you try a "new" approach as well, given you fell short in your initial preparations.

Booking time with a case coach here would be invaluable as well. I'd be happy to give you a tough case, thoroughly testing all criteria, and then come up with a tailored training plan for you!

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,969 Meetings

7,260 Q&A Upvotes

USD 379 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

a couple of tips:

  • Be sure to show a progression in your CV – there is no guarantee they will invite you again unless you show signs of growth
  • Identify the areas of improvement – besides unusual cases, was there anything else you could improve (fit, graph interpretation, math speed)? If they didn’t provide you feedback, you can ask for it. Once identified, work on those areas at regular intervals in the next months (if you need tips on them, feel free to post which they are for suggestions)
  • Find referrals for your new applications in case you don’t have currently any - you can find more on referrals here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

a couple of tips:

  • Be sure to show a progression in your CV – there is no guarantee they will invite you again unless you show signs of growth
  • Identify the areas of improvement – besides unusual cases, was there anything else you could improve (fit, graph interpretation, math speed)? If they didn’t provide you feedback, you can ask for it. Once identified, work on those areas at regular intervals in the next months (if you need tips on them, feel free to post which they are for suggestions)
  • Find referrals for your new applications in case you don’t have currently any - you can find more on referrals here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/consulting-forum/hey-everyonehope-all-is-well-3176

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

104 Meetings

2,000 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

I recommend refreshing both the fit and the business case preparation with all the most common problems. It will be important to work on the negative feedback received: interviewers will assess if you improve them

Best,
Antonello

I recommend refreshing both the fit and the business case preparation with all the most common problems. It will be important to work on the negative feedback received: interviewers will assess if you improve them

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

389 Meetings

8,068 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

First of all, you need to get some feedback to identify where the gaps are. I believe it can be not only non-conventional cases, since we usually don't know what we don't know

Once you know your gaps - you can ask more specifically

As for non-conventional cases - I have dedicated sessions on them. I usually give the homework of 10 cases and then we go through them during one session. Happy to help

Best

Hi,

First of all, you need to get some feedback to identify where the gaps are. I believe it can be not only non-conventional cases, since we usually don't know what we don't know

Once you know your gaps - you can ask more specifically

As for non-conventional cases - I have dedicated sessions on them. I usually give the homework of 10 cases and then we go through them during one session. Happy to help

Best

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 7.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 300
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 5.9k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 313
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser

Solved 1.6k times
Coronavirus Times - COVID-19 Brainteaser You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing the virus back to your house, where your elderly grandparents are also staying. How would you go about thinking about this problem, and what would you recommend?
4.6 5 32
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)
Difficulty: Beginner | Style: Brain Teaser | Topics: Brain teaser

You and your family are faced with a challenging set of decisions. Due to coronavirus, your partner has taken a 20% paycut and you are worried you may lose your job. In addition, while daycare is still open, you are worried that sending your two children there will increase the risk of them bringing ... Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 1.4k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.4 5 37
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 1.0k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.5 5 41
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case