Prep4Success Coaching Program Premium - expert sessions with P4S Experts

approaching a case Case Prep Case preparation caseinterview coaching expert hire Expert Meeting Package
New answer on Aug 20, 2020
3 Answers
1.5 k Views
Ajesh asked on Apr 26, 2019

I'm so greatful for the answers I received on my previous question - undoubtedly a great community of experts here. I have another question if someone can help me.

As a beginner to the site, I'd like to get to know a bit more about enrolling on to Prep4Success Coaching Program. I saw a response to approach this from Astrid as below and I'd like to follow:

Step 1: Go through the existing materials/books I already have in possession (by June 2019).

Step 2: Go through our BootCamp and the Tutorials on PrepLounge - Is this all for free?

Step 2: Practice cases with case partners (and experts) - Premium package?

Step 3: Learn practical skills with our Project simulations - any advise how to approach?

Prep4Success Coaching Program Premium 5/10 expert sessions with P4S Experts is it possible to meet the experts face to face or only online meetings?

Kindly point me to the pages if these are already been discussed somewhere in the forum?

Curious & thankful regards,

AJ

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Christine
Admin
replied on Aug 20, 2020
PrepLounge Community & Marketing Manager

UPDATE: ​
Hi everyone!

You may have noticed that the Prep4Success program has been replaced by the new CoachingPlus program. It's the ideal case interview prep package, that includes everything you need to ace your upcoming case interview: the unlimited possibility to practice with peers and three to ten coachings with former management consultants that will drill you to unfold your entire potential. And all this at an unbeatable price!
Once you have purchased the CoachingPlus package, you will immediately have access to all Premium resources and receive coaching credits based on the number of coachings you have selected. You can directly use these credits in your coaching cockpit to schedule your sessions with your CoachingPlus coaches.

If you have any further questions, don't hesitate to contact us.

Hope this helps and best of luck for your case prep and upcoming case interviews!

Christine

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on: Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn

Was this answer helpful?
7
Astrid
Admin
replied on Apr 26, 2019
PrepLounge Head of Product & Marketing

Hi Ajesh,

Thank you for your kind words and welcome to the PrepLounge community :)

I'm happy to answer your questions and explain to you more in detail what PrepLounge has to offer.

Go through our BootCamp and the Tutorials on PrepLounge - Is this all for free?

BootCamp: Our BootCamp is available for free to all PrepLounge members (this includes the free Basic Membership).

Tutorials: You have free access to 6 out of 14 tutorials. As a Premium Member, you get full access to all tutorials.

Practice cases with case partners (and experts) - Premium package?

Case Partners: All PrepLounge members can do 6 mock interviews for free with other Case Partners. On the Meeting Board, you can either accept an open invitation or post one yourself. As a Premium Member, you can do as many mock interviews as you like. There is no limit :)

Expert Sessions: Our Prep4Success Coaching Program includes 3-10 coaching sessions AND a Premium Membership (and more ;) - see below). So you can practice with case partners AND experts. But you can also book the sessions individually with our Experts.

Learn practical skills with our Project simulations - any advise how to approach?

Project Simulations: All PrepLounge members have free access to 1 out of 9 project simulation. You can follow the instructions and simulate a project like a real consultant. A Premium Membership (included in Prep4Success) will give you access to all of them.

How should you use PrepLounge?

First, you should go through the material you have free access to as a Basic Member. Go through the BootCamp, the Tutorials and do your first mock interviews. Get comfortable with PrepLounge and get a feel for cases. (You will have free access to 10 out of 150+ cases)

Then, you will probably notice how helpful practicing cases will be for your prep. So you should ask yourself these two questions:

1. Is practicing with other candidates sufficient for me? --> If yes, then the Premium Membership with an unlimited number of mock interviews is the right choice for you.

PrepLounge Premium vs Basic Membership

2. Do I want additional help from experts and a way to get the most out of PrepLounge? --> If yes, then the Prep4Success Coaching Program is the best choice for you. It is THE all-inclusive package for your case interview prep and includes:

  • 3, 5 or 10 Expert Coaching Sessions (à 60 Minutes)
  • One-year Premium Membership (unlimited mock interviews, full access to all cases and the most essential prep material on PrepLounge)
  • Individually Tailored Training Plan
  • Lots of Additional Study Material (e.g. McKinsey Practice PST)

If you want to discuss your individual Prep4Success Coaching Program, you can set up an info call with us.

Let me know if you have further questions :)

All the best for your case prep,

Astrid

PrepLounge Community Management

PrepLounge Consulting Q&A Forum

Follow us on:

Facebook | Instagram | LinkedIn | twitter

Was this answer helpful?
6
Ajesh on Apr 26, 2019

Hi Astrid :) Thanks a million for explaining me PrepLounge in detail, now I do have a clear picture of it and will be signing up for a premium package in June/July for sure. I do want additional help from experts at some point but I have to decide on the number of sessions. Can these sessions be face to face or only available via Skype? It would be really great if you could expand a bit on Individually tailored training plan – does it mean someone will work with me to put together a plan/timeline? Many thanks & kind regards, AJ

Astrid on Apr 26, 2019

Hi Ajesh, no worries :) That sounds like a good plan! Sorry I missed your last question. As our Experts and candidates are placed all over the world, the Coaching Sessions take place online via Skype. Regarding the individually tailored training plan: This will be generated automatically via our system and depends on the time frame you have for your case prep. It will propose you a kind of schedule for what you should complete each day of your case prep. Additionally, you can of course always ask your Experts for advice on your prep plan and timeline. They have a lot of experience and are there to help you. You can choose the Prep4Success Experts of your choice or our Talent Management Team will help you find the right experts for you :) Kind regards, Astrid

Serhat
Expert
replied on Apr 26, 2019
BCG | Kellogg MBA |82% Success rate| 450+ case interview| 5+ year consulting | 30+ projects in ~10 countries

Hi Ajesh,

You do online meetings with experts. In my opinion, it is pretty efficient though. Please feel free to reach me if you would like to further discuss.

Cheers
Serhat

Was this answer helpful?
1