Potential Test BCG

BCG
Recent activity on Mar 08, 2019
2 Answers
1.7 k Views
Anonymous A asked on Mar 08, 2019

Hi,

I have done the 1st round at BCG: the interview and case cracking went super well. However the potential test did not go well at all. Is there a cut-off or will the decision be influenced by the interviewer?

Thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Vlad
Expert
replied on Mar 08, 2019
McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School

Hi,

If the test was after the interview and your results are below the cut-off then unfortunately you'll not pass further

Best!

Was this answer helpful?
Marine on Mar 08, 2019

Hi, Thanks for your answer. What is the difference between the test before or after the interview? Thanks

(edited)

Anonymous B replied on Mar 08, 2019

Hi,

Did you interview for an entry level position or an experienced position? Do you mind sharing your location(US, Asia and etc)?

Thanks!

Was this answer helpful?
0
Vlad gave the best answer

Vlad

McKinsey / Accenture Alum / Got all BIG3 offers / Harvard Business School
429
Meetings
12,221
Q&A Upvotes
127
Awards
4.9
186 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely