3

Population density

Hello, how would you solve this case...

Your client is a superstore and they want to open a store in Lagos (any city would do). What is the minimum population density the city should have.

I thought about approaching it by using the following steps:

1. Population density first which is population/area.

2. Calculate the area of the city (honestly struggling with this, will need some help)

3. Then detemine the minimum population needed for the client to Breakeven taking into consideration market penetration, competition, and purchase power.

4. To determine the population to breakeven, I will then have to estimate the cost of the store both fixed and variable costs as well as contribution margin to get the volume that has to be sold.

5. Next step will be to determine the average frequency of purchase/person/month.

6. I should be able to determine how many people on average should come to my store and buy/ month.

7. Making the assumption that the client will have 50% of the 80% or so of the population that will shop in a superstore, we should be able to reach a reasonable answer.

8. Plug it into the initial equation and we should have answer.

I'd love to know how others will solve this.

Thanks.

Hello, how would you solve this case...

Your client is a superstore and they want to open a store in Lagos (any city would do). What is the minimum population density the city should have.

I thought about approaching it by using the following steps:

1. Population density first which is population/area.

2. Calculate the area of the city (honestly struggling with this, will need some help)

3. Then detemine the minimum population needed for the client to Breakeven taking into consideration market penetration, competition, and purchase power.

4. To determine the population to breakeven, I will then have to estimate the cost of the store both fixed and variable costs as well as contribution margin to get the volume that has to be sold.

5. Next step will be to determine the average frequency of purchase/person/month.

6. I should be able to determine how many people on average should come to my store and buy/ month.

7. Making the assumption that the client will have 50% of the 80% or so of the population that will shop in a superstore, we should be able to reach a reasonable answer.

8. Plug it into the initial equation and we should have answer.

I'd love to know how others will solve this.

Thanks.

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hey there,

You need to work out the breakeven volume of baskets for the store (including making some assumptions about payback period), and then extrapolate the purchase volume into population (by making some assumptions about conversion rates between the population size and their rate of purchase at the store).

Here is an illustration with some sample numbers

Let breakeven volume of baskets = B

Breakeven is when:

  • Avg price of basket x B = Fixed Costs of Setting Up Store + Variable cost per basket x B
  • Or, B = Fixed Costs / (Avg price per basket - Variable cost per basket)

Assume

  • Fixed Cost of Setting up the Store = 10 million
  • Average Price per Basket = $100
  • Average variable cost per Basket = $50

Therefore B = $10m / ($100-$50) = 200,000 baskets to breakeven

Now, assume

  • you need to payback the store in 1 year.
  • on average, each customer of superstore shops 10 times per year there (~once per month)
  • that in this city, 1% of the population will become customers of superstore

Hence, you need

  • 200K baskets per year = 20K customers (each shops there 10 times per year) = 2m population (1% of people in the city will become customers)

Hope that is helpful!

Hey there,

You need to work out the breakeven volume of baskets for the store (including making some assumptions about payback period), and then extrapolate the purchase volume into population (by making some assumptions about conversion rates between the population size and their rate of purchase at the store).

Here is an illustration with some sample numbers

Let breakeven volume of baskets = B

Breakeven is when:

  • Avg price of basket x B = Fixed Costs of Setting Up Store + Variable cost per basket x B
  • Or, B = Fixed Costs / (Avg price per basket - Variable cost per basket)

Assume

  • Fixed Cost of Setting up the Store = 10 million
  • Average Price per Basket = $100
  • Average variable cost per Basket = $50

Therefore B = $10m / ($100-$50) = 200,000 baskets to breakeven

Now, assume

  • you need to payback the store in 1 year.
  • on average, each customer of superstore shops 10 times per year there (~once per month)
  • that in this city, 1% of the population will become customers of superstore

Hence, you need

  • 200K baskets per year = 20K customers (each shops there 10 times per year) = 2m population (1% of people in the city will become customers)

Hope that is helpful!

(edited)

Thank you An. How will you then calculate the area? — Reine on Jun 06, 2018

I think one safe way is to use your own city as a proxy - I live in San Francisco which is 50 square miles with population of 800K. So a city of 2m population will be 2.5 x 50 sqr miles = ~125 sqr miles.. Your population density is 2m / 125 sqr miles = 16K people per sqr mile — Anonymous on Jun 06, 2018

Awesome. Thank you An — Reine on Jun 06, 2018

Do it in reverse:

Revenue = price * vol

At break even: total revenue = total costs.

=> Price * x = FC + UVC*x (UVC is unit var cost)

=> x = FC / (Price - UVC)

now you need to assume avg prices for the product and avg UVC. It could also be a blended / weighted avg based on product mix.

Once you have x == no# of "purchases". Now a few things:

- what was this over: 1yr, 2? 10? -- depends on your expectations for returns

- how does this translate to no# of people -- do people buy once a year, twice?

Say people buy from the superstore 12 times per year and we want BEven in 5 yrs.

So, actual population needed to achieve this = x / (12*5) = x/60

Now you have x. Assume an area, and get the pop density.

Do it in reverse:

Revenue = price * vol

At break even: total revenue = total costs.

=> Price * x = FC + UVC*x (UVC is unit var cost)

=> x = FC / (Price - UVC)

now you need to assume avg prices for the product and avg UVC. It could also be a blended / weighted avg based on product mix.

Once you have x == no# of "purchases". Now a few things:

- what was this over: 1yr, 2? 10? -- depends on your expectations for returns

- how does this translate to no# of people -- do people buy once a year, twice?

Say people buy from the superstore 12 times per year and we want BEven in 5 yrs.

So, actual population needed to achieve this = x / (12*5) = x/60

Now you have x. Assume an area, and get the pop density.

Hello Hemant. Thank you for answering. How will you calculate the area? — Reine on Jun 06, 2018

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

7,306 Q&A Upvotes

USD 299 / Coaching

Hi,

I would also take into account several macro factors:

  1. Demand seasonality (e.g. tourists, climate, etc)
  2. Roads and infrastructure availability (public transportation, cars, etc)
  3. Consumer salaries and willingness to spend (since it drives frequency)

Best

Hi,

I would also take into account several macro factors:

  1. Demand seasonality (e.g. tourists, climate, etc)
  2. Roads and infrastructure availability (public transportation, cars, etc)
  3. Consumer salaries and willingness to spend (since it drives frequency)

Best

(edited)

Thank you Vlad. How will you then calculate the area? — Reine on Jun 06, 2018

Related BootCamp article(s)

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 79.6k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5649
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 52.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1372
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 35.2k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 742
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 16.9k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1258
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 5.1k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 114
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case