PEI: Do interviewers read your CV prior to the interview ?

McKinsey PEI
New answer on Jul 02, 2021
5 Answers
711 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jul 01, 2021

Hi

I was wondering if McKinsey interviewers read your CV before the interview and come with specifics questions about your bacground or at least come with with some background info about the candidate ?

Thanks,

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2021
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

A quick glance at most.

The stories from the PEI are selected by you, rather than by the interviewer. The interviewer only asks you about a specific dimension and leaves it up to you to present the best-fitting story.

If you want to know more about how the PEI works, I have written a detailed tutorial here:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-pei

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2021
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

Hi!

Sometimes they do, when they have time, and sometimes they read it with you in the interview (aka, they ask you to walk him or her through your CV, having it in hand at the same time). That is precisely one of the four families of questions that we find in the FIT part, regardless of them having read your CV or not. 

Hope it helps! Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Adi
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2021
Accenture, Deloitte | Precision Case Prep | Experienced Interviewer & Career Coach | 15 years professional experience

Sometimes. Play it safe, dont assume anything and prepare comprehensively. Dont assume that the interviewer will know the details of your CV, so you take the lead. if they ask specific questions, that great otherwise make sure you are in the drivers seat.

Was this answer helpful?
Ken
Expert
updated an answer on Jul 02, 2021
Ex-McKinsey final round interviewer | Executive Coach

It really depends. If the interviewer has been waiting with your CV then there's a good chance they have read it, if not, many will just go in without seeing your CV.

I personally, especially for final round interviews, chose not to read the candidate's CV, partly to avoid unconcious bias. I would typically start the interview by introducing my self (very briefly) and then say "I have your CV here but I haven't read it and so why don't YOU to tell me about yourself...".

(edited)

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jul 02, 2021
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Some do some don't, and it really depends on both the interviewer and the kind of day they're having. Importantly though, if they do look at it, it's a 30 second glance. If they don't look at it, when they sit down at the table to interview you, they can pretty quickly figure out what they want to ask about you.

Ultimately, yes, you should be prepared to answer in detail any point on your resume. Whether they've spent 30 seconds beforehand reading it or not, it's very easy to pick out questions to ask.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
918
Meetings
15,116
Q&A Upvotes
88
Awards
5.0
410 Reviews