Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
5

Overtime compensation?

Hi, I'd like to understand how consultants in MBB firms are generally compensated for overtime work. Would appreciate if you would share that with me, thanks.

Hi, I'd like to understand how consultants in MBB firms are generally compensated for overtime work. Would appreciate if you would share that with me, thanks.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

It depends on the country and tax regime, but the genral answer is that there is no overtime compensation at MBB firms. At McKinsey, there was an exception in Germany until end of 2017, where consultants had a certain "overtime budget" they could draw upon. However this has been abandoned since beginning of 2018 since this practice constituted a legal risk for the Firm (regular salaries were adjusted accordingly).

Cheers, Sidi

It depends on the country and tax regime, but the genral answer is that there is no overtime compensation at MBB firms. At McKinsey, there was an exception in Germany until end of 2017, where consultants had a certain "overtime budget" they could draw upon. However this has been abandoned since beginning of 2018 since this practice constituted a legal risk for the Firm (regular salaries were adjusted accordingly).

Cheers, Sidi

Agree with all other experts - no consulting firms, including e.g. Big 4, will pay for overtime work. In fact, your hours are also not billable like they are at a law firm (where you literally charge every 15 minutes of time working to client). Rather, fees are agreed in advance so you basically bill clients by day, not by hour.

As I recall, the wording on my contract was: "the typical work week will consitute of 40 hours, Monday to Friday. However, based on business needs, you may, from time to time, be required to work additional hours". Hint: I have never worked a 40 hour week, so "from time to time" is just a formality.

Agree with all other experts - no consulting firms, including e.g. Big 4, will pay for overtime work. In fact, your hours are also not billable like they are at a law firm (where you literally charge every 15 minutes of time working to client). Rather, fees are agreed in advance so you basically bill clients by day, not by hour.

As I recall, the wording on my contract was: "the typical work week will consitute of 40 hours, Monday to Friday. However, based on business needs, you may, from time to time, be required to work additional hours". Hint: I have never worked a 40 hour week, so "from time to time" is just a formality.

Book a coaching with Benjamin

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

517 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

hum, that's pretty simple.
There is no overtime. Your salary is much higher than industry and this imply delivering the work asked in respect of the deadline, no matter how many hours this will take.

There is tough some kind of indirect compensation that can occur :

- when travelling : 100% of your fees are charged to client, so you d'ont pay for food

- when working at your home office : if you work at night you usually order food at the office and don't pay for it, and yo ucan charge taxi to go back home..

Finally the bonus is no funciton of how many hours you work but of your performance.

Best

Benjamin

hum, that's pretty simple.
There is no overtime. Your salary is much higher than industry and this imply delivering the work asked in respect of the deadline, no matter how many hours this will take.

There is tough some kind of indirect compensation that can occur :

- when travelling : 100% of your fees are charged to client, so you d'ont pay for food

- when working at your home office : if you work at night you usually order food at the office and don't pay for it, and yo ucan charge taxi to go back home..

Finally the bonus is no funciton of how many hours you work but of your performance.

Best

Benjamin

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,435 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The short answer is no. That's why MBB salaries are in general higher compared to the industry. However, if you recalculate your income per hour, you will be surprised in a bad sense.

Best

Hi,

The short answer is no. That's why MBB salaries are in general higher compared to the industry. However, if you recalculate your income per hour, you will be surprised in a bad sense.

Best

Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,396 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

They are not, usually: you are paid to do a job, not by the hur or for 40 hour weeks - unless things have changed A LOT since I was there

They are not, usually: you are paid to do a job, not by the hur or for 40 hour weeks - unless things have changed A LOT since I was there

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 628
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 507
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 277
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case