Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

10

Operations Cases? McK

I had a recent first round and had two very specific operations Cases, both having to calculate OEE. I've practiced every other case type and even though I passed this round, these through me for a loop as structuring and ideas were on the micro level very different then many of the other cases I've done.

Anyone have any resources for practicing these specific case types?

I had a recent first round and had two very specific operations Cases, both having to calculate OEE. I've practiced every other case type and even though I passed this round, these through me for a loop as structuring and ideas were on the micro level very different then many of the other cases I've done.

Anyone have any resources for practicing these specific case types?

(edited)

10 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

414 Meetings

11,469 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

There are several types of operational cases that you may have:

1) Operational math problems. (e.g. Should we increase the speed of the elevator or just buy a second one? How should we reduce the queues? How should we increase the output of a factory?).

Structuring:

  • Usually, you have to look at the process. Even the most complicated systems have the inflows and outflows

The key concepts that you have to learn:

  • Capacity and utilization (both machine and people)
  • Cycle time, Throughput time, Little's Law
  • How the does lowest cycle time influence the production? (Lead time = cycle time of the slowest process)
  • How can we mitigate the bottlenecks with low cycle time? (Buffer, Parallel process, speeding up)

2) Cost cutting cases

Structuring:

  • What is the cost composition and what are the biggest costs
  • Benchmarking of the biggest costs to find the improvement potential
  • Process improvements to meet the benchmarks
  • Costs and benefits of the proposed initiatives

The key concepts that you have to learn:

  • Internal / external benchmarking
  • Idle time
  • Core processes (usually are optimized) and the supporting processes (usually are cut)
  • Math structures (Frequency of operations * time per operation)
  • Other useful structures (e.g. people - process - technology)

Feel free to reach me for further help with these cases.

Best

Hi,

There are several types of operational cases that you may have:

1) Operational math problems. (e.g. Should we increase the speed of the elevator or just buy a second one? How should we reduce the queues? How should we increase the output of a factory?).

Structuring:

  • Usually, you have to look at the process. Even the most complicated systems have the inflows and outflows

The key concepts that you have to learn:

  • Capacity and utilization (both machine and people)
  • Cycle time, Throughput time, Little's Law
  • How the does lowest cycle time influence the production? (Lead time = cycle time of the slowest process)
  • How can we mitigate the bottlenecks with low cycle time? (Buffer, Parallel process, speeding up)

2) Cost cutting cases

Structuring:

  • What is the cost composition and what are the biggest costs
  • Benchmarking of the biggest costs to find the improvement potential
  • Process improvements to meet the benchmarks
  • Costs and benefits of the proposed initiatives

The key concepts that you have to learn:

  • Internal / external benchmarking
  • Idle time
  • Core processes (usually are optimized) and the supporting processes (usually are cut)
  • Math structures (Frequency of operations * time per operation)
  • Other useful structures (e.g. people - process - technology)

Feel free to reach me for further help with these cases.

Best

(edited)

Hello Vlad, I'd like to know where does demand fit in the 1st case of your framework. Thank you — Elie on Apr 28, 2018 (edited)

Originally answered:

McKinsey Operations Practice

Book a coaching with Xabi

100% Recommendation Rate

15 Meetings

19 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

Usually you will get 2-3 interviews per round.

One of the cases will be operations focused but the rest could be anaything as you will do also interviews with generalist consultants. This means you will need to prepare all kind of case types but also focus on some OPS related cases.

Hope this helps!

Usually you will get 2-3 interviews per round.

One of the cases will be operations focused but the rest could be anaything as you will do also interviews with generalist consultants. This means you will need to prepare all kind of case types but also focus on some OPS related cases.

Hope this helps!

It does! Thanks Xabi. Btw may I know what type of case is most popular? Profitability, market entry, new product ? — Neil on Feb 21, 2017

Originally answered:

How to approach operations cases?

Book a coaching with Sidi

99% Recommendation Rate

427 Meetings

4,292 Q&A Upvotes

USD 539 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

well - in principle, "Operations" transform resources (or data inputs) into desired goods, services, or results, hence creating value to recipients (mostly: customers). Two or more connected operations constitute a process, and are generally divided into four basic categories:

(1) processing,

(2) inspection,

(3) transport

(4) storage

For each of these categories, efficiency is name of the game. This means that either the output is maximized (given certain resource inputs), or resource input needs are minimized for a desired output.

So for example for processing, operations problems can cover yield improvement problems, while for inspection, there might be the topic of automation (hence reducing input resource needs). And so on. You can draw a whole landscape of problems.

In operations cases, very often, you need to find the bottleneck that causes the respective operations problem, and then outline measures to remove this bottleneck. So this means that operations cases are, at their core, similar to profitability cases. It is a diagnostic problem which you need to address by first isolating the problem driver (the "what"), and then diving deep to understand the "why" behind the problem.

Cheers, Sidi

Hi Anonymous,

well - in principle, "Operations" transform resources (or data inputs) into desired goods, services, or results, hence creating value to recipients (mostly: customers). Two or more connected operations constitute a process, and are generally divided into four basic categories:

(1) processing,

(2) inspection,

(3) transport

(4) storage

For each of these categories, efficiency is name of the game. This means that either the output is maximized (given certain resource inputs), or resource input needs are minimized for a desired output.

So for example for processing, operations problems can cover yield improvement problems, while for inspection, there might be the topic of automation (hence reducing input resource needs). And so on. You can draw a whole landscape of problems.

In operations cases, very often, you need to find the bottleneck that causes the respective operations problem, and then outline measures to remove this bottleneck. So this means that operations cases are, at their core, similar to profitability cases. It is a diagnostic problem which you need to address by first isolating the problem driver (the "what"), and then diving deep to understand the "why" behind the problem.

Cheers, Sidi

Originally answered:

McKinsey Operations Practice

It is really depends on situation and on your luck i can say.
There are no strict rules here - you can face with an ops topic in all of your case interviews, but with the same probability they provide you 1, 2 or even all of the cases about operations practice.

Just realise that It is very important for them to understand how you think, analize, communicate in a not very standart situation for you. Thats why 100% that you ned to be prepared for all the topics as for generalist consultant.

Good luck!

It is really depends on situation and on your luck i can say.
There are no strict rules here - you can face with an ops topic in all of your case interviews, but with the same probability they provide you 1, 2 or even all of the cases about operations practice.

Just realise that It is very important for them to understand how you think, analize, communicate in a not very standart situation for you. Thats why 100% that you ned to be prepared for all the topics as for generalist consultant.

Good luck!

Originally answered:

McKinsey Operations Practice

Yes, the hiring process is similar to other McK consultant positions, also outside ops practice. The cases usually cover the same topics with all McK employees, so make sure you prep for all types of cases.

Yes, the hiring process is similar to other McK consultant positions, also outside ops practice. The cases usually cover the same topics with all McK employees, so make sure you prep for all types of cases.

Got it. Thanks! — Neil on Feb 17, 2017

Can you please clarify what OEE is? Acronyms can mean different things to different people. Thanks.

Can you please clarify what OEE is? Acronyms can mean different things to different people. Thanks.

OEE is Overall Equipment Effectiveness...a calculation used to weight scheduled machine time vs effective machine time — Anonymous on Dec 12, 2017

Originally answered:

Mckinsey operations case types

It's not very different from hiring for a regular general track McKinsey hire. You'll have cases and the areas can vary widely - sure, you might get an odd ops case, but if you do really well in them, they'll quickly challenge you with non-ops cases.

It's not very different from hiring for a regular general track McKinsey hire. You'll have cases and the areas can vary widely - sure, you might get an odd ops case, but if you do really well in them, they'll quickly challenge you with non-ops cases.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 105.2k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6569
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 79.5k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14658
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes

Solved 67.0k times
DHL Consulting case: Books & Codes A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks you for your advice. Your task is to assess the RFID technology for his library. How would you approach such a request?
4.6 5 4961
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

A friend of yours recently got promoted to the position of director of a university library. Yesterday, your friend received a call from the Ministry of Education, who offered him to be part of a national RFID pilot with his library. As your friend is unsure if he should pursue this option, he asks ... Open whole case

zeb case: Quo vadis, customer?

Solved 61.4k times
zeb case: Quo vadis, customer? The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of directors is worried about digitalization and wondering, whether the bank is adequately prepared for it. Please analyze the situation of the client and develop means to sustainably increase profits. Consider the worries expressed by the board of directors.
4.6 5 4545
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The bank "His Earlship Charles", a domestic retail and private bank is in a difficult situation. Profits have been declining over the past years due to the ongoing low interest rates set by the central bank. Additionally, the bank is suffering from a decreasing number of customers. The board of dire ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 50.9k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4574
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case