expert
Expert with best answer

Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

105 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

5

Oliver Wyman interview

Please help. I have an upcoming final round with Oliver Wyman. It will consist in 2 case interviews and 1 cv-based interview. One of the case interviews is a presentation case interview. So basically a written case, but instead of one on one interaction, it is presentation to a panel of consultants (2). They let you use a board and marker. You prepare for 30min, then you present for 10min and then 15 min questions.

Any tips on how to approach this second round with OW (including the presentation)? Any tips can help.

Please help. I have an upcoming final round with Oliver Wyman. It will consist in 2 case interviews and 1 cv-based interview. One of the case interviews is a presentation case interview. So basically a written case, but instead of one on one interaction, it is presentation to a panel of consultants (2). They let you use a board and marker. You prepare for 30min, then you present for 10min and then 15 min questions.

Any tips on how to approach this second round with OW (including the presentation)? Any tips can help.

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

10 Meetings

105 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

the presentation case is not too different from normal case interviews except that you present your solution at once in front of a small panel. Approach the case as you would do with other cases, focus on the most important messages and be prepared to discuss why you chose a specific approach to solve the case.

The important part is that you show confidence when it comes to presenting your solution - your interviewer wants to see that you 1) prepared, 2) thought about your logic and 3) are able to defend your solution.

Hope this helps

Dorothea

Hi,

the presentation case is not too different from normal case interviews except that you present your solution at once in front of a small panel. Approach the case as you would do with other cases, focus on the most important messages and be prepared to discuss why you chose a specific approach to solve the case.

The important part is that you show confidence when it comes to presenting your solution - your interviewer wants to see that you 1) prepared, 2) thought about your logic and 3) are able to defend your solution.

Hope this helps

Dorothea

I have the same question, I am interviewing in Madrid, and I don't know exactly what to expect from a presentation case. Any advice?

I have the same question, I am interviewing in Madrid, and I don't know exactly what to expect from a presentation case. Any advice?

Also interested, I am having it in two days in London for the Dubai office

Also interested, I am having it in two days in London for the Dubai office

Hello,

I have a first round with OW for the London office in three days and I would really aapciriacte to further know what to expect, they say the interview conssits of 1 case and 1 personal fit.

Anyone went through similar experience and could share with me thier wisdom.

Hello,

I have a first round with OW for the London office in three days and I would really aapciriacte to further know what to expect, they say the interview conssits of 1 case and 1 personal fit.

Anyone went through similar experience and could share with me thier wisdom.

Hi, mp me please, I would love to discuss that with you.

Hi, mp me please, I would love to discuss that with you.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 71.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5344
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 41.0k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3362
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 37.2k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4227
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case