Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

399 Meetings

8,848 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

9

I have my final round 1:1 case interview, and panel presentation interview with Oliver Wyman. Are the cases similar to McKinsey style cases? Any other tips...

9 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

399 Meetings

8,848 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Agree with Nuno!

  1. You can have some "strange" fit questions, like "What you will do if you become a president". Seems you can't prepare for these
  2. Most probably you will have several brainteasers, so read the books "How to ace brain teasers interview" and "Are you smart to work at google?"
  3. In addition to regular cases prepare for market sizing since this is the most common type in unstructured interviews
  4. Since Oliver Wyman is heavily specialized on banking - learn a lot about it. (i.e. corporate and retail banking products, how bank accounts profit = interest income + commission income + transaction income - funding costs - provisions - FC, etc)

Hi,

Agree with Nuno!

  1. You can have some "strange" fit questions, like "What you will do if you become a president". Seems you can't prepare for these
  2. Most probably you will have several brainteasers, so read the books "How to ace brain teasers interview" and "Are you smart to work at google?"
  3. In addition to regular cases prepare for market sizing since this is the most common type in unstructured interviews
  4. Since Oliver Wyman is heavily specialized on banking - learn a lot about it. (i.e. corporate and retail banking products, how bank accounts profit = interest income + commission income + transaction income - funding costs - provisions - FC, etc)

Dear Ankit,

I've gathered some info on OW and what I can say is they are much less structured when compared to McK and others.

For example:

1) Sometimes they don't even ask for structure;

2) I've heard from friends that went to final rounds who got a lot of "strange" estimation cases (PM me if you want to learn a few of them)

3) The style of case depends a lot more on the interviewer rather than the firm (in other words, depending on the interviewer you will get a more interviewer-led or candidate-led)

4) The cases tend to be shorter (this could depend from country to country) - the entire case is more 40-45 minute, with a good 7-10min FIT and at least 5-10min Q&A so the case usually is from 25-35 minutes (again, this can change from office to office)

Hope this helps

Dear Ankit,

I've gathered some info on OW and what I can say is they are much less structured when compared to McK and others.

For example:

1) Sometimes they don't even ask for structure;

2) I've heard from friends that went to final rounds who got a lot of "strange" estimation cases (PM me if you want to learn a few of them)

3) The style of case depends a lot more on the interviewer rather than the firm (in other words, depending on the interviewer you will get a more interviewer-led or candidate-led)

4) The cases tend to be shorter (this could depend from country to country) - the entire case is more 40-45 minute, with a good 7-10min FIT and at least 5-10min Q&A so the case usually is from 25-35 minutes (again, this can change from office to office)

Hope this helps

Originally answered:

Oliver Wyman interview

Book a coaching with Dorothea

100% Recommendation Rate

19 Meetings

156 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,

the presentation case is not too different from normal case interviews except that you present your solution at once in front of a small panel. Approach the case as you would do with other cases, focus on the most important messages and be prepared to discuss why you chose a specific approach to solve the case.

The important part is that you show confidence when it comes to presenting your solution - your interviewer wants to see that you 1) prepared, 2) thought about your logic and 3) are able to defend your solution.

Hope this helps

Dorothea

Hi,

the presentation case is not too different from normal case interviews except that you present your solution at once in front of a small panel. Approach the case as you would do with other cases, focus on the most important messages and be prepared to discuss why you chose a specific approach to solve the case.

The important part is that you show confidence when it comes to presenting your solution - your interviewer wants to see that you 1) prepared, 2) thought about your logic and 3) are able to defend your solution.

Hope this helps

Dorothea

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

40 Meetings

7,466 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hello!

Congrats for moving to final round!

As it has been outlined, its very similar, but :

  • Cases you can expect are more "free riding" - less organized than the ones your found in the 1st round or most prep pages
  • Stronger emphasis in the FIT part, as outlined before by other coaches.

If you are interested in deepening your knowledge and preparation on the FIT part, the "Integrated FIT guide for MBB" has been recently published in PrepLounge´s shop (https://www.preplounge.com/en/shop/tests-2/integrated-fit-guide-for-mbb-34)

It provides an end-to-end preparation for all three MBB interviews, tackling each firms particularities and combining key concepts review and a hands-on methodology. Following the book, the candidate will prepare his/her stories by practicing with over 50 real questions and leveraging special frameworks and worksheets that guide step-by-step, developed by the author and her experience as a Master in Management professor and coach. Finally, as further guidance, the guide encompasses over 20 examples from real candidates.

Furthermore, you can find 3 free cases in the PrepL case regarding FIT preparation:

- Intro and CV questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/introduction-and-cv-questions-fit-interview-preparation-200

- Motivational questions > https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/motivational-questions-fit-interview-preparation-201

- Behavioural questions (ENTREPRENEURIAL DRIVE) >https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/fit-interview/intermediate/behavioral-questions-entrepreneurial-drive-fit-interview-preparation-211

Feel free to PM me for disccount codes for the Integrated FIT Guide, since we still have some left from the launch!

Hi,

Could you please share your experience on this and how you went about preparing for this?


Thanks

Hi,

Could you please share your experience on this and how you went about preparing for this?


Thanks

I recently had my OW final round interview & prez, which one do u want to know about? — Anonymous D on Nov 19, 2019

Thank you so much for your comment! I am interested to find out a bit more about the format of the case presentation. How different is it to a normal case and what kind of questions to they ask? Is it very data heavy and you need to extract the most important information or is it similar to a case where you prepare structured answers to some questions? Thank you! — Anonymous C on Nov 19, 2019

Originally answered:

Oliver Wyman interview

I have the same question, I am interviewing in Madrid, and I don't know exactly what to expect from a presentation case. Any advice?

I have the same question, I am interviewing in Madrid, and I don't know exactly what to expect from a presentation case. Any advice?

Originally answered:

Oliver Wyman interview

Also interested, I am having it in two days in London for the Dubai office

Also interested, I am having it in two days in London for the Dubai office

Originally answered:

Oliver Wyman interview

Hello,

I have a first round with OW for the London office in three days and I would really aapciriacte to further know what to expect, they say the interview conssits of 1 case and 1 personal fit.

Anyone went through similar experience and could share with me thier wisdom.

Hello,

I have a first round with OW for the London office in three days and I would really aapciriacte to further know what to expect, they say the interview conssits of 1 case and 1 personal fit.

Anyone went through similar experience and could share with me thier wisdom.

Originally answered:

Oliver Wyman interview

Hi, mp me please, I would love to discuss that with you.

Hi, mp me please, I would love to discuss that with you.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 90.0k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6124
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar

Solved 53.1k times
Oliver Wyman Case: Setting up a Wine Cellar I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appreciate in value several years down the line. The idea is to earn enough money with the “investment” section of the cellar in order to subsidize whatever I consume in the “drinking” section over time.   I'm obviously constrained by several things: the amount of money I am able to spend, the amount of wine I can (or want to) drink, the space available for the cellar, and so on.
4.3 5 3519
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

I’m thinking about setting up a wine cellar in my basement. The way I see it, shelf space would be divided into two sections: (1) a “drinking” section where I store bottles for my own consumption and (2) an “investment” section where I store bottles that I intend to sell at a profit after they appre ... Open whole case

Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track

Solved 44.5k times
Oliver Wyman case: On the Right Track TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national rail company. They have asked you advise to them on whether they should place a bid for the contract.
4.6 5 4450
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

TrainCo is a manufacturer of rolling stock, or trains, with production sites in three European countries. The company has seen declining profitability over the past years; however, they are currently in a very good position to bid for and win a big contract for regional trains for a Swiss national r ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 441
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case