Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

6

Networking with possible interviewer (?)

I will have the last round interview with MBB soon. While many people do networking to try to fiend referrals, I am thinking at this stage how to maximize the value of networking.

Would networking help me increase the chance of getting hired at this stage? Since I applied to an experienced role, is it even more important to network with principal/partner focusing on this industry? I have done a lot networking with this firm, but none was senior enough (principal/partner level) and focusing in my industry. Would they also feel weird if I reach out to them at this stage, since they might feel that I am trying to get some information about the interview coming in a few days? (Or, they might be the interviewer since principals focusing on this industry might be just 2 or 3 people in my market). Appreciate your advice!

I will have the last round interview with MBB soon. While many people do networking to try to fiend referrals, I am thinking at this stage how to maximize the value of networking.

Would networking help me increase the chance of getting hired at this stage? Since I applied to an experienced role, is it even more important to network with principal/partner focusing on this industry? I have done a lot networking with this firm, but none was senior enough (principal/partner level) and focusing in my industry. Would they also feel weird if I reach out to them at this stage, since they might feel that I am trying to get some information about the interview coming in a few days? (Or, they might be the interviewer since principals focusing on this industry might be just 2 or 3 people in my market). Appreciate your advice!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Nathaniel

3 Meetings

448 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello there,

At this point, what matters most is your performance in the interviews.
Hence, I would not advise to spent your energy on networking, as it would not add much to your case, except if you have exposure to the decision makers (partners and senior partners) in an intensive manner.

Even then, they would still need to have your interview performance aligning with the expectations.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Hello there,

At this point, what matters most is your performance in the interviews.
Hence, I would not advise to spent your energy on networking, as it would not add much to your case, except if you have exposure to the decision makers (partners and senior partners) in an intensive manner.

Even then, they would still need to have your interview performance aligning with the expectations.

Hope it helps.

Kind regards,
Nathan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,416 Meetings

15,758 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I don’t see advantages in networking at this stage, unless it happens that by chance there is an event organized by the firm before your interview.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I don’t see advantages in networking at this stage, unless it happens that by chance there is an event organized by the firm before your interview.

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

410 Meetings

11,439 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Networking will not help you pass the case / fit, so please concentrate on preparation.

However, you can always network via friends and friends of friends. Don't do cold calling at this point. It will not benefit you at all

Best

Hi,

Networking will not help you pass the case / fit, so please concentrate on preparation.

However, you can always network via friends and friends of friends. Don't do cold calling at this point. It will not benefit you at all

Best

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

161 Meetings

5,832 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

I would avoid.

Best,
Antonello

I would avoid.

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

It would be weird to reach out to a potential interviewer - they may think you're trying to manipulate the system.

Just focus on preparing for the interviews now!

It would be weird to reach out to a potential interviewer - they may think you're trying to manipulate the system.

Just focus on preparing for the interviews now!

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

58 Meetings

15,737 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

At this stage, focus 100% of your energies in having the best performance in the interview.

Networking is great for getting the interview, but will not help you meet the bar.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

At this stage, focus 100% of your energies in having the best performance in the interview.

Networking is great for getting the interview, but will not help you meet the bar.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara