Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Networking Pre-MBA for consulting

consulting networking pre-mba
New answer on Jun 06, 2024
8 Answers
145 Views
Anonymous A asked on May 23, 2024

I'm an incoming MBA student at a target school (think T20) for Fall '24, but was wondering if there is any merit to the idea of starting to network for consulting now? I have identified a few alumni (both MBB and T2) with whom I believe I have some common experiences, but have also heard it's better to wait for networking events to start happening on campus.

If it matter, I'm an international student coming to a T20 MBA

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Dennis
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 23, 2024
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe

Hi there,

if you have time now, it is a good idea to start. Especially since the people you contact might not respond right away so you want to factor in some lead time. 

If you are aiming for referrals, it is generally better to do that closer to your actual application but again, you'd need to factor in lead time there as well. You might want to consider reaching out to the contacts you already identified now to get some answers to your general questions about the respective firms and careers in the consulting space. If you have good chemistry with some of them, you could try to circle back with them when your application timeframe is approaching.

In any case, networking won't hurt you and if you have extra time now, go for it.

Best

Was this answer helpful?
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 23, 2024
1300 5-star reviews across platforms | 500+ offers | Highest-rated case book on Amazon | Uni lecturer in US, Asia, EU

Hi there,

There is never harm in engaging in networking, no matter the timeline.

If you have the time now, go for it. The more people know you and the more they recommend you the better. On top of that, you might also get interesting insights into the current recruiting landscape and additional insights for your career.

You always want to be ahead of the curve and it never hurts to know more people!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 23, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Was wondering if there is any merit to the idea of starting to network for consulting now

What would be the goal of networking? Without information on that, it is difficult to answer.

If the goal is to get a referral, I would recommend reaching out close to the period when you need it rather than several months in advance. Then, you can try to get the referral during the call/meeting with them.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 23, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

It's not something you have to do, but rather something that you can do. 

The advantage of speaking with people who went through the program is to get a sense of their learnings.

What did the find most useful?

How would they do it if they were to start the program again?

What would they focus?

What was their key learning?

And so on. 

I think it forms the basis of an interesting conversation, but I would approach it with curiosity not necessarily with the intention of getting something out of it.

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Hagen
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 06, 2024
#1 Bain coach | >95% success rate | interviewer for 8+ years | mentor and coach for 7+ years

Hi there,

First of all, congratulations on the MBA offer!

I would be happy to share my thoughts on your question:

  • Networking is always beneficial, it just depends on the goal that is being pursued. While you don't have to get in touch with current consultants of the consulting firms you are targeting to get referrals, it might help you to better understand the industry and the individual firms.

If you would like a more detailed discussion on how to best prepare your future applications, please don't hesitate to contact me directly.

Best,

Hagen

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 31, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Start networking as soon as possible :)

Was this answer helpful?
Agrim
Expert
Content Creator
replied on May 27, 2024
BCG Dubai Project Leader | Learn to think like a Consultant | Free personalised prep plan | 6+ years in Consulting

Networking will always pay dividends over time - so feel free to do that. However, do prepare well for the pre-MBA networking - as there is always the risk of appearing over-eager. If your value proposition and motivation is sharp enough then should be fine.

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on May 24, 2024
Bain | Roland Berger | EY-Parthenon | Mentoring Approach | 30% off first 10 sessions in May| Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

I don't see a problem. It's actually a positive.

If later on they go to campus… you already met each other :)

Was this answer helpful?
Dennis gave the best answer

Dennis

Premium + Coaching Expert
Content Creator
Ex-Roland Berger|Project Manager and Recruiter|7+ years of consulting experience in USA and Europe
36
Meetings
7,685
Q&A Upvotes
34
Awards
5.0
26 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^