Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 451,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Networking no-response, perfect follow up templates?

networking
New answer on Oct 21, 2020
4 Answers
1.2 k Views
wc asked on Oct 07, 2020

After no-response from the first networking email, what are some of the ideal messages to send in a follow-up? An example would be great! Many thanks!

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Robert
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 08, 2020
McKinsey offers w/o final round interviews - 100% risk-free - 10+ years MBB coaching experience - Multiple book author

Hi wc,

I am afraid there is no one-size-fits-all approach. If it were that easy, all people what be doing it and the whole world would work in consulting (obviously I exaggerate, but you get the point).

As a minimum you would need to share your specific situation including background, touchpoints with those people so far and what you did send them in the past.

Hope that helps - if so, please be so kind to give it a thumbs-up with the green upvote button below!

Robert

Was this answer helpful?
wc on Oct 08, 2020

Many thanks Robert! Really appreciate your help.

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 07, 2020
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi wc,

Can you explain the context?

Are you reaching out to someone out of the blue? i.e. you found them via LinkedIn etc. If so, no followup. They've ignored you. End of story.

Are you reaching out to someone who you spoke with on the phone? If so, no followup. They've also ignored you.

Are you reaching out to someone who promised to do something for you (and genuinely promised)? So, they said "Send me your resume and I'll send it to HR". Or "Send me an email and I'll put you in touch with xx person". This is the only situation where you should followup.

In general, messages should be short, concise, and to the point. They should be respectful, thank the person, and be clear in what's needed.

I can't give you a template because it depends on the situation! If you get a coach, they can help you for wording on any of these given templates + responses.

P.S. For "cold" networking, you should expect only around a 10-15% response rate anyway!

Was this answer helpful?
wc on Oct 08, 2020

Thank you very much Ian! Always a good reminder that response rate is so low haha. Networking is time-consuming!

Ian on Oct 08, 2020

It is! Always happy to take you through the tips and trixks to improve response rates etc. Regardless, good luck!

Mehdi
Expert
replied on Oct 11, 2020
BCG | Received offers from all MBB & Tier 1Firms | Supporting you secure your top tier consulting offer

Hi WC,

This really depends on whether it is a follow up on a discussion you previously had or if it is cold calling message that you sent for the first time. In general, there is no formula that works in all the cases, as this depends on the availability of the person, his/her seniority, the business need of his firm/office, etc.

I will be happy to exchange with you on this, please give me more details on your situation and I can help you find the best approach to network.

Mehdi

Was this answer helpful?
4
Gaurav
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 21, 2020
Ex-Mckinsey|Certified Career Coach |Placed 500+ candidates at MBB & other consultancies

I should admit, that I need some broader context to hhelp you with follow up email. Basically, it's called so, because you are the content of the follow up email depend on what did you stop.

Do you need any further help?

Feel free to contact me in DM,

GB

Was this answer helpful?
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely