Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,736 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

5

Moving from MBB London to Dubai/Singapore

Hi PrepLounge Community,

I was wondering if it is possible to move to MBB Dubai/Singapore if I am currently an employee with MBB London?

1. I am at a fairly junior position at the moment, so would it make more sense to try for the move sooner or later?

2. How can I best facilitate this shift?

3. Do ME/SEA offices make someone partner without an MBA (I do not have an MBA at the moment). Or would it make more sense to join another consulting firm in the Middle East after getting an MBA? I want to move to Asia/ME because my family is there.

Thanks a ton!

Hi PrepLounge Community,

I was wondering if it is possible to move to MBB Dubai/Singapore if I am currently an employee with MBB London?

1. I am at a fairly junior position at the moment, so would it make more sense to try for the move sooner or later?

2. How can I best facilitate this shift?

3. Do ME/SEA offices make someone partner without an MBA (I do not have an MBA at the moment). Or would it make more sense to join another consulting firm in the Middle East after getting an MBA? I want to move to Asia/ME because my family is there.

Thanks a ton!

(edited)

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

98% Recommendation Rate

94 Meetings

2,736 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

It's absolutely doable with the following caveats

  • You need to be a strong performer
  • You have to (most of the time with some exceptions) provide a strong reason why - especially establishing ties to the region (e.g., school, family, country of origin etc.) - seems like you have this sorted but they should be in the region you are interested in
  • You have to meet any language requirements
  • The firm has to have a clear policy which you need to be in line with- e.g., McK has a clear policy for 3rd year BAs to transfer but not a clear one for 2nd year BAs to do so. An exception is for very strong personal reasons (marriage)

How to do it?

  • Start networking in the office you are most interested in. You will need senior partner support so work on obtaining that asap
  • Start conversations with HR as appropriate to understand the logistical issues involved. Every firm has a clear policy and you need to be clear about how to do transfer
  • Maintain high performance ratings and reviews - this is critical!
  • Ensure you have people in your office who will vouch for you

Note - MBA is definitely not needed its an old requirement and all firms have moved away from it. That being said if they sponsor you and you want to I would highly recommend that as a way to go about it.

All the best,

Udayan

It's absolutely doable with the following caveats

  • You need to be a strong performer
  • You have to (most of the time with some exceptions) provide a strong reason why - especially establishing ties to the region (e.g., school, family, country of origin etc.) - seems like you have this sorted but they should be in the region you are interested in
  • You have to meet any language requirements
  • The firm has to have a clear policy which you need to be in line with- e.g., McK has a clear policy for 3rd year BAs to transfer but not a clear one for 2nd year BAs to do so. An exception is for very strong personal reasons (marriage)

How to do it?

  • Start networking in the office you are most interested in. You will need senior partner support so work on obtaining that asap
  • Start conversations with HR as appropriate to understand the logistical issues involved. Every firm has a clear policy and you need to be clear about how to do transfer
  • Maintain high performance ratings and reviews - this is critical!
  • Ensure you have people in your office who will vouch for you

Note - MBA is definitely not needed its an old requirement and all firms have moved away from it. That being said if they sponsor you and you want to I would highly recommend that as a way to go about it.

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

200 Meetings

16,254 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

1. Look, no harm in starting these discussions now. Express your interest, and figure out what options are option in the future. However, 100% expect to make the actual move later

2. Speak with HR, speak to other people who have transfered, learn all of the transfer programs available (i.e. short term projects, 6-month transfers, ambassador programs, etc)

3) So first, you are thinking WAY too far down the line! Second, you have nothing to worry about...you are made Partner if you rise up the ranks and are capable. An MBA has literally 0 impact at that level.

I've transfered a few times within companies and have the following advice:

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - This might take a year. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Bide your time, keep pushing, be smart, and you'll get there!

Hi there,

1. Look, no harm in starting these discussions now. Express your interest, and figure out what options are option in the future. However, 100% expect to make the actual move later

2. Speak with HR, speak to other people who have transfered, learn all of the transfer programs available (i.e. short term projects, 6-month transfers, ambassador programs, etc)

3) So first, you are thinking WAY too far down the line! Second, you have nothing to worry about...you are made Partner if you rise up the ranks and are capable. An MBA has literally 0 impact at that level.

I've transfered a few times within companies and have the following advice:

1) Build a stellar reputation - do good work, work hard, and be known as "the guy/gal" for xx

2) Build your network - network agressively (yes, networking doesn't end once you've gotten the job offer). Make sure you're known by and have allies in people who make decisions such as staffing managers, Partners (specifically those responsible for recruiting/resources and who are heads of industry/function verticals), etc.

2) b). When I say network "aggressively" please don't be needy/annoying :) There's nothing worse than someone who is obviously working the room or trying to please!

3) Look out for opportunities - look for office transfers, short-term projects, ambassadorships, etc.)

4) Practice patience and be flexible - This might take a year. And you need to be ready to go at the flip of a coin.

Bide your time, keep pushing, be smart, and you'll get there!

(edited)

Book a coaching with Ken

100% Recommendation Rate

29 Meetings

3,447 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

To build on the existing responses, Singapore is usually a difficult office for junior consultants to transfer to unless they are a Singaporean citizen. The government has restrictions on the number of foreign visa workers where most firms like to prioritise the allowance for partners.

To build on the existing responses, Singapore is usually a difficult office for junior consultants to transfer to unless they are a Singaporean citizen. The government has restrictions on the number of foreign visa workers where most firms like to prioritise the allowance for partners.

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

50 Meetings

12,407 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said already and not be repetitive: Singapore is one of the most difficult offices to get in.

When I was back in Mckinsey, there were months of waiting list in order to get in! Mostly for tax reasons: you pay so so little % there.

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

To add on top of what has been said already and not be repetitive: Singapore is one of the most difficult offices to get in.

When I was back in Mckinsey, there were months of waiting list in order to get in! Mostly for tax reasons: you pay so so little % there.

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

194 Meetings

4,946 Q&A Upvotes

USD 209 / Coaching

Hello there!

It is definitely possible provided that you:

  • perform well at your current position, which needs some time
  • build a strong network in Dubai office you want to move to (since Singapore is really competitive)
  • find out the information needed for the transfer and speak to HR

MBA is not necessary for doing all this.

Hope it helps.
Cheers,
GB

Hello there!

It is definitely possible provided that you:

  • perform well at your current position, which needs some time
  • build a strong network in Dubai office you want to move to (since Singapore is really competitive)
  • find out the information needed for the transfer and speak to HR

MBA is not necessary for doing all this.

Hope it helps.
Cheers,
GB

Related BootCamp article(s)

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 153.8k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29342
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 66.2k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1786
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

BCG Questions

Solved 26.9k times
BCG Questions What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where you were not the official leader.
4.5 5 212
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

What arouses your interest when you are working / studying / doing another activity (from the CV)? Tell me of a time where you had no idea what you were doing. When did you use an uncommon approach to do something? Have you ever had responsibility for other people? Tell me of a situation where ... Open whole case

Bain Questions

Solved 24.7k times
Bain Questions Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills.
4.6 5 296
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me about a difficult situation you had to cope with. Tell me of a task which you didn’t like doing and explain why you performed it nevertheless. Why do you do things? What do you like doing most / What is your favorite hobby? Walk me through a situation where you showed leadership skills ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 15.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 529
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case