McKinsey Solve, i failed one game and aced the rest - VERY nervous please answer

Interview McKinsey McKinsey McKinsey & Company McKinsey problem solving game
New answer on Oct 01, 2022
7 Answers
294 Views
Anonymous A asked on Sep 25, 2022

Hi everyone,

 

i just took the PSG yesterday, i finished the ecosystem in about 23 minutes, i think i did good… but in the plant defense i failed the first game ( plant killed at round 14 ) because i did not understand how the game worked 😔 but in the second round i got around 29 rounds and the third one at 32 rounds.

 

any one had a similar situation ? Would they fail me in the Psg if i failed one round ( especially that it’s the easiest) ? 
 

 

(edited)

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 25, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

It's hard to say though you're unlikely to be eliminated solely because of this. Ultimately, your application is assessed holistically (overall background, resume, networking/referral, psg).

Also, remember your odds are 5-10% (general odds of applications). So, regardless, please set expectations! You are far more likely to not get an offer than get one at the end of the day…just like the lottery you can't get upset (or blame yourself) if you don't win…you're in the vast majority of people!

Please please apply to other companies (I applied to 30+ during my recruiting period) .This is the best way to not be nervous!

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2022
#1 rated and most recommended McKinsey Coach | 97% success rate (tracked) | Honest feedback: no sugar-coating

Hi there, 

If you had a low performance on only one part of the game, you're unlikely to be rejected. Not only that, but the Solve game is judged together with CV and CL in most offices in order to decide whether to progress you to the interviews. So don't be afraid that you need to perform distinctively at all elements of the game. 

Best of luck and hope you get good news soon!
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
7
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hi there,

What matters is that you improved in rounds 2 and 3. 

You should know soon!

Fingers crossed for a positive outcome :-)

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Clara
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 01, 2022
McKinsey | Awarded professor at Master in Management @ IE | MBA at MIT |+180 students coached | Integrated FIT Guide aut

 

Fingers crossed for you! It's really hard to tell without seeing the score. Also remember that the pass/non pass is not only the test, but the application in whole. 

Cheers, 

Clara

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Sep 28, 2022
Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | FIT | Market Sizing | Former Head Recruiter

There's a reason why you have multiple rounds. Round 1 you're learning and can be lucky or unlucky. For round 2-3 it's about learning from your mistakes.

Of course having a good result on all three rounds is definitely better. But doing 1 bad round does not automatically eliminate you.

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Sep 26, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

Don't worry, it's very unlikely that your application will be automatically rejected just because you failed one round of the PSG! Applications are assessed holistically, so your performance (+ your improvement) in all rounds will be taken into account, as well as your CV and cover letter. Best of luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Sep 26, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

Don't worry! The game is taken in conjunction with your CV and cover letter. As it was just one game which didn't go well, I'd be really surprised if this caused a problem for you. Good luck!

Was this answer helpful?
Ian gave the best answer

Ian

Content Creator
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep
782
Meetings
52,690
Q&A Upvotes
153
Awards
5.0
95 Reviews