Get Active in Our Amazing Community of Over 457,000 Peers!

Schedule mock interviews on the Meeting Board, join the latest community discussions in our Consulting Q&A and find like-minded Case Partners to connect and practice with!

Mckinsey First Round Interview (Should I postpone?)

First Round MBB McKinsey
New answer on Jun 10, 2023
5 Answers
864 Views
Anonymous A asked on Jun 08, 2023

Hello Team,

I received an invitation for the first-round interview for Mckinsey yesterday. However, the interview date is set two weeks from now. I believe this is too soon and I don't feel that I'm ready enough. 

Can I postpone the interview for an additional week? (Perhaps say that I'm travelling and won't be able to make it)

Does this set a bad impression?

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Emily
Expert
replied on Jun 08, 2023
300+ coached cases | Former McKinsey interviewer + recruiting lead| End-to-end prep in 2 weeks

Congratulations on receiving the invitation for the first-round interview with McKinsey!

To address your concern, McKinsey, like most consulting firms, tends to be understanding and flexible about interview scheduling. It's completely fine to ask for a reschedule, especially if it's only for an additional week. You can mention a scheduling conflict or that you require a bit more time to prepare, both of which are legitimate reasons.

That said, make sure to be polite and professional when making this request. Thank them for their understanding, and express your eagerness for the opportunity to interview with them.

Remember, however, that the impression you make during your interview will far outweigh the impression made by requesting a schedule adjustment. Therefore, ensure you utilize the extra time to prepare thoroughly so you can put your best foot forward on the day of the interview.

Best of luck with your preparation and interview!

Was this answer helpful?
EC on Jun 08, 2023

Is this for an associate position? Also have you managed to complete solve?

Anonymous A on Jun 09, 2023

No, it's for the business analyst role. Yess I did pass SolVe. Thank you so much!

EC on Jun 09, 2023

Last question is this for Riyadh?

Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 09, 2023
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Hi there,

Just a message to everyone: Make sure you are 80% case ready BEFORE you apply.

You can ask them to delay, but they may not let you.

If you are recruiting via university channels, they have set dates when everyone interviews and you cannot postpone. If you are an experienced/external hire they will let you postpone.

You can try, but also caveat it with saying "if we cannot, I can look to find a workaround to make this time work).

If you're worried about this timeline, get a coach! They are a time lever.

Was this answer helpful?
Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 09, 2023
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Q: Can I postpone the interview for an additional week? (Perhaps say that I'm traveling and won't be able to make it). Does this set a bad impression?

No problem with asking, worst case they will say it is not possible, so definitely ask if you need more time. I would recommend calling rather than sending an email if possible.

Good luck!

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Jun 08, 2023
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

Hi there, 

YES, by all means, postpone it. 

You don't need to lie, either. You can just say that you didn't expect the process to move so fast. That you're not prepared and that you currently have other engagements in your life that are keeping you busy. Tell them that you are committed to the recruitment process and that you require x months until the first round. I would recommend that you ask specifically for two months so you have enough buffer. 

Don't just write to them without a clear timeline otherwise they'll only push it by a week or two (which won't make a huge difference).

And no, it doesn't reflect badly on you. Once you've passed screening, the only people who know that you're postponing the interview are HR and they no longer play a role in deciding whether you get an offer (the consultants who will interview you, do). It's better for everybody involved that you postpone, otherwise they lose their time and you waste an opportunity.

Best of luck!

Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Sophia
Expert
replied on Jun 10, 2023
Top-Ranked Coach on PrepLounge for 3 years| 6+ years of coaching

Hello,

There’s absolutely no harm in asking, and no issue with saying the dates might be difficult for you to make. The worst they can say is no, but there will be no repercussions for asking. So if you feel like more prep time would be helpful, go for it.

Was this answer helpful?
Emily gave the best answer

Emily

300+ coached cases | Former McKinsey interviewer + recruiting lead| End-to-end prep in 2 weeks
0
Meetings
812
Q&A Upvotes
5
Awards
N/A
0 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely
You are a true consultant! Thank you for consulting us on how to make PrepLounge even better!
^