McKinsey Case Interview

BCG McKinsey and Bain McKinsey
New answer on Oct 05, 2022
6 Answers
268 Views
Anonymous A asked on Oct 03, 2022

Hello,

I am preparing for the final roudn with McK and I was doing some case questions from their official website. How similar are the real cases compared to the practised ones from their official website? Should I expect similar difficulty level? Thanks 

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 04, 2022
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months

Hey there,

Let's break it down!

  • Type of case questions, difficulty, and complexity: Yes, you can see that McKinsey cases focus on creativity and cannot be solved with pre-existing frameworks (the whole purpose of the exercise)
  • Level of detail in info: Yes, accurate
  • Level of detail in answer/ approach/ method: Not at all representative and not even close. McKinsey cases need to be answered in a deep, broad, and insightful manner, all packed in a neat structure. The sample answers are very high level and basically show a certain direction the answer could go without going into details that are needed during the real case interview.

More on that here: https://strategycase.com/mckinsey-case-interview

So overall, it is a bit misleading based on the simple answers provided on the website (both content and how they are communicated).

I have written a detailed insider perspective on the McKinsey case interview here: https://www.preplounge.com/en/mckinsey-interview

Let me know if you need more insights!

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 04, 2022
MBB | 100% personal interview success rate (8/8) and 95% candidate success rate | Personalized interview prep

Hi there,

Yes! I think they're great actually - because so few of them are “classic”.

In particular, I really like Diconsca and Transforming a National Education System. This are both great for frameworking pravtice.

Please keep in mind, that when I say those 7 on the McK site are similar/representative, I mean that you could be asked anything. I do not mean that you should study/memorize those 7 and expect those cases!

Here's a bit more reading: https://www.preplounge.com/en/articles/how-to-shift-your-mindset-to-ace-the-case

And a few other cases of similar unconventional nature:

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/yodaphone-195

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/interviewer-led-mckinsey-style/advanced/mckinsey-digital-bcg-platinion-oil-gas-upstream-technology-196

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/roma-solutions-senior-expert-level-tech-case-240

https://www.preplounge.com/en/management-consulting-cases/candidate-led-usual-style/intermediate/cutting-carbs-divestiture-in-the-electrical-power-market-228

 

 

Was this answer helpful?
Mario
Expert
replied on Oct 04, 2022
Ex-Mckinsey (analyst->associate->manager) and now in tech (Bytedance) + Part time interview coach and mentor

Hey there,

Good question, there are things that are almost always similar in McKinsey case studies and things that typically change, making the cases offered a very good reference in terms of what to expect yet not cases to memorize as is. 

1- What is similar

The structure of the case studies tends to be similar across interviews. It typically starts with the given, followed by 1-2 conceptual structuring questions, followed by ty 1-2 quant and exhibit questions a recco at the end. In some cases and if time allows, there could be an additional question (conceptual or analytical). 
 

2- What changes

The given, problem statement and topic change from one case to the other. However, as long as you're familiar with the typical structure, know how to breakdown your answers and run the math, you're good to go. 
 

Conclusion: do memorize and get used to the typical structure of cases. Learn how to conceptually break down the ask, how to crunch numbers, read and analyse exhibits as well as give your final top-down recco. However, expect a variery of topics and situations in the actual interview. 
 

Hope this helps! 

Was this answer helpful?
Sofia
Expert
replied on Oct 05, 2022
McKinsey San Francisco | Harvard graduate | 5+ years of coaching| Free 15 min intro call | Personalized approach

Hello,

The cases on the website are a fairly good example of the kind of difficulty and scenarios you would get in a real McKinsey case interview. You'll notice that the cases can be quite creative, and are really designed to test your thinking rather than any kind of pre-existing knowledge. I would definitely recommend leveraging the cases from the website in your preparation, if you haven't done so already.

Was this answer helpful?
Udayan
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 04, 2022
Top rated McKinsey Case & PEI coach/Multiple real offers/McKinsey EM in New York /6 years McKinsey recruiting experience

The cases themselves are extremely close to what you can expect in an actual McKinsey interview. The answers however need to be a lot more in-depth as pointed out by Florian. The ones on the website provide a basic template but in order to get the offer you will need to have a deep structure, be top down and concise in your communication and be extremely buttoned up in your approach.

Was this answer helpful?
Emily
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Oct 04, 2022
Ex McKinsey EM & interviewer (5 yrs) USA & UK| Coached / interviewed 200 +|Free 15 min intro| Stanford MBA|Non-trad

They're pretty similar - in terms of difficulty and structure. You'll also notice that McKinsey is increasingly using ‘non traditional’ cases e.g., public or third sector. They're looking for how adaptable your thinking is rather than whether you can learn frameworks, so you should be prepared for some of these types of cases. 

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
#1 rated McKinsey Case and PEI Coach | 5 years at McKinsey | Mentorship Approach | 120+ McK offers in 18 months
878
Meetings
14,478
Q&A Upvotes
84
Awards
5.0
396 Reviews