McK vs BCG

BCG McKinsey Multiple offers
New answer on Feb 29, 2024
8 Answers
284 Views
Anonymous A asked on Feb 22, 2024

Hi All,

As it has been for the last 5 months, I turn to this forum for advice as it always helps! Thank you from me!

I have Mck and BCG offers in a developing economy and will be leaving my opportunities in the UK/EU after completing a 4 year undergrad + MiM from a top B school. Feel sad leaving this region but the Mck and bcg appeal is what has pulled me. 

Key point: I am not yet clear on my long term plan, I wanted to start my own business but after 4-5 years in Europe was the plan. I also am not sure if I want 2 years in consulting then out or to make it to partner (not so keen but it appeals?). Would love to return to Europe for some time for sure as the career prospects here in other industries are appealing. 

Help: Unsure what decision to make here…

Financial:BCG base is massive, rewarding me for my MiM, so have an associate position with a 50% greater base than McK. Mck offerring the standard BA entry level package with a heavy sign on bonus that almost makes the 2 packages look the same for Y1. Y2, BCG wins by a mile being 50% greater in base. Difference is close to £10K across 2 years. Also worried that this high base at entry level means less of a jump when moving to Consultant position. For Mck, pretty standard high jumps anyways.

 

MBA:Mck has the appeal of a sponsored MBA/other degree after 2 years. I have a MiM, but MBA is a totally different value proposition and although I may not be clear whether i want to do one or not, I would like to have the option to do it (unlikely at BCG, was told).

 

Other factors:

People: Felt the same at Mck and BCG, maybe a bit more room for error/understanding from BCG but felt the pressure to be at my absolute best in both companies to impress partners. So pretty even here.

Office transfers: Unlikely to move to europe easily in both. 

Travel: way more at Mck in this region.

Work: Fairly similar in the sectors and clients

Growth within the company: standard at Mck, bcg a bit less structured with some middle positions like senior associate etc.

Recruiting experience: really good with Mck, much better that mck

Office sizes: Mck much smaller and tight knit whereas BCG more junior associates from local universities and quite massive.

 

Back to my Key point:

With BCG, if i only do 2 years and out, I leave with more $ and it will be totally up to me to find opportunities in EU. With McK, the MBA/other degree is probably a good option and opens doors long term but even then, 2 years and out, less $ and up to me to find an opportunity elsewhere but the Mck name will be very helpful. 

 

 

Thanks in advance coaches, I know its not an easy Q to answer but just want to get as many insights as I can! P.s i am not suggesting you make this decision for me, but probably just weigh in on it as you have way more experience

Overview of answers

Upvotes
  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best answer
Florian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 22, 2024
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets

Hi there,

Great place to be in - congrats!

Going back to the core of your question:

With BCG, if i only do 2 years and out, I leave with more $ and it will be totally up to me to find opportunities in EU. With McK, the MBA/other degree is probably a good option and opens doors long term but even then, 2 years and out, less $ and up to me to find an opportunity elsewhere but the Mck name will be very helpful. 

You already conducted the analysis and have all the pros and cons on the table. The question that only you can answer now is “What do you want to get out of this and which offer increases the chances of getting exactly that?"

I'd go with the McK offer for long-term value alone (cannot be understated!).

Cheers,

Florian

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Feb 27, 2024

Thanks Florian, What do you mean long term value? My only worry about Mck offerring an MBA is that they put me in golden handcuffs for 2 additional years after the MBA to stay in africa when my goal is to return to europe within 2-3 years after starting consulting... I also have a Masters in Management at the age of 23 so dont see the value prop of doing an MBA at the age of 26 if I cannot even get the 2 main benefits of an MBA (1. Job opps in that country. 2. Higher salaries in that country) as I would anyways have to return to the africa office. Mck also do a wide variety of work tbh. Also have the BCG fast track to consultant in 18 months + other rotation opportunities. + 50% higher comp 1 thing is for sure- I love Mck, it is my dream company but I want to be in Europe. Still unsure what to choose

(edited)

Florian on Feb 28, 2024

Hmm. Did you create another thread on the topic? Given what you have mentioned in the other thread and in this reply, I'd be very happy with the BCG choice.

Francesco
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 23, 2024
#1 Coach for Sessions (4.500+) | 1.500+ 5-Star Reviews | Proven Success (➡ interviewoffers.com) | Ex BCG | 10Y+ Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offers! In terms of your question:

Q: I have Mck and BCG offers in a developing economy. Unsure what decision to make her.

From what you shared, it seems BCG wins short-term (money) and McKinsey long-term (MBA sponsorship more likely). For travel, you did not express a preference, so I guess it is not important. If that is the only element to evaluate, unless you consider the MBA route unlikely, I would recommend picking McKinsey for the long-term MBA opportunity.

In general, to make a decision I would suggest considering the following:

  • Where do you want to be in 5-10 years? Look at the company that can help you to achieve that goal faster. You can check LinkedIn for that (see below). If you are not sure, the McKinsey brand is still stronger in most countries.
  • If you consider the average consultant/partner you talked to in each company, which one would you rather be? You will spend a lot of time with your colleagues in the next years if you will join full-time after the internship - be sure you choose a company where the people are close to the person you want to become.
  • If money and prestige were not a consideration, which company would you choose? This could help you to identify additional elements to weigh you have not considered yet.

In terms of exits (for most people they are a very important factor in joining a consulting company), you can check them as follows:

  1. Look for alumni of the two companies on LinkedIn
  2. Check how many moved to your preferred exits in your target region
  3. Normalize for the size of the companies in the region

If you want to do extra due diligence, you can contact Alumni of your school (not current consultants) who worked for the two companies (bonus if they worked for both firms). Most likely, you will learn more in a 30-minute call with them than with any online research you might do.

Best,

Francesco

Was this answer helpful?
Anonymous A on Feb 27, 2024

Hi, I think the long term MBA might be unlikely. 1. I have a MiM at 23 so not keen for a MBA at 25 2. MBA ties me in for 2 more years at a location I dont want to be at in the first place 3. the 2 main value props of MBA are exit opps within that country and higher salary, both of which i dont get as I have to return to mck in that region with lower pay than what my MBA peers would make then

Francesco on Feb 28, 2024

Hi there, I see. In this case, if you consider the MBA to be irrelevant to your situation, you can exclude that element and make a decision based on the remaining factors. Good luck!

Cristian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 22, 2024
#1 rated MBB & McKinsey Coach

You have put a lot of thinking into this. I honestly doubt you need more advice on what to take into consideration. 

Instead, you need more clarity for yourself on where you want to be (at least based on your current projection) and what your values are. This should help simplify the decision. 

One suggestion, though - leave the financials out of it. The difference is not worth it. If you're at the start of your career, the best thing you can do is find the right home for yourself. Compensation will take care of itself as your value prop increases. 

And congrats on the offers! That's an amazing achievement. 

Sharing with you here two articles with tips for when you join:

Best,
Cristian

Was this answer helpful?
Alberto
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2024
Ex-McKinsey Associate Partner | +15 years in consulting | +200 McKinsey 1st & 2nd round interviews

Hi there,

It looks like you have already made a comprehensive analysis :)

A few reflections:

  • Make a list of all important things to you to make the decision, order them by priority and review the decision again focus only in the number one item on your list
  • While it is good to have a long term plan like the one you have, be ready to change it as life unfolds. There are a lot of things that could happen (personal and professional) that will require you to adapt your plans
  • At the end of the day, both options are outstanding options so it's difficult you go wrong with any of them

Best,

Alberto

Check out my latest case based on a real MBB interview: Sierra Springs

Was this answer helpful?
Ian
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 23, 2024
#1 BCG coach | MBB | Tier 2 | Digital, Tech, Platinion | 100% personal success rate (8/8) | 95% candidate success rate

Two tips for you

1) Simplify. Decide which two things are most important to you. Then see which of BCg/McK have that

2) Flip a coin. I'm serious. Flip a coin, with the company clearly and utterly in your mind for heads/tails.

Then? See what your GUT told you. Did it react positively or negatively? There's your answer

Good luck with a decision that you cannot make the wrong choice on  (because both options are fantastic!) :)

Was this answer helpful?
Nikita
Expert
replied on Feb 28, 2024
MBB & Tier2 preparation | 85+ offers | 7 years coaching | 2000+ sessions | PDF reviews attached

Hey, congrats on two offers!

It seems that there are a lot of similarities between these two firms in the region with the main differences being the amount of travel and the office size.

I'd also speak with the people on the inside of both companies in order to figure out how are both doing in terms of ongoing projects in the region - it makes more sense to join a company where you can actively learn being on the project instead of doing BD.

Good luck,
Nick

Was this answer helpful?
Benjamin
Expert
Content Creator
replied on Feb 24, 2024
Ex-BCG Principal | 8+ years consulting experience in SEA | BCG top interviewer & top performer

Hi,

Seems like you've done a fair amount of research. To a certain extent, you wont go ‘wrong’ with either, but there are material differences to how your experience will be working at each of the firms, based on the differences between the firms.

These are things that I only realized after working in consulting for a couple of years, its hard to discuss them in a forum post like this but happy to share more based on my own experience - just drop me a dm!

Was this answer helpful?
Pedro
Expert
replied on Feb 29, 2024
30% off in April 2024 | Bain | EY-Parthenon | Roland Berger | Market Sizing | DARDEN MBA

Honestly, if you are in doubt, I would pick the one with the people I felt more “in tune” with. Ultimately people, with whom you feel comfortable and that whole-heartedly want your personal success, are the most critical success factor in any one's career.

Was this answer helpful?
Florian gave the best answer

Florian

Content Creator
Highest-rated McKinsey coach (ratings, offers, sessions) | 500+ offers | Author of The 1% & Consulting Career Secrets
1,129
Meetings
19,984
Q&A Upvotes
128
Awards
5.0
500 Reviews
How likely are you to recommend us to a friend or fellow student?
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
0 = Not likely
10 = Very likely