Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

5

MBB salary range

Dear community hi.

Do you know whether there is a wide range of salary levels on the same grade (e.g. within McK Consultant) or it's more or less the same salary on each grade? E.g. are there any salary sub-grades for BA/SBA/Consultan/EM, etc?

I know that in BIG4, as an example, you may be Manager Year-1, Manager Year-2, Manager Year-3 with quite different salary level.

Thank you!

Dear community hi.

Do you know whether there is a wide range of salary levels on the same grade (e.g. within McK Consultant) or it's more or less the same salary on each grade? E.g. are there any salary sub-grades for BA/SBA/Consultan/EM, etc?

I know that in BIG4, as an example, you may be Manager Year-1, Manager Year-2, Manager Year-3 with quite different salary level.

Thank you!

5 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Henning

100% Recommendation Rate

177 Meetings

5,391 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

In a given region, salaries on a given level are typically not far apart. Both across the firms (e.g. a MCK Associate earns roughly the same as a BCG Consultant and a Bain Consultant) and between sub tenures (e.g. annual escalation without a promotion is typically ~10%). You'll see larger swings, once you move to Associate Partners or Partners of course where base payment is only a small fraction of overall comp.

One difference exists though: Compensation on all levels is massively dependent on location. For example post tax comp in Dubai can be nearly double to that in European countries.

In a given region, salaries on a given level are typically not far apart. Both across the firms (e.g. a MCK Associate earns roughly the same as a BCG Consultant and a Bain Consultant) and between sub tenures (e.g. annual escalation without a promotion is typically ~10%). You'll see larger swings, once you move to Associate Partners or Partners of course where base payment is only a small fraction of overall comp.

One difference exists though: Compensation on all levels is massively dependent on location. For example post tax comp in Dubai can be nearly double to that in European countries.

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

268 Meetings

23,213 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

Within the same grade salaries are identical. Now, where this changes is sign-on bonus and annual bonus. The range for bonuses is quite wide, so this is where total comp can fluctuate a fair bit. Additionally, not sure if you count this as it's own "grade", but "Junior Consultant" or JC exists which is essentially halfway between Associate and Consultant (in terms of tenure, tier, and pay)

Hi there,

Within the same grade salaries are identical. Now, where this changes is sign-on bonus and annual bonus. The range for bonuses is quite wide, so this is where total comp can fluctuate a fair bit. Additionally, not sure if you count this as it's own "grade", but "Junior Consultant" or JC exists which is essentially halfway between Associate and Consultant (in terms of tenure, tier, and pay)

Dear A,

There is no difference within the grade. Difference might be on bonuses, and depending on the geography.

Best,
André

Dear A,

There is no difference within the grade. Difference might be on bonuses, and depending on the geography.

Best,
André

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

46 Meetings

2,593 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

This is a characteristic of McKinsey: Salary does not change within the same tenure in different years, at least for most of the countries.
This is different from BCG or Bain, where salaries can change every year even without a promotion.

Best,
Luca

Hello,

This is a characteristic of McKinsey: Salary does not change within the same tenure in different years, at least for most of the countries.
This is different from BCG or Bain, where salaries can change every year even without a promotion.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Emily

100% Recommendation Rate

71 Meetings

2,139 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

For BCG and Bain, the salary would be different within each grade, according to the "tenure" in the grade. i.e. manager-1 and manager-2 is different.

But all people within the same grade and same tenure would be paid the same base salary. I.e. all manager-1 have the same base salary. Bonus always dependent on performance.

For BCG and Bain, the salary would be different within each grade, according to the "tenure" in the grade. i.e. manager-1 and manager-2 is different.

But all people within the same grade and same tenure would be paid the same base salary. I.e. all manager-1 have the same base salary. Bonus always dependent on performance.

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.7k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 630
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 10.3k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 511
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine

Solved 5.5k times
MBB Case: COVID-19 Vaccine The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic.  The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and dying (e.g. elderly people and healthcare workers) receive a safe an effective COVID-19 vaccine in the next six months. The WHO’s Director-General asked your help to build a plan to achieve this goal. What should be included in this plan?
4.6 5 279
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

The COVID-19 pandemic has killed millions of people worldwide and led to devastating economic impact. A vaccine is one of the biggest hopes for stopping the pandemic. The World Health Organization (WHO) is working with multiple stakeholders to ensure groups at higher risk of becoming infected and ... Open whole case

Hot Wheels

Solved 5.5k times
Hot Wheels Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability.
4.6 5 297
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Problem definition: Our client is Korean Car Parts (KCP), a multi-national original equipment manufacturer (OEM) of car parts based in Korea. They've recently seen a decline in profits and have brought us in to understand how to address this falling profitability. Open whole case

Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19

Solved 4.0k times
Chinese Chess - Airline Business During COVID-19 Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April.  They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemorrhaging cash and surive in the short-term. They are also looking to see how the current situation can be viewed as an opportunity, and what can be done to prepare for the future. 
4.3 5 115
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Sky China, a government-backed Chinese airline, has recently seen profits plummet due to COVID-19. Profits are down 80% in the months of February and March, but are showing early signs of a rebound in April. They've brought you in to first investigate what can be done immediatedly to prevent hemor ... Open whole case