Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,387 Meetings

14,692 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

6

MBB Education Background Check

Hello, I want to ask what specifically do background checks on academics include? is it only the GPA? or do they also check you're percentage in class (e.g. top 1%) if it is written?

I'm asking this because on my resume I stated that I'm in the top 10% (I had to write it to compensate for a GPA that is usually not a target for MBB), but how did I know I'm in the top 10%?

1- my friend once saw a document in his job for recruitment with the top students in our class, I was one of the top students, I was even like top 5%, but this isn't 100% accurate so I put 10% to be on the safe side

2- I almost know most of the GPAs of the students in my class, and I'm more than 90% sure that I'm in the top 10%

So my question is, should I be worried about me being not really in the top 10%? do they check it? and what happens if they did check and it turned out I'm not? as a student, there is no way to verify it, unfortunately!

Hello, I want to ask what specifically do background checks on academics include? is it only the GPA? or do they also check you're percentage in class (e.g. top 1%) if it is written?

I'm asking this because on my resume I stated that I'm in the top 10% (I had to write it to compensate for a GPA that is usually not a target for MBB), but how did I know I'm in the top 10%?

1- my friend once saw a document in his job for recruitment with the top students in our class, I was one of the top students, I was even like top 5%, but this isn't 100% accurate so I put 10% to be on the safe side

2- I almost know most of the GPAs of the students in my class, and I'm more than 90% sure that I'm in the top 10%

So my question is, should I be worried about me being not really in the top 10%? do they check it? and what happens if they did check and it turned out I'm not? as a student, there is no way to verify it, unfortunately!

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,387 Meetings

14,692 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offer.

If you reported the GPA as well, they will likely check that only and there should not be issues.

Still, I would not recommend to write numbers for which you don’t have a backup in your CV in the future. If you are still studying, an easy way to avoid issues is to put "expected" for the cohort percentile, so that you are always on the safe side.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi there,

Congratulations on the offer.

If you reported the GPA as well, they will likely check that only and there should not be issues.

Still, I would not recommend to write numbers for which you don’t have a backup in your CV in the future. If you are still studying, an easy way to avoid issues is to put "expected" for the cohort percentile, so that you are always on the safe side.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hey Francesco, didn't you say they don't check GPA at all to me? Thanks. — Anonymous B on Jan 10, 2021

Hi there, not sure what you are referring to, please feel free to PM me and I would be happy to clarify — Francesco on Jan 10, 2021

Book a coaching with Iman

100% Recommendation Rate

16 Meetings

1,503 Q&A Upvotes

USD 159 / Coaching

Hi,

Usually it will include only the GPA number and checking if you really is a student in the university.

Best,
Iman

Hi,

Usually it will include only the GPA number and checking if you really is a student in the university.

Best,
Iman

Book a coaching with Gaurav

100% Recommendation Rate

197 Meetings

6,460 Q&A Upvotes

USD 169 / Coaching

Hello there!

A common practice is to check the GPA only (in case it's presented).

If you're still a student, I wouldn't worry, as the verification point would be having put the expected percentage, as Francesco mentioned.

In the future, if you're unsure about the number, I would suggest you avoiding to put it in order not to worry for such checks.

Cheers,

GB

Hello there!

A common practice is to check the GPA only (in case it's presented).

If you're still a student, I wouldn't worry, as the verification point would be having put the expected percentage, as Francesco mentioned.

In the future, if you're unsure about the number, I would suggest you avoiding to put it in order not to worry for such checks.

Cheers,

GB

(edited)

I'd downvote... — Anonymous on Jan 10, 2021

Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

407 Meetings

11,415 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

The company that is doing your background check is only checking your Attendance. Recruiters can check your diploma and grades. Nobody can check what % of class you are in

Best

Hi,

The company that is doing your background check is only checking your Attendance. Recruiters can check your diploma and grades. Nobody can check what % of class you are in

Best

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

244 Meetings

21,359 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Hi there,

You shouldn't have anything to worry about here!

They're really looking to check 1) Did you attend the school you said you did (and get a degree) and 2) Is your GPA correctly stated

Hi there,

You shouldn't have anything to worry about here!

They're really looking to check 1) Did you attend the school you said you did (and get a degree) and 2) Is your GPA correctly stated

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,880 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Nothing to worry about, really.

I struggled with the same thing myself.

They do a raugh check on dates and schools, and they reach out in case of discrepancies.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Nothing to worry about, really.

I struggled with the same thing myself.

They do a raugh check on dates and schools, and they reach out in case of discrepancies.

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Related case(s)

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 17.0k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 602
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology

Solved 3.5k times
McKinsey Digital / BCG Platinion: Oil & Gas Upstream Technology [PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstream, and downstream divisions, they have recently been experiencing competitivity issues in the upstream gas division, which brings in $1B in profits annually. Our client’s upstream division has offices in Australia and Indonesia. Their work is highly dependent on their IT systems, as they have to constantly monitor wells and pipes (pressure, hydrocarbon count, fluid makeup, etc.) The upstream division has two large legacy IT systems that are primarily used for downstream operations but have been modified for upstream purposes. These systems are managed by a central team in the US which is responsible for all IT issues across the business. They triage issues/enhancements and then manage development teams in India and Finland who complete the work.
4.5 5 67
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

[PLEASE NOTE: This is a technically difficult case and should only be completed by those coming in as a Technology specialist, i.e. recruiting for McKinsey Digital, BCG Platinion, etc.] Our client is a multinational oil and gas company. While they are vertically integrated and have upstream, midstr ... Open whole case

YodaPhone

Solved 2.7k times
YodaPhone Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the ship and ensure the digitization program is delivered as planned.
4.5 5 66
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Our client is Yoda's Phones, a national telecommunications company. They have embarked on a three-year, multi-million dollar digitization program. Unfortunately, two years into the program, they realize they are significantly behind schedule and over budget. You have been brought in to right the sh ... Open whole case