Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,110 Meetings

8,441 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

3

Math prep : CAGR without excel - any tips?

Hi,

How do you approach CAGR calculations during the interview without excel?

Any tips?

Ex1: Your client revenue has grown from 100 to 150 in 5 years, how would you estimate the average annual growth manually (1,5)^(1/5)-1?

Thank you in advance!

Hi,

How do you approach CAGR calculations during the interview without excel?

Any tips?

Ex1: Your client revenue has grown from 100 to 150 in 5 years, how would you estimate the average annual growth manually (1,5)^(1/5)-1?

Thank you in advance!

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,110 Meetings

8,441 Q&A Upvotes

USD 429 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

basically here you have to compute

(1+x)^a=V

where you don’t know x and where a=5 and V=1,5.

For relative low interest rates and periods, the simpler process for precise results is the following:

1) Calculate what would be the solution with simple interest – in this case, 10%; the real result will always be lower than that

2) Decrease by 1 percentage point – in this case, 9%

3) Apply Taylor series till the third element. To do so, you would have to learn by heart the following formula:

1+ax+1/2*a*(a-1)*x^2

Given point 2, x=9%

1+0,45+1/2*5*4*0,09^2=

=1,45+10*0,0081=

=1,531

4) Repeat decreasing till when you find a value below V=1.5

Given x=8%

1+0,4+1/2*5*4*0,08^2=

=1,4+10*0,064=

=1,464

Thus the result is between 8% and 9%.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

basically here you have to compute

(1+x)^a=V

where you don’t know x and where a=5 and V=1,5.

For relative low interest rates and periods, the simpler process for precise results is the following:

1) Calculate what would be the solution with simple interest – in this case, 10%; the real result will always be lower than that

2) Decrease by 1 percentage point – in this case, 9%

3) Apply Taylor series till the third element. To do so, you would have to learn by heart the following formula:

1+ax+1/2*a*(a-1)*x^2

Given point 2, x=9%

1+0,45+1/2*5*4*0,09^2=

=1,45+10*0,0081=

=1,531

4) Repeat decreasing till when you find a value below V=1.5

Given x=8%

1+0,4+1/2*5*4*0,08^2=

=1,4+10*0,064=

=1,464

Thus the result is between 8% and 9%.

Hope this helps,

Francesco

(edited)

Hello,

You can use binomial appriximation but may have to iterate depending; works best with low value of r as noted below.

150/100 = (1+r)^5

Binomial approximation: means, set the right side to 1+ 5*r .... and ignore higher power terms in r for now..

Solving will give you r=0.1. Now this is equivanent to 10% simple ineterest. So compound rate will be smaller than 10%.

Also plug back and check how far off are we. (1.1)^5 = [(1.1*1.1)^2 ] *1.1 = (1.21^2) *1.1

~ 1.44*1.1 = 1.44+.14 = 1.58. Now 158 is pretty close to 150. You can stop here.

OR you can try 9% and see if that works. Now calculate 1.09^5 in bite size steps.

1.09^2 = 1+ 0.18+ 0.0081 ~1.19 ----- use (a+b)^2

Repeat again with (1.19)^2 = 1.38 + 0.19^2 ~ 1.38 + 0.04 ~ 1.40. ------ By now you have 1.09^4 approxiately

Last step 1.4*1.1 = 1.54.

So still higher than 1.5. Repeat with 8%

Regards,

SR

Hello,

You can use binomial appriximation but may have to iterate depending; works best with low value of r as noted below.

150/100 = (1+r)^5

Binomial approximation: means, set the right side to 1+ 5*r .... and ignore higher power terms in r for now..

Solving will give you r=0.1. Now this is equivanent to 10% simple ineterest. So compound rate will be smaller than 10%.

Also plug back and check how far off are we. (1.1)^5 = [(1.1*1.1)^2 ] *1.1 = (1.21^2) *1.1

~ 1.44*1.1 = 1.44+.14 = 1.58. Now 158 is pretty close to 150. You can stop here.

OR you can try 9% and see if that works. Now calculate 1.09^5 in bite size steps.

1.09^2 = 1+ 0.18+ 0.0081 ~1.19 ----- use (a+b)^2

Repeat again with (1.19)^2 = 1.38 + 0.19^2 ~ 1.38 + 0.04 ~ 1.40. ------ By now you have 1.09^4 approxiately

Last step 1.4*1.1 = 1.54.

So still higher than 1.5. Repeat with 8%

Regards,

SR

Easiest is the rule of 72 (if you divide 72 by the interest rate in question, you'll get the number of years it will take your money to double at that interest rate). So if interest rate were 12%, it'll take 5yrs to double 100 to 200. You are at 150 after 5 years, so, you know that it will take more than 5yrs to double, so the interest rate has to be <12%. At 6%, it'll take 12yrs to double, which means at year 6 it is at least 150, so 6% is too low. You can likely guess it's not exactly 9% because compound interest grows faster with each year, so you can estimate somewhere closer to 8%. If you practice more, you can get better at this.

Easiest is the rule of 72 (if you divide 72 by the interest rate in question, you'll get the number of years it will take your money to double at that interest rate). So if interest rate were 12%, it'll take 5yrs to double 100 to 200. You are at 150 after 5 years, so, you know that it will take more than 5yrs to double, so the interest rate has to be <12%. At 6%, it'll take 12yrs to double, which means at year 6 it is at least 150, so 6% is too low. You can likely guess it's not exactly 9% because compound interest grows faster with each year, so you can estimate somewhere closer to 8%. If you practice more, you can get better at this.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Guide to Improving Speed in Written Tests such as the PST

Follow these instructions to significantly improve your performance and speed in solving problem solving tests used at McKinsey, BCG and Bain.

Which companies are currently using written tests ?

All major firms like McKinsey, BCG and Bain use tests to assess a candidate's analytical skills. However the design of those tests can differ a lot.

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

1 Q&A

Interviewer-Led vs Candidate-Led cases

Case Interviews can be led by the candidate or by the interviewer: In Candidate-led cases the main challenge is the structure. In Interviewer-led cases the main challenge is to adapt quickly

Typical Question Types in Written Tests

Questions among all tests can be categorized in math, GMAT-style, chart reading and brain teaser questions. Each type needs to be approached differently.

Related case(s)

McKinsey Questions

Solved 38.2k times
McKinsey Questions Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you achieving it? What is your typical way of dealing with conflict?
4.5 5 860
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |
Difficulty: Intermediate | Style: Fit Interview | Topics: Personal fit

Tell me of a situation where you had an opinion and no one seemed to agree with you. What was your goal when you decided to join university / work / clubs / a sports team? Did you have a goal that you were not able to reach? What did you do? What do you want to be remembered for and how are you ... Open whole case

REA Reinsurance

Solved 11.3k times
REA Reinsurance Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well received by the market. The acquisition price is considered too high and the transaction has not been well graded. REA management asks you to evaluate the transaction.
4.1 5 952
| Rating: (4.1 / 5.0)

Your client, REA, is a reinsurance company. REA recently acquired another reinsurance company (approximatively same size): the choice of this company was notably based on its product portfolio as well as its market presence which appeared complement with REA. However, the acquisition is not well r ... Open whole case

MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education

Solved 11.3k times
MBB Final Round Case - Smart Education Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvantaged areas. The client is considering starting operations for its services in the Chicago area. They hired us to understand if that makes sense. Due to the nonprofit regulation, SmartBridge should operate on its own in the market, without any partnership. How would you help our client?
4.6 5 439
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Our client is SmartBridge, a nonprofit educational institution offering face-to-face tutoring services. The client operates in the US. The mission of SmartBridge is to help as many students as possible to complete studies and prevent that they drop from the school system, in particular in disadvant ... Open whole case

Espresso, Whatelse?

Solved 7.4k times
Espresso, Whatelse? Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand the root causes of this 2019 trend and how to increase its profit margin again.  
4.6 5 382
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Espresso Whatelse is an Italian company that produces coffee and espresso machines since 1908. It is the Italian market leader and has a strong presence overall in Europe. In 2019, Espresso Whatelse has increased its revenues but it has seen declining profit margin. Your client wants to understand ... Open whole case

AirService

Solved 5.7k times
AirService Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them?
3.9 5 839
| Rating: (3.9 / 5.0)

Your client AirService is the service provider for a number of airports. The management realized a decrease in profits that is linked to increasing costs. How would you help them? Open whole case