Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

2

Math Logic Question

Dear all,

I really struggle how to calculate that we actually need 600 employees for A and B. Basically,

if our current call center runs at 75% utiization rate and we need 400 employees to have 36K calls a year, can we basically say that now our utilization rate was higher before by 50% hence, but going down from 75 to 50 is (50-75)/75 a reduction of 30 percent and hence we need 30 percent more employees. not 50%...Kinda confused

Thanks a lot!!!

case interview exhibit

Dear all,

I really struggle how to calculate that we actually need 600 employees for A and B. Basically,

if our current call center runs at 75% utiization rate and we need 400 employees to have 36K calls a year, can we basically say that now our utilization rate was higher before by 50% hence, but going down from 75 to 50 is (50-75)/75 a reduction of 30 percent and hence we need 30 percent more employees. not 50%...Kinda confused

Thanks a lot!!!

case interview exhibit

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Guennael

99% Recommendation Rate

284 Meetings

1,387 Q&A Upvotes

USD 319 / Coaching

We don't have the actual question, but I'll point out that 400 x 75 / 50 = 600. Could that help?

We don't have the actual question, but I'll point out that 400 x 75 / 50 = 600. Could that help?

Following up on Guennael:

The logic comes (I believe) because you are looking for the same geometric mean (# of agents at 100% utilization), not an arithmetic mean.

75% util. * 400 agents = 300 agents talking non-stop

300 agents talking non-stop / 50% util. = 600 agents

Cheers

Elias

Following up on Guennael:

The logic comes (I believe) because you are looking for the same geometric mean (# of agents at 100% utilization), not an arithmetic mean.

75% util. * 400 agents = 300 agents talking non-stop

300 agents talking non-stop / 50% util. = 600 agents

Cheers

Elias