Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
6

Market vs. Industry

Hello,

while reading the bootcamp articles, especially the "Mergers & Acquisitions" one, I observed that the terms market and industry are used interchangeably. For instance, the article talks about analyzing the target industry and mentions subpoints of market growth, market size...

However, I understand that a market is a geographic entity such as the European market and industry is related to industry sectors such as the chemicalindustry. In case of a market entry situation of a chemical company, I would assume they are interested in elaborating on new geographic markets (we consider entering China, South America...) and not other industry segments, or am I incorrect?

Would appreciate your comments on this?

Best

Hello,

while reading the bootcamp articles, especially the "Mergers & Acquisitions" one, I observed that the terms market and industry are used interchangeably. For instance, the article talks about analyzing the target industry and mentions subpoints of market growth, market size...

However, I understand that a market is a geographic entity such as the European market and industry is related to industry sectors such as the chemicalindustry. In case of a market entry situation of a chemical company, I would assume they are interested in elaborating on new geographic markets (we consider entering China, South America...) and not other industry segments, or am I incorrect?

Would appreciate your comments on this?

Best

6 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer

Hez A,

I agree that both terms are used interchangeably.

When you analize market / industry you need to have a look at the following:

  • Market size and dynamics (growth rate)
  • Structure, segments and market shares of key players
  • Industry trends
  • Past deals

I hope it helps - I wish you best of luck!

André

Hez A,

I agree that both terms are used interchangeably.

When you analize market / industry you need to have a look at the following:

  • Market size and dynamics (growth rate)
  • Structure, segments and market shares of key players
  • Industry trends
  • Past deals

I hope it helps - I wish you best of luck!

André

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

55 Meetings

14,173 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

One of the dimensions arround which feedback is structured in McKinsey is "attention to detail", and one could say that of this you have plenty!

Indeed, altought by the book this terms don´t mean the same, they are used interchangeably in this context.

Don´t overthink it too much, they are both meant to seem the same (e.g., industry, not to much related to the geographic territory)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

One of the dimensions arround which feedback is structured in McKinsey is "attention to detail", and one could say that of this you have plenty!

Indeed, altought by the book this terms don´t mean the same, they are used interchangeably in this context.

Don´t overthink it too much, they are both meant to seem the same (e.g., industry, not to much related to the geographic territory)

Hope it helps!

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

45 Meetings

2,588 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Dear anonymous,

Well done, this is the critical resoning that you have to develop as a consultant :)

In this case you could be formally right but both terms are used interchangeably. Before doing a wrong assumption that could affect your performance, I would recommend to clarify it with your interviewer.

Best,
Luca

Dear anonymous,

Well done, this is the critical resoning that you have to develop as a consultant :)

In this case you could be formally right but both terms are used interchangeably. Before doing a wrong assumption that could affect your performance, I would recommend to clarify it with your interviewer.

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,364 Meetings

13,982 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

I agree with the previous comments, often the two terms are used as substitutes although their meaning may actually be different in different contexts.

If you believe the interviewer means geographic markets as for a market entry case but you are not sure, I would clarify that at the beginning as part of the clarifying questions – that would be a legit clarification to ask.

Best,

Francesco

Hi there,

I agree with the previous comments, often the two terms are used as substitutes although their meaning may actually be different in different contexts.

If you believe the interviewer means geographic markets as for a market entry case but you are not sure, I would clarify that at the beginning as part of the clarifying questions – that would be a legit clarification to ask.

Best,

Francesco

Book a coaching with Adam

100% Recommendation Rate

18 Meetings

37 Q&A Upvotes

USD 149 / Coaching

I believe you are over-thinking this. :)

Your first observation is correct...they are used interchangeably.

If you are ever in doubt of what is meant or required in the case interview, then just ask a clarifying question.

Kind Regards,

Adam

I believe you are over-thinking this. :)

Your first observation is correct...they are used interchangeably.

If you are ever in doubt of what is meant or required in the case interview, then just ask a clarifying question.

Kind Regards,

Adam

Book a coaching with Daniel

100% Recommendation Rate

206 Meetings

1,079 Q&A Upvotes

USD 369 / Coaching

Hi! Usually the geography is meant, but just double-check with you interviewer before answering.

Hi! Usually the geography is meant, but just double-check with you interviewer before answering.

Related BootCamp article(s)

Approaching a Case

In order to get into consulting, the case study is the most important element of the interview. Here, you can learn the specific skills and concepts to solve them.

1 Q&A

Market Entry

Market Entry Strategy Frameworks may be a great solution to apply in your Case Interview if your client is searching for growth alternatives.

2 Q&As

Cost-Benefit Analysis

Investments or single business cases need to be evaluated based on a certain set of criteria. Since financial performance is the key criterion in most cases you need to have an idea about future financial impacts. A key tool to asses this impact is the cost-benefit analysis which is used to determine the net effect of potential revenues and costs.

1 Q&A

4C Framework

Get an overview over a company’s customers, competition, cost and capabilities by conducting a 4 C analysis in your case interviews

Related case(s)

Bain case: Asian lubricants producer

Solved 157.9k times
Bain case: Asian lubricants producer LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). According to preliminary examinations, further growth potentials in the Asian core market are rather limited. Thus LubricantsCo would like to investigate options to internationalize in the passenger car business – also outside the premium segment which is given priority. Therefore your consulting firm was instructed to elaborate a market entry strategy for the European market.  
4.6 5 29489
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LubricantsCo, a very successful Asian premium producer of lubricants in their native region, would like to further increase their revenue and profit. The product range ranges from lubricants in the automotive sector (e.g. motor and gear oil) to industrial applications (e.g. fats, heavy-duty oils). ... Open whole case

Roland Berger case: Light on!

Solved 76.0k times
Roland Berger case: Light on! LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve as a hub for the entire region. The products LumCO manufactures can be categorized into Specialties, which are designed and produced by LumCO according to customer specifications (e.g. head lamp casing and lenses in vehicles, luminaires for design lighting applications) and Standards, which encompasses an assortment of components for multiple lighting applications for different industries (fixtures, lenses, luminaires). Based on the only slight but stable growth outlook in Europe, LumCO is eager to establish the production sites in China and the U.S. as soon as possible and also to begin to distribute their products directly. As a consultant, you are asked by the board of management to assess this plan considering your knowledge of each region and the lighting market in particular.
4.6 5 14574
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

LumCO, a company producing injection-molded components for lighting applications, has operated successfully in its native European market. The company wants to open up one production facility each in China and the United States and establish their own distribution network in both countries to serve ... Open whole case

EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell

Solved 8.5k times
EY-Parthenon Case: Nachhaltiges Geschäftsmodell Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit international führenden Anbieter, verstehen. Der Anbieter Onflix hat in den letzten Jahren den Markt revolutioniert. Der Erfolg zeigt sich vor allem in dem weltweit starken Mitgliederwachstum. Gleichzeitig hat sich Onflix zu einem der führenden Produktionsunternehmen für Filme und Serien entwickelt. Um weiterhin einen relevanten Wettbewerbsvorteil zu erhalten, schätzen Analysten, dass Onflix die Ausgaben für Content und Marketing von ca. 10 Mrd. $ in 2018 auf 15,8 Mrd. $ in 2020 steigern wird. Mit diesem starken Anstieg an Content-Ausgaben will sich Onflix gegen neue starke Wettbewerber durchsetzen.
4.5 5 204
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0)

Der Geschäftsführer eines in Deutschland führenden Telekommunikationsanbieters denkt über einen Einstieg in den SVoD (Subscription-Video-on-Demand)-Markt nach. Bevor er jedoch viel Zeit in die detaillierte Marktanalyse steckt, möchte er erstmal das Geschäftsmodell von Onflix, dem derzeit internation ... Open whole case

Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden?

Solved 4.1k times
Volkswagen Consulting Case: Wo soll produziert werden? Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten.
4.3 5 79
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Ihr Kunde ist in einem globalen Automobilkonzern dafür verantwortlich ein neues Produkt mit einem Volumen von 140.000 Fahrzeugen über den gesamten Produktionszeitraum auf den Markt zu bringen. Bedingt durch finanzielle Anspannung liegt ein besonderer Fokus auf den Kosten. Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 69.6k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2241
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case