Market Sizing: How much (in $) of honey do humans consume in the world annually?

Anonymous A asked on Jan 28, 2017 - 2 answers

Dear Preplounge Community,

How would you approach the following problem?

How much (in US$) of honey do humans consume in the world annually?

Looking forward to your ideas.

(edited)

2 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Ric updated his answer on Feb 05, 2017
10 plus years spent in the industry

I would split the population of 7b in people who have access and who do not have access to honey.

Then for the ones that have access I would split them into the ones who eat honey as it is (e.g. spread on toasts), the ones who prefer adding it to other types of food (e.g. milk, youghurt), the ones who use honey for cooking (e.g. baking cakes) and finally the ones who eat honey on food they buy (e.g cakes, cereal). I would calculate for each segment the average consumed per day and then the yearly consumption.

Then assuming an average cost per kg I would calculate the total cost. I have done the calculation and found roughly $42b.

Does it make sense or does anyone have a better way? Please share.

Ric

(edited)

Anonymous updated his answer on Feb 08, 2018

I would approach this by looking at demand for honey in a single household. Eg in my house we go through a 1/4th later honey in 2 weeks. So 1/2 Ltr per week.

Us number of households : 0population/2.5

assume about 50 percent of numbe of households consume hone: 320x.5/2.5 = 64 m

hone consumed per week= 64x 1/2 = 32 m l

honey consumed per year= 32 x 50 m l

(edited)

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Cases are used to test your quantitative and reasoning skills. The interviewer evaluates your structure, numbers-handling and business sense.

1 Q&A

Getting Up to Speed

In order to repeatedly demonstrate prerequisite skills under the pressure of a real case interview, you need to learn the basics and practice cases.

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 38.8k times
4.4 5 1015
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 24.2k times
4.3 5 528
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 11.9k times
4.2 5 1133
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

Our client Pharma Finance just finalized its first investment round and received $ 40m to invest in the build-up of a pharmaceutical manufacturing company. The CEO is mainly interested in high margins and profitable markets, with a sustainable and green production. This is why he wants you to find o ... Open whole case