expert
Expert with best answer

Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

3

Market sizing - commercial segment often neglected?

Hi,

when doing a market sizing question, most solutions soley rely on households, e.g. when calculating the number of cars/light bulbs sold (https://www.preplounge.com/de/bootcamp.php/case-cracking-toolbox/identify-your-case-type/market-sizing)

But what about the commercial segment? There are company cars and many many commercial buildings, which use light bulbs, as well. How would you approach this? Can you simplify this by saying "I believe there are an additional 10% of company cars" or "For every light bulb in the private segment, there is another one in the commercial one"?

Hi,

when doing a market sizing question, most solutions soley rely on households, e.g. when calculating the number of cars/light bulbs sold (https://www.preplounge.com/de/bootcamp.php/case-cracking-toolbox/identify-your-case-type/market-sizing)

But what about the commercial segment? There are company cars and many many commercial buildings, which use light bulbs, as well. How would you approach this? Can you simplify this by saying "I believe there are an additional 10% of company cars" or "For every light bulb in the private segment, there is another one in the commercial one"?

3 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Vlad

97% Recommendation Rate

388 Meetings

6,943 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hi,

It's neglected only if you decide to neglect it=)

I recommend the following:

  1. Ask the clarifying question first: Are we looking only at the b2c segment or other segments as well. Mentioning this by itself will give you the extra points. In many interviews, the interviewer will allow you to neglect
  2. Make a B2B branch in your analysis. But start analyzing with B2C first since it's easier.
  3. There are many tricks on how to make a B2B calculation approximation depending on the industry. Here are some of them:
  • Personal experience (e.g. when I look on the street, every 10th vehicle is commercial. Thus there are (B2C / 10) commercial vehicles. Now you can calculate commercial gas stations, Tires, etc.)
  • Calculating the space. For example, if you need to calculate the commercial real estate, you can 1) calculate how many buildings you have in the city (using the estimation of what % of the land is occupied by them), 2) subtract the apartment buildings 3) multiply by the number of floors and space.
  • Calculating the number of businesses: (Working population - % working in public sector) / (SB, Medium, Enterprise split * avg number of employees in each). For each size of the business, you can calculate whatever you want, even light bulbs used.

To give you an example:

Once in the interview, I was Calculating the B2C tire market assuming that the new cars already have tires (sold via B2B channel). E.g. if the avg. lifetime of a car is 10 years, the replacement rate is 1/2 and the replacement rate per car is 4/10, since the first 2 years are covered by the tires from the b2b market.

Calculating b2b market included calculating the tires for the new cars (B2C market of the new cars * (4 tires + 1 extra)) + commercial vehicles * (avg number of tires per commercial vehicle).

Best

Hi,

It's neglected only if you decide to neglect it=)

I recommend the following:

  1. Ask the clarifying question first: Are we looking only at the b2c segment or other segments as well. Mentioning this by itself will give you the extra points. In many interviews, the interviewer will allow you to neglect
  2. Make a B2B branch in your analysis. But start analyzing with B2C first since it's easier.
  3. There are many tricks on how to make a B2B calculation approximation depending on the industry. Here are some of them:
  • Personal experience (e.g. when I look on the street, every 10th vehicle is commercial. Thus there are (B2C / 10) commercial vehicles. Now you can calculate commercial gas stations, Tires, etc.)
  • Calculating the space. For example, if you need to calculate the commercial real estate, you can 1) calculate how many buildings you have in the city (using the estimation of what % of the land is occupied by them), 2) subtract the apartment buildings 3) multiply by the number of floors and space.
  • Calculating the number of businesses: (Working population - % working in public sector) / (SB, Medium, Enterprise split * avg number of employees in each). For each size of the business, you can calculate whatever you want, even light bulbs used.

To give you an example:

Once in the interview, I was Calculating the B2C tire market assuming that the new cars already have tires (sold via B2B channel). E.g. if the avg. lifetime of a car is 10 years, the replacement rate is 1/2 and the replacement rate per car is 4/10, since the first 2 years are covered by the tires from the b2b market.

Calculating b2b market included calculating the tires for the new cars (B2C market of the new cars * (4 tires + 1 extra)) + commercial vehicles * (avg number of tires per commercial vehicle).

Best

(edited)

Book a coaching with Andrea

100% Recommendation Rate

129 Meetings

783 Q&A Upvotes

USD 269 / Coaching

Agree, in a lot of interview answers B2B segment is forgotten by the candidate and that can lead to an average performance. I agree with all suggestions below, with one specification: personal experience is ok when is referred to "real world" observations such as 1 in 10 cars I see around is a corporate car. What is definitely not ok is to refer to personal experience in a specific industry/sector to help solve the case (e.g. I worked in lighting industry and I know that commercial segment is 1/5 of consumer one)...that's not the point of the sizing question, the point of the sizing question is to see how you apply logic and perseverance to come up with a guesstimate and what tools would you use it to confirm it in a real case.

hope it helps!

andrea

Agree, in a lot of interview answers B2B segment is forgotten by the candidate and that can lead to an average performance. I agree with all suggestions below, with one specification: personal experience is ok when is referred to "real world" observations such as 1 in 10 cars I see around is a corporate car. What is definitely not ok is to refer to personal experience in a specific industry/sector to help solve the case (e.g. I worked in lighting industry and I know that commercial segment is 1/5 of consumer one)...that's not the point of the sizing question, the point of the sizing question is to see how you apply logic and perseverance to come up with a guesstimate and what tools would you use it to confirm it in a real case.

hope it helps!

andrea

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

2,842 Meetings

4,960 Q&A Upvotes

USD 349 / Coaching

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the previous comments, however I would suggest not to use personal experience, neither for households nor for the commercial sector, with small samples. Eg, if you have to estimate the number of people playing tennis in the 10-20 year old segment, don’t say “In my high school class, 2 out 24 people played tennis, so I would assume 10% of young people play this sport”. If you do so, the interviewer will likely challenge you with a “What if your sample was not representative” and, given the sample is indeed small, unless you have a relevant backup answer you will lose points.

Best,
Francesco

Hi Anonymous,

I agree with the previous comments, however I would suggest not to use personal experience, neither for households nor for the commercial sector, with small samples. Eg, if you have to estimate the number of people playing tennis in the 10-20 year old segment, don’t say “In my high school class, 2 out 24 people played tennis, so I would assume 10% of young people play this sport”. If you do so, the interviewer will likely challenge you with a “What if your sample was not representative” and, given the sample is indeed small, unless you have a relevant backup answer you will lose points.

Best,
Francesco

Related BootCamp article(s)

Market Sizing

Market Sizing Questions are used to test your quantitative & reasoning skills. Learn more on how interviewers evaluate your given answer!

2 Q&As

Important Facts

It's essential to know some key figures regarding geographies, population, economies for your case interviews. We summarized them for you here.

1 Q&A

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 78.2k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 5607
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 51.5k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand , the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of wine making, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1340
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery which has been family owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in the conventional way, i.e. ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 34.3k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and ebay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 722
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

TKMC Case: Elevators

Solved 16.5k times
TKMC Case: Elevators Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in bigger city centers. His next target is Manhattan and he wonders how big the potential is.
4.2 5 1243
| Rating: (4.2 / 5.0)

Your customer is the market leader in the North American elevator service business. This is divided into the areas of elevator construction, elevator modernization and service. The customer has a particularly strong branch network in medium-sized cities and would now like to expand its business in ... Open whole case

DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft

Solved 4.9k times
DB MC Case: Einstieg in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Erst vor wenigen Jahren ist ein Start-up mit Know-how im Online-Vertrieb nach der Änderung des Personenbeförderungsgesetzes in den deutschen Fernbusmarkt eingetreten, welches schnell ein großes Netzwerk an Subunternehmen aufgebaut und damit große Marktanteile gewonnen hat. Dies hatte erheblichen Einfluss auf das Kerngeschäft der Deutschen Bahn. Mit dem Ziel Synergien zu nutzen und die Bedürfnisse des Kunden ganzheitlich zu erfüllen, konzentriert sich die Deutsche Bahn nicht allein auf ihre bisherigen Geschäftsmodelle, sondern kooperiert mit anderen „Mobility-Unternehmen“. Von Ihrem Kunden aus dem Topmanagement wurden Sie als Consultant von DB Management Consulting beauftragt, einen Business Case zu bewerten und zu prüfen, ob die Deutsche Bahn ihr bisheriges Geschäftsmodell öffnen sollte, um durch die Kooperation mit einem etablierten mittelständischen Busunternehmen in das internationale Fernbusgeschäft einzusteigen. Die Deutsche Bahn bietet bereits wenige internationale Verbindungen der Marke „IC Bus“ an, jedoch hat die DB-Tochter in der Vergangenheit große Marktanteile verloren. Im Rahmen der Einführung soll dem Kunden zunächst die Verbindung Hamburg – Lund (Schweden) ohne Zwischenstopp in 7 Stunden angeboten werden. Die Distanz zwischen Lund und Hamburg liegt bei 385 km. Bei erfolgreichem Start ist ein schnelles Roll-out auf andere internationale sowie deutschlandweite Strecken geplant. Im Fokus stehen die Erhöhung des Marktanteils, die Bewertung der Nachfrage des Kunden, der Kosten und Erlöse sowie das prognostizierbare Wachstum im Fernbusmarkt.
4.3 5 106
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Für Unternehmen ergeben sich durch die Digitalisierung neue Chancen und Risiken. Neue Märkte mit großem Potenzial können erschlossen werden – gleichzeitig erhöhen Wettbewerber den Konkurrenzdruck. KMUs, Start-ups und Konzerne bringen unterschiedliche Kompetenzen und finanzielle Möglichkeiten mit. Er ... Open whole case