Cookie and Privacy Settings

This website uses cookies to enable essential functions like the user login and sessions. We also use cookies and third-party tools to improve your surfing experience on preplounge.com. You can choose to activate only essential cookies or all cookies. You can always change your preference in the cookie and privacy settings. This link can also be found in the footer of the site. If you need more information, please visit our privacy policy.

Data processing in the USA: By clicking on "I accept", you also consent, in accordance with article 49 paragraph 1 sentence 1 lit. GDPR, to your data being processed in the USA (by Google LLC, Facebook Inc., LinkedIn Inc., Stripe, Paypal).

Manage settings individually I accept
expert
Expert with best answer

Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

7

Market sizing

Hello community.

So most market sizings have two main segments (B2B & B2C). (e.g number of matresses, or number of light bubls). In a typical interview setting, would it be acceptable to clarify with the interviewer on which segments I should place emphasis on? and secondly, how could I pose the question?

thank you

Hello community.

So most market sizings have two main segments (B2B & B2C). (e.g number of matresses, or number of light bubls). In a typical interview setting, would it be acceptable to clarify with the interviewer on which segments I should place emphasis on? and secondly, how could I pose the question?

thank you

(edited)

7 answers

  • Upvotes
  • Date ascending
  • Date descending
Best Answer
Book a coaching with Udayan

99% Recommendation Rate

102 Meetings

3,650 Q&A Upvotes

USD 249 / Coaching

If you were to estimate something like mattresses which arguably are sold in both B2C and B2B channels you could do the following

1. Clarify in the begining of the interview - just ask something like 'I believe mattresses can be both via B2C and B2B channels. For now would you like me to focus on B2C or both?'

2. The easiest way is to calculate B2C numbers and then add a multiplication factor in the end for B2B sales

All the best,

Udayan

If you were to estimate something like mattresses which arguably are sold in both B2C and B2B channels you could do the following

1. Clarify in the begining of the interview - just ask something like 'I believe mattresses can be both via B2C and B2B channels. For now would you like me to focus on B2C or both?'

2. The easiest way is to calculate B2C numbers and then add a multiplication factor in the end for B2B sales

All the best,

Udayan

Book a coaching with Francesco

100% Recommendation Rate

3,473 Meetings

17,100 Q&A Upvotes

USD 449 / Coaching

Hi there,

it is totally fine to clarify the segments. You could simply state something as the following “I believe in this case we could consider Segment A and Segment B; would you like to have an estimate for both of them or could we concentrate on Segment A only?”

Best,
Francesco

Hi there,

it is totally fine to clarify the segments. You could simply state something as the following “I believe in this case we could consider Segment A and Segment B; would you like to have an estimate for both of them or could we concentrate on Segment A only?”

Best,
Francesco

Book a coaching with Clara

100% Recommendation Rate

59 Meetings

16,344 Q&A Upvotes

USD 229 / Coaching

Hello!

Agree with Luca: altough your question is a valid one and you should be aware of the different segments, normally it is embebbedin the prompt .

Cheers,

Clara

Hello!

Agree with Luca: altough your question is a valid one and you should be aware of the different segments, normally it is embebbedin the prompt .

Cheers,

Clara

Book a coaching with Luca

100% Recommendation Rate

48 Meetings

2,595 Q&A Upvotes

USD 189 / Coaching

Hello,

It's completely fine to ask clarification before to start, but usually the question will be like "Could you estimate the number of matresses in London?" or "How many light bulbs are sold every year in USA?" In these cases is already clear what are the cluster that you have to consider.

Could you make an example where you could consider both segments?

Best,
Luca

Hello,

It's completely fine to ask clarification before to start, but usually the question will be like "Could you estimate the number of matresses in London?" or "How many light bulbs are sold every year in USA?" In these cases is already clear what are the cluster that you have to consider.

Could you make an example where you could consider both segments?

Best,
Luca

Book a coaching with Antonello

98% Recommendation Rate

167 Meetings

6,608 Q&A Upvotes

USD 219 / Coaching

Hi,
yes, it's totally fine asking clarifying questions at the beginning of the case to fully understand the objective. However, I recommend to do it in a proactive way, by stating your hypothesis instead of asking a broad question, e.g. "I would include in the estimation both mattresses for privates, in their houses, and for hotels, hospitals, ... Can I proceed with it?"

Best,
Antonello

Hi,
yes, it's totally fine asking clarifying questions at the beginning of the case to fully understand the objective. However, I recommend to do it in a proactive way, by stating your hypothesis instead of asking a broad question, e.g. "I would include in the estimation both mattresses for privates, in their houses, and for hotels, hospitals, ... Can I proceed with it?"

Best,
Antonello

Book a coaching with Ian

100% Recommendation Rate

296 Meetings

25,609 Q&A Upvotes

USD 289 / Coaching

Yes, clarifications are generally advised if they help you formulate your solutions.

Like with any questions, you need to "pro-actively" ask in a hypothesis-driven way, rather than just ask.

So, for example, instead of asking "what are the segments," say "I believe the 2 main segments are this. I think I can just focus on this one because the 2nd is quite small...does that sound reasonable?"

Yes, clarifications are generally advised if they help you formulate your solutions.

Like with any questions, you need to "pro-actively" ask in a hypothesis-driven way, rather than just ask.

So, for example, instead of asking "what are the segments," say "I believe the 2 main segments are this. I think I can just focus on this one because the 2nd is quite small...does that sound reasonable?"

Book a coaching with Vlad

98% Recommendation Rate

413 Meetings

11,461 Q&A Upvotes

USD 239 / Coaching

Hi,

Yes, you absolutely should ask any clarifying questions that can remove ambiguity:

  • Units or dollars?
  • B2C / B2C / Both?
  • Timeframe
  • Etc

Best

Hi,

Yes, you absolutely should ask any clarifying questions that can remove ambiguity:

  • Units or dollars?
  • B2C / B2C / Both?
  • Timeframe
  • Etc

Best

Related case(s)

Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead

Solved 103.3k times
Oliver Wyman case: Full Electrons Ahead Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise them on how to adjust the product offering.
4.6 5 6565
| Rating: (4.6 / 5.0)

Your client, large automotive OEM WyCar, has developed its first fully electric vehicle (EV) and introduced it as a pilot on the Austrian market last year. However, sales have been far below the expected numbers. The management has engaged you to support them in understanding the reasons and advise ... Open whole case

Bain Case: Old Winery

Solved 71.7k times
Bain Case: Old Winery You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. they are not organically farmed and certified. The vine stocks are in a good condition regarding age and care. Overall, the only ¼ of the harvest is made into wine by the winery itself; the rest is sold. Your grandfather never wanted to change the image of the winery and left the managerial and administrative task to a young and energetic wine-maker. Due to the not so well-known brand, the demand for the “Old Winery” wine is currently rather low. You do not intent to run the winery operatively, given your limited knowledge of winemaking, but find the idea of owning a winery exciting. Your plan is to give the winery some fresh impetus.
4.4 5 1951
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0)

You have inherited the “Old Winery” from your grandfather, a winery that has been family-owned for five generations and can be dated back to the 16th century. Half of the eleven hectares are used to grow white grapes, the other half to grow red grapes. They are grown in a conventional way, i.e. the ... Open whole case

Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar

Solved 51.0k times
Roland Berger Case: Onlinestar Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special business) in Eastern Europe. The company sells its goods via Amazon and eBay, and recently via an online shop on its website. Despite this development, the financial ratios have deteriorated in recent years. In particular, the gross profit margin decreased significantly. Combined with a significant increase in shipping costs, this led to a negative result for the first time in the recently ended fiscal year and a resulting strained financial situation. Against the background of expected stagnating sales for the current financial year, short-term action is required. The board of Onlinestar asks you for an analysis of the reasons for the negative result as well as a derived recommendation for action. As a consultant, you should bring in your knowledge in online trading and develop solutions. In addition, the management board would like to receive a sales and gross profit plan from you for the current financial year.
4.3 5 1062
| Rating: (4.3 / 5.0)

Onlinestar, an online retailer of furniture and garden products (core business), has grown significantly in recent years as a result of an expansion of its product portfolio. The company mainly imports goods from Chinese manufacturers but also operates its own production of cat lavatories (special b ... Open whole case

Nutripremium

Solved 70.9k times
Nutripremium Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany.  Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-supplements for pregnant women Concentrated dehydrated aliments and vitamin pills for sick patients (with Diabetes or Cancer). The CEO of Nutripremium thinks that the market in Europe is starting to get saturated and wants you to analyze the Chinese market. What are the key areas you would explore to determine whether this is a good idea?
4.5 5 2285
| Rating: (4.5 / 5.0) |

Nutripremium is a very well-known premium nutrition food company in Europe (€1 billion revenue last year). It is based in Spain and has an excellent market share not only in its home country but also in Portugal, France, Italy and Germany. Nutripremium has two main lines of products: Vitamin-su ... Open whole case

Children vaccine

Solved 63.1k times
Children vaccine Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this product next year. They are only interested in the overall sales revenue as they already know that the vaccine can be sold for a profit. This is more meant to show them how big the volume they have to supply is and what the revenue would be.
4.4 5 2295
| Rating: (4.4 / 5.0) |

Beyer, one of the biggest pharmaceutical companies in the world, just invented a very reliable vaccine against Chickenpox, a disease that affects children in the age from 2 to 16 years. Beyer came to you wondering what their potential sales in Europe in the first year would be if they launched this ... Open whole case